FabDigitFabDigit

Steel A369 FP91 SUBCRIT-ANN

Heat-treated state

ASTM A369 FP91

Interim condition for forgings/fittings that will be re-normalized and tempered after machining; not code-acceptable for service.

Standard cost $$

Values for the SUBCRIT-ANN condition

Other A369 FP91 tempers and conditions

A369 FP91 is listed in 5 conditions; see the grade overview at A369 FP91.

Compare all 5 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
SUBCRIT-ANNThis page
~730–760 °C soften anneal (machining stock only)
Interim condition for forgings/fittings that will be re-normalized and tempered after machining; not code-acceptable for service.4005702810 HRC3 % IACS
N+T
Pick when hardness must sit at the low end (≤200 HB) for heavy machining or cold bending, accepting slightly lower room-temperature strength.45061526190 HB—
N+TDefault
Normalized and tempered
The only condition in which FP91 pipe is supplied and code-qualified for creep service; fully tempered martensite.5006602318 HRC—
As-forged / as-bored, prior to final heat treatment
Mill intermediate form of the forged-and-bored pipe; properties are non-uniform and it must receive the full N+T cycle.5508001625 HRC2.7 % IACS
Normalized
Intermediate state after normalizing before tempering — hard, brittle and never shipped for service; must be tempered.9001,2501043 HRC—

What is A369 FP91 SUBCRIT-ANN?

A369 FP91 SUBCRIT-ANN is A369 FP91 heat treated to SUBCRIT-ANN — interim condition for forgings/fittings that will be re-normalized and tempered after machining; not code-acceptable for service. A369 FP91 SUBCRIT-ANN has a yield strength of 400 MPa (58 ksi) and a tensile strength of 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) — weaker than 60% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 28% and the elastic modulus is 218 GPa (31.6 Msi). A369 FP91 SUBCRIT-ANN has a density of 7.77 g/cm³ (0.281 lb/in³), lighter than 92% of steel grades. It melts at 1,450°C (2,642 °F). N+T is the default condition FabDigit quotes; SUBCRIT-ANN is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High service temperature — 600°C (1,112 °F), better than 98% of steel grades
  • Good corrosion resistance — 30/100, better than 95% of steel grades
  • Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 28%, better than 89% of steel grades
  • Tough — resists crack growth — 130 MPa·√m (118.3 ksi·√in), better than 89% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Low electrical conductivity — 3 % IACS, worse than 91% of steel grades
  • Poor heat conductor — 27 W/m·K (15.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 86% of steel grades
  • High embodied carbon — 2.5 kg CO₂/kg, worse than 82% of steel grades

A369 FP91 SUBCRIT-ANN properties

Typical room-temperature values for A369 FP91 SUBCRIT-ANN; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are A369 FP91 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

A369 FP91 SUBCRIT-ANN has a density of 7.77 g/cm³ (0.281 lb/in³), lighter than 92% of steel grades. It melts at 1,450°C (2,642 °F).

Density7.77 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,450°C2,642 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,500°C2,732 °F

Mechanical16

A369 FP91 SUBCRIT-ANN has a yield strength of 400 MPa (58 ksi) and a tensile strength of 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) — weaker than 60% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 28% and the elastic modulus is 218 GPa (31.6 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus218 GPa31.6 Msi
Shear Modulus84 GPa12.2 Msi
Bulk Modulus180 GPa26.1 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.3
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)570 MPa82.7 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)400 MPa58 ksi
Elongation at Break28%
Reduction in Area68%
Compressive Strength410 MPa59.5 ksi
Shear Strength345 MPa50 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)255 MPa37 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)130 MPa·√m118 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)150 J111 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell180 HB
Hardness, Rockwell C10 HRC
Hardness, Vickers190 HV

Thermal6

A369 FP91 SUBCRIT-ANN is rated for continuous service to 600°C (1,112 °F). It conducts heat at 27 W/m·K (15.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 86% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 10.8 µm/m·K (6 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity27 W/m·K15.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity480 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)10.8 µm/m·K6 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)600°C1,112 °F
Min Service Temperature-30°C-22 °F

Electrical3

A369 FP91 SUBCRIT-ANN conducts electricity at 3 % IACS, worse than 91% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity3 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity5.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22.8 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is poor (30/100), better than 95% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.58 V
Corrosion ResistancePoor30/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryExcellent resistance to high-pressure steam oxidation and to sulfur-bearing flue gas up to ~600 °C; not stainless — rusts in humid air, seawater and acids, and needs protection or paint when stored.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of A369 FP91 SUBCRIT-ANN takes about 34 MJ of energy and emits 2.5 kg of CO₂ — more than 82% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 25%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.5 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content25%

Manufacturability8

A369 FP91 SUBCRIT-ANN's machinability is good (55/100, better than 62% of steel grades); weldability fair (45/100); formability fair (42/100).

MachinabilityGood55/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)55%
WeldabilityFair45/100
Formability (cold)Fair42/100
CastabilityFair45/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair35/100
PolishabilityGood60/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use phosphating, aluminising or high-temperature paint instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with A369 FP91 SUBCRIT-ANN

Is A369 FP91 easy to machine?

Machines like a 200–250 HB tempered alloy steel: rigid setups, carbide inserts, moderate speed and generous feed; expect ~45 % of AISI 1212 tool life and avoid work-hardening dwell.

Can A369 FP91 be welded?

GTAW root + SMAW/FCAW fill with matching 9Cr-1Mo-V consumables, 200–250 °C preheat, interpass ≤300 °C, cool to ~100 °C to transform, then PWHT 750–770 °C — Ni+Mn in the weld metal must be limited to keep Ac1 high.

Can A369 FP91 be formed, bent or molded?

Hot bend/form at 900–1050 °C followed by a full re-normalize and temper; cold bending is limited and any cold work above ~5 % strain calls for re-heat-treatment.

What surface finishes work on A369 FP91?

Not stainless — protect with high-temperature aluminium/silicone paint, phosphating or aluminising for storage and outdoor runs; shot-blast before coating and never leave chloride-bearing residues on the surface.

A369 FP91 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C0.08 – 0.120.1
Mn0.3 – 0.60.45
P≤ 0.020.01
S≤ 0.010
Si0.2 – 0.50.35
Cr8 – 9.58.75
Mo0.85 – 1.050.95
V0.18 – 0.250.21
Nbcolumbium0.06 – 0.10.08
N0.03 – 0.070.05
Ni≤ 0.40.2
Almax, total≤ 0.020.01
Ti≤ 0.010.01
Zr≤ 0.010.01
Febalance—

A369 FP91 SUBCRIT-ANN — frequently asked

What is A369 FP91 SUBCRIT-ANN used for?

A369 FP91 SUBCRIT-ANN is typically used for main steam piping for ultra-supercritical units, hot reheat piping, boiler outlet headers, superheater and reheater headers, forged pipe fittings and elbows and HRSG high-temperature pipework. In short: 600 °C steam-line standard; creep-strength-enhanced ferritic grade; strict PWHT requirements.

What is the yield strength of A369 FP91 SUBCRIT-ANN?

A369 FP91 SUBCRIT-ANN has a typical yield strength of 400 MPa (58 ksi) and a tensile strength of 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) — weaker than 60% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 5 listed tempers.

Is A369 FP91 SUBCRIT-ANN easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated good (55/100, better than 62% of steel grades). Machines like a 200–250 HB tempered alloy steel: rigid setups, carbide inserts, moderate speed and generous feed; expect ~45 % of AISI 1212 tool life and avoid work-hardening dwell.

Can A369 FP91 SUBCRIT-ANN be welded?

With care — weldability is rated fair (45/100). GTAW root + SMAW/FCAW fill with matching 9Cr-1Mo-V consumables, 200–250 °C preheat, interpass ≤300 °C, cool to ~100 °C to transform, then PWHT 750–770 °C — Ni+Mn in the weld metal must be limited to keep Ac1 high.

What surface finishes work on A369 FP91 SUBCRIT-ANN?

Not stainless — protect with high-temperature aluminium/silicone paint, phosphating or aluminising for storage and outdoor runs; shot-blast before coating and never leave chloride-bearing residues on the surface.

Can A369 FP91 SUBCRIT-ANN be formed, bent or molded?

Hot bend/form at 900–1050 °C followed by a full re-normalize and temper; cold bending is limited and any cold work above ~5 % strain calls for re-heat-treatment.

What is the maximum service temperature of A369 FP91 SUBCRIT-ANN?

A369 FP91 SUBCRIT-ANN is rated for continuous use to about 600°C (1,112 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between A369 FP91 N+T and A369 FP91-N?

N+T is the default condition — the only condition in which FP91 pipe is supplied and code-qualified for creep service; fully tempered martensite. N: intermediate state after normalizing before tempering — hard, brittle and never shipped for service; must be tempered. Yield strength is 500 MPa in N+T versus 900 MPa in N.

Sources

  1. ASTM A369/A369M — Carbon and Ferritic Alloy Steel Forged and Bored Pipe for High-Temperature Service — ASTM International (2018)
  2. ASTM A335/A335M — Seamless Ferritic Alloy-Steel Pipe for High-Temperature Service (Grade P91) — ASTM International (2022)
  3. EN 10216-2 — Seamless steel tubes for pressure purposes, X10CrMoVNb9-1 (1.4903) — CEN (2020)
  4. ASME BPVC Section II Part D — Allowable stresses and physical properties, SA-335 P91 — ASME (2023)
  5. ASM Handbook Vol. 1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  6. Grade 91 seamless pipe technical data — Vallourec / Tenaris (2021)
  7. GB 5310 — (10Cr9Mo1VNb) — SAC (2017)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.