FabDigitFabDigit

Steel A369 FP92-AF (As-forged / as-quenched)

Finish state

ASTM A369 FP92

Condition of the forged and bored shell before final N+T; hard and brittle, listed only for shop handling and machining planning.

High cost $$$$

Values for the AF condition

Other A369 FP92 tempers and conditions

A369 FP92 is listed in 5 conditions; see the grade overview at A369 FP92.

Compare all 5 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Annealed
Intermediate softened state supplied for heavy machining or cold work; must be re-normalized and tempered before pressure service.4006002610 HRC3 % IACS
N+T
Use where hardness must stay well below 250 HB (heavy field welding, NDE hardness surveys) and maximum Charpy energy is wanted.4706552414 HRC2.9 % IACS
N+TDefault
Normalized and tempered
Standard delivery condition for all A369 FP92 pipe — the only state accepted for pressure service.5107002219 HRC—
N+T
Pick when the purchaser wants the top of the strength band (thick headers, high design stress) and can accept hardness near the 250 HB limit.5707701923 HRC2.9 % IACS
AFThis page
As-forged / as-quenched
Condition of the forged and bored shell before final N+T; hard and brittle, listed only for shop handling and machining planning.9501,300943 HRC2.5 % IACS

What is A369 FP92-AF?

A369 FP92-AF is A369 FP92 supplied in the AF condition — condition of the forged and bored shell before final N+T; hard and brittle, listed only for shop handling and machining planning. A369 FP92-AF has a yield strength of 950 MPa (138 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,300 MPa (189 ksi) — stronger than 91% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 9% and the elastic modulus is 216 GPa (31.3 Msi). A369 FP92-AF has a density of 7.78 g/cm³ (0.281 lb/in³), lighter than 91% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F). N+T is the default condition FabDigit quotes; AF is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Good corrosion resistance — 28/100, better than 94% of steel grades
  • High strength — 950 MPa (138 ksi), better than 91% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Difficult to weld — 10/100, worse than 99% of steel grades
  • Limited formability — 5/100, worse than 99% of steel grades
  • Difficult to machine — 15/100, worse than 98% of steel grades
  • Low fracture toughness — 35 MPa·√m (31.9 ksi·√in), worse than 94% of steel grades
  • Limited ductility — 9%, worse than 93% of steel grades

A369 FP92-AF properties

Typical room-temperature values for A369 FP92-AF; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are A369 FP92 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

A369 FP92-AF has a density of 7.78 g/cm³ (0.281 lb/in³), lighter than 91% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F).

Density7.78 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,420°C2,588 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,490°C2,714 °F

Mechanical16

A369 FP92-AF has a yield strength of 950 MPa (138 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,300 MPa (189 ksi) — stronger than 91% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 9% and the elastic modulus is 216 GPa (31.3 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus216 GPa31.3 Msi
Shear Modulus84 GPa12.2 Msi
Bulk Modulus170 GPa24.7 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)1,300 MPa189 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)950 MPa138 ksi
Elongation at Break9%
Reduction in Area30%
Compressive Strength1,000 MPa145 ksi
Shear Strength780 MPa113 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)520 MPa75.4 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)35 MPa·√m31.9 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)12 J8.9 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell400 HB
Hardness, Rockwell C43 HRC
Hardness, Vickers420 HV

Thermal6

A369 FP92-AF is rated for continuous service to 200°C (392 °F). It conducts heat at 24 W/m·K (13.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 90% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 10.8 µm/m·K (6 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity24 W/m·K13.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity450 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)10.8 µm/m·K6 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)200°C392 °F
Min Service Temperature-30°C-22 °F

Electrical2

A369 FP92-AF has an electrical resistivity of 6.9×10⁻⁷ Ω·m.

Electrical Resistivity6.9×10⁻⁷ Ω·m27.2 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is poor (28/100), better than 94% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.45 V
Corrosion ResistancePoor28/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryGood resistance to high-pressure steam oxidation and to hot flue gas up to ~620 °C; not stainless — rusts in humid air, attacked by chlorides, dilute acids and molten-salt/ash deposits.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of A369 FP92-AF takes about 34 MJ of energy and emits 2.6 kg of CO₂ — more than 82% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 25%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.6 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water70 L/kg8.4 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content25%

Manufacturability6

A369 FP92-AF's machinability is poor (15/100, worse than 98% of steel grades); weldability not recommended (10/100); formability not recommended (5/100).

MachinabilityPoor15/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)15%
WeldabilityNot recommended10/100
Formability (cold)Not recommended5/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityPoor30/100
PolishabilityGood60/100

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with A369 FP92-AF

Is A369 FP92 easy to machine?

Machine in the N+T (200–230 HB) state with rigid setups, coated carbide, moderate speed and heavy positive feed; Nb/V carbides are abrasive and the steel work-hardens if feeds are too light.

Can A369 FP92 be welded?

GTAW root + SMAW/FCAW/SAW with matching 9Cr-2W consumables, 200–250 °C preheat, interpass ≤300 °C, cool to <100 °C then PWHT 750–770 °C for 2–4 h; avoid over-alloyed weld metal and minimize heat input to limit Type IV HAZ cracking.

Can A369 FP92 be formed, bent or molded?

Hot bend/forge at 1050–1150 °C followed by full re-normalizing and tempering; cold bending is limited and any significant cold strain requires re-heat treatment.

What surface finishes work on A369 FP92?

Supplied machined/bored or shot-blast finished; use high-temperature aluminide or Al-rich paint plus insulation for outer surfaces — the steel is not stainless and rusts freely in wet ambient storage.

A369 FP92 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C0.07 – 0.130.11
Mn0.3 – 0.60.45
Si≤ 0.50.25
P≤ 0.020.01
S≤ 0.010
Cr8.5 – 9.59
Mo0.3 – 0.60.45
Wsolid-solution strengthener, key P92 addition1.5 – 21.75
V0.15 – 0.250.2
Nb0.04 – 0.090.06
N0.03 – 0.070.05
Bstabilizes M23C6 at grain boundaries0 – 0.010
Ni≤ 0.40.15
Allow Al to keep N available for MX≤ 0.040.02
Ti≤ 0.01—
Zr≤ 0.01—
Febalance—

A369 FP92-AF — frequently asked

What is A369 FP92-AF used for?

A369 FP92-AF is typically used for ultra-supercritical boiler piping, high-pressure steam headers, main steam and hot reheat lines, superheater and reheater outlet headers, forged and bored thick-wall pipe spools and high-temperature pipe fittings and elbows. In short: higher creep strength than P91; 620 °C service capability; most demanding weld procedure.

What is the yield strength of A369 FP92-AF?

A369 FP92-AF has a typical yield strength of 950 MPa (138 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,300 MPa (189 ksi) — stronger than 91% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 5 listed tempers.

Is A369 FP92-AF easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated poor (15/100, worse than 98% of steel grades). Machine in the N+T (200–230 HB) state with rigid setups, coated carbide, moderate speed and heavy positive feed; Nb/V carbides are abrasive and the steel work-hardens if feeds are too light.

Can A369 FP92-AF be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated not recommended (10/100). GTAW root + SMAW/FCAW/SAW with matching 9Cr-2W consumables, 200–250 °C preheat, interpass ≤300 °C, cool to <100 °C then PWHT 750–770 °C for 2–4 h; avoid over-alloyed weld metal and minimize heat input to limit Type IV HAZ cracking.

What surface finishes work on A369 FP92-AF?

Supplied machined/bored or shot-blast finished; use high-temperature aluminide or Al-rich paint plus insulation for outer surfaces — the steel is not stainless and rusts freely in wet ambient storage.

Can A369 FP92-AF be formed, bent or molded?

Hot bend/forge at 1050–1150 °C followed by full re-normalizing and tempering; cold bending is limited and any significant cold strain requires re-heat treatment.

What is the maximum service temperature of A369 FP92-AF?

A369 FP92-AF is rated for continuous use to about 200°C (392 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between A369 FP92 N+T and A369 FP92-AF?

N+T is the default condition — standard delivery condition for all A369 FP92 pipe — the only state accepted for pressure service. AF: condition of the forged and bored shell before final N+T; hard and brittle, listed only for shop handling and machining planning. Yield strength is 510 MPa in N+T versus 950 MPa in AF.

Sources

  1. ASTM A369/A369M — Carbon and Ferritic Alloy Steel Forged and Bored Pipe for High-Temperature Service — ASTM International (2018)
  2. ASTM A335/A335M — Seamless Ferritic Alloy-Steel Pipe for High-Temperature Service (Grade P92) — ASTM International (2022)
  3. EN 10216-2 — Seamless steel tubes for pressure purposes, X10CrWMoVNb9-2 (1.4901) — CEN (2020)
  4. ASME BPVC Section II Part D / B31.1 allowable stresses for Grade 92 — ASME (2023)
  5. NIMS Creep Data Sheet series, 9Cr-1.8W-0.5Mo-VNb steel — NIMS (2014)
  6. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties of Heat-Resistant Ferritic Steels — ASM International (1990)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.