FabDigitFabDigit

Steel A369 FP92 vs AR500

Steel · grade comparison

Steel A369 FP92 and AR500 are both steel grades. AR500 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,350 MPa (196 ksi) against 510 MPa (74 ksi) for A369 FP92, about 165% more; tensile strength follows at 1,650 MPa (239 ksi) vs 700 MPa (102 ksi). In exchange, A369 FP92 is the more ductile: elongation 22% versus 9% for AR500, and AR500 is harder (500 HB vs 220 HB). A369 FP92 is stiffer (218 GPa vs 205 GPa) and A369 FP92 runs hotter in service (620°C vs 250°C continuous). On the shop floor, A369 FP92 machines more easily (fair vs not recommended) and AR500 welds better (45 vs 35 out of 100).

A369 FP92Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

AR500Choose it when strength drives the design, or when it will be welded.

A369 FP92 vs AR500: properties

A369 FP92AR500

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

218 GPa31.6 Msi
205 GPa29.7 Msi

Shear Modulus

84 GPa12.2 Msi
80 GPa11.6 Msi

Bulk Modulus

170 GPa24.7 Msi
160 GPa23.2 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

700 MPa102 ksi
1,650 MPa239 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

510 MPa74 ksi
1,350 MPa196 ksi

Elongation at Break

22%
9%

Reduction in Area

60%
30%

Compressive Strength

520 MPa75.4 ksi
1,400 MPa203 ksi

Shear Strength

430 MPa62.4 ksi
1,000 MPa145 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

350 MPa50.8 ksi
700 MPa102 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

130 MPa·√m118 ksi·√in
50 MPa·√m45.5 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

90 J66.4 ft·lbf
35 J25.8 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

220 HB
500 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

19 HRC
50 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

230 HV
525 HV

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.78 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Liquidus Temperature

1,490°C2,714 °F
1,500°C2,732 °F

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

26 W/m·K15 BTU/hr·ft·°F
40 W/m·K23.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

450 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

10.8 µm/m·K6 µin/in·°F
12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

620°C1,148 °F
250°C482 °F

Min Service Temperature

-30°C-22 °F
-40°C-40 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in
2.3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.06 µΩ·in

Electrical Conductivity

—
7.5 % IACS

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.45 V
-0.62 V

Corrosion Resistance

30 / 100
13 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

40 / 100
12 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
10%

Weldability

35 / 100
45 / 100

Formability (cold)

30 / 100
15 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

30 / 100
—

Polishability

60 / 100
55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb
30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.6 kg CO₂/kg
2.3 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

70 L/kg8.4 gal/lb
55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

90 kN·m/kg
210 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

28 MN·m/kg
26.1 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

597 kJ/m³
4,445 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

7.4 mm²/s
10.8 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

8
27

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleAR500A369 FP92

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityA369 FP92AR500
CNC machining—Yes
Sheet metal—Yes
Default condition—Q&T
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
Hot-Dip Galvanizing—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

A369 FP92 vs AR500 — frequently asked

Is AR500 stronger than A369 FP92?

Yes. AR500 has a typical yield strength of 1,350 MPa (196 ksi) against 510 MPa (74 ksi) for A369 FP92 — about 165% more. Tensile strength is 1,650 MPa (239 ksi) vs 700 MPa (102 ksi).

Which is cheaper, A369 FP92 or AR500?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, A369 FP92 or AR500?

A369 FP92. Its machinability rates fair (40/100) against not recommended (12/100) for AR500; for welding the order is AR500 first (fair, 45/100) then A369 FP92 (fair, 35/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A369 FP92 and AR500 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.