FabDigitFabDigit

Steel A369 FP21 N+T

Heat-treated state · default condition

ASTM A369 FP21

N+T = normalized and tempered

Standard supply condition for FP21 pressure piping: best combination of creep strength, toughness and machinability.

Premium cost $$$

Values for the N+T condition

Other A369 FP21 tempers and conditions

A369 FP21 is listed in 3 conditions; see the grade overview at A369 FP21.

Compare all 3 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Annealed
Softest condition — pick when maximum machinability, bending or lowest residual stress is needed.26048032150 HB—
N+TDefaultThis page
Normalized and tempered
Standard supply condition for FP21 pressure piping: best combination of creep strength, toughness and machinability.33053027175 HB—
Quenched and tempered
Occasional heavy-wall / high-strength option where a bainitic structure and higher yield are specified by the purchaser.4506202219 HRC—

What is A369 FP21 N+T?

A369 FP21 N+T is A369 FP21 heat treated to N+T — standard supply condition for FP21 pressure piping: best combination of creep strength, toughness and machinability. A369 FP21 N+T has a yield strength of 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 530 MPa (76.9 ksi) — weaker than 78% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 27% and the elastic modulus is 207 GPa (30 Msi). A369 FP21 N+T has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,450°C (2,642 °F).

Advantages

  • High service temperature — 595°C (1,103 °F), better than 97% of steel grades
  • Tough — resists crack growth — 140 MPa·√m (127.4 ksi·√in), better than 94% of steel grades
  • Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 27%, better than 86% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Low strength — 330 MPa (47.9 ksi), worse than 78% of steel grades

A369 FP21 N+T properties

Typical room-temperature values for A369 FP21 N+T; 12 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are A369 FP21 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

A369 FP21 N+T has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,450°C (2,642 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,450°C2,642 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,510°C2,750 °F

Mechanical16

A369 FP21 N+T has a yield strength of 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 530 MPa (76.9 ksi) — weaker than 78% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 27% and the elastic modulus is 207 GPa (30 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus207 GPa30 Msi
Shear Modulus80 GPa11.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)530 MPa76.9 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)330 MPa47.9 ksi
Elongation at Break27%
Reduction in Area60%
Compressive Strength320 MPa46.4 ksi
Shear Strength340 MPa49.3 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)260 MPa37.7 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)140 MPa·√m127 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)95 J70.1 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell175 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B88 HRB
Hardness, Vickers183 HV

Thermal6

A369 FP21 N+T is rated for continuous service to 595°C (1,103 °F). It conducts heat at 37 W/m·K (21.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 71% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12.2 µm/m·K (6.78 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity37 W/m·K21.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)595°C1,103 °F
Min Service Temperature-30°C-22 °F

Electrical3

A369 FP21 N+T conducts electricity at 7.5 % IACS, worse than 67% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity7.5 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2.3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.06 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental2

Corrosion resistance is poor (20/100), better than 87% of steel grades.

Corrosion ResistancePoor20/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryResists high-temperature hydrogen attack (Nelson-curve service) and hot oil/sulfur streams; not resistant to aqueous acids, chlorides, wet CO2 or atmospheric corrosion — requires paint/insulation or corrosion allowance.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of A369 FP21 N+T takes about 32 MJ of energy and emits 2.4 kg of CO₂ — more than 70% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 25%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.4 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content25%

Manufacturability7

A369 FP21 N+T's machinability is good (55/100, better than 62% of steel grades); weldability good (55/100); formability fair (45/100).

MachinabilityGood55/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)55%
WeldabilityGood55/100
Formability (cold)Fair45/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair40/100
PolishabilityGood55/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use paint, aluminizing or thermal-spray coatings instead

Common Calculations5

Specific Strength (UTS / density)calculated68 kN·m/kg
Specific Stiffness (E / density)calculated26.4 MN·m/kg
Modulus of Resiliencecalculated263 kJ/m³
Thermal Diffusivitycalculated10.2 mm²/s
Thermal Shock Resistance Indexcalculated8

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with A369 FP21 N+T

Is A369 FP21 easy to machine?

Machines like a medium-carbon low-alloy steel at ~55 % of AISI 1212; use rigid setups, carbide inserts at moderate speed and generous coolant, and finish-bore after final heat treatment to hold ID tolerance.

Can A369 FP21 be welded?

Weld with matching 3Cr-1Mo (E9015-B3 / ER90S-B3 type) consumables, 200–300 °C preheat/interpass, low hydrogen practice, and 700–760 °C PWHT to avoid HAZ hardening and hydrogen cracking.

Can A369 FP21 be formed, bent or molded?

Hot form/bend at 950–1050 °C followed by re-normalizing and tempering; cold bending is limited by high yield-to-tensile ratio and springback.

What surface finishes work on A369 FP21?

No anodizing; protect with high-temperature aluminium/silicone paint, aluminizing or thermal-spray coatings, and shot blast or pickle mill scale before painting.

A369 FP21 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C0.05 – 0.150.1
Mn0.3 – 0.60.45
Si≤ 0.50.3
P≤ 0.030.01
S≤ 0.030.01
Cr2.65 – 3.353
Mo0.8 – 1.060.95
Febalance—

A369 FP21 N+T — frequently asked

What is A369 FP21 N+T used for?

A369 FP21 N+T is typically used for high-temperature steam headers, refinery process piping, hot reheat piping, forged header and nozzle fittings, hydrogen-service process lines and fired heater outlet piping. In short: 3Cr-1Mo high-pressure pipe; rated to 595 °C; stronger than FP22.

What is the yield strength of A369 FP21 N+T?

A369 FP21 N+T has a typical yield strength of 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 530 MPa (76.9 ksi) — weaker than 78% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 3 listed tempers.

Is A369 FP21 N+T easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated good (55/100, better than 62% of steel grades). Machines like a medium-carbon low-alloy steel at ~55 % of AISI 1212; use rigid setups, carbide inserts at moderate speed and generous coolant, and finish-bore after final heat treatment to hold ID tolerance.

Can A369 FP21 N+T be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated good (55/100). Weld with matching 3Cr-1Mo (E9015-B3 / ER90S-B3 type) consumables, 200–300 °C preheat/interpass, low hydrogen practice, and 700–760 °C PWHT to avoid HAZ hardening and hydrogen cracking.

What surface finishes work on A369 FP21 N+T?

No anodizing; protect with high-temperature aluminium/silicone paint, aluminizing or thermal-spray coatings, and shot blast or pickle mill scale before painting.

Can A369 FP21 N+T be formed, bent or molded?

Hot form/bend at 950–1050 °C followed by re-normalizing and tempering; cold bending is limited by high yield-to-tensile ratio and springback.

What is the maximum service temperature of A369 FP21 N+T?

A369 FP21 N+T is rated for continuous use to about 595°C (1,103 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between A369 FP21 N+T and A369 FP21-ANN?

N+T is the default condition — standard supply condition for FP21 pressure piping: best combination of creep strength, toughness and machinability. ANN: softest condition — pick when maximum machinability, bending or lowest residual stress is needed. Yield strength is 330 MPa in N+T versus 260 MPa in ANN.

Sources

  1. ASTM A369/A369M — Carbon and Ferritic Alloy Steel Forged and Bored Pipe for High-Temperature Service — ASTM International (2018)
  2. ASTM A335/A335M — Seamless Ferritic Alloy-Steel Pipe for High-Temperature Service (Grade P21) — ASTM International (2023)
  3. ASME BPVC Section II Part D — Properties (Metric) — ASME (2023)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol. 1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  5. ASM Handbook Vol. 6 — Welding, Brazing, and Soldering (Cr-Mo steels) — ASM International (1993)
  6. API RP 941 — Steels for Hydrogen Service at Elevated Temperatures — API (2016)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.