FabDigitFabDigit

Steel A369 FP11 N+T

Heat-treated state · default condition

ASTM A369 FP11

N+T = normalized and tempered

Standard supply condition for FP11 forged/bored pipe used in creep-range steam and hydrogen service; best balance of strength, toughness and code allowables.

Standard cost $$

Values for the N+T condition

Other A369 FP11 tempers and conditions

A369 FP11 is listed in 3 conditions; see the grade overview at A369 FP11.

Compare all 3 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Solution annealed
Softest permitted condition; choose when maximum machinability, cold bending or lowest residual stress is wanted and only minimum spec strength is required.28547032140 HB8 % IACS
N+TDefaultThis page
Normalized and tempered
Standard supply condition for FP11 forged/bored pipe used in creep-range steam and hydrogen service; best balance of strength, toughness and code allowables.33051028155 HB—
Quenched and tempered
Occasionally supplied for thick forged sections or valve/fitting bodies where higher yield and uniform bainitic structure are specified; still tempered high to stay code-compliant.4005602412 HRC7.6 % IACS

What is A369 FP11 N+T?

A369 FP11 N+T is A369 FP11 heat treated to N+T — standard supply condition for FP11 forged/bored pipe used in creep-range steam and hydrogen service; best balance of strength, toughness and code allowables. A369 FP11 N+T has a yield strength of 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 510 MPa (74 ksi) — weaker than 78% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 28% and the elastic modulus is 207 GPa (30 Msi). A369 FP11 N+T has a density of 7.8 g/cm³ (0.282 lb/in³), lighter than 87% of steel grades. It melts at 1,490°C (2,714 °F).

Advantages

  • High service temperature — 565°C (1,049 °F), better than 96% of steel grades
  • Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 28%, better than 89% of steel grades
  • Tough — resists crack growth — 130 MPa·√m (118.3 ksi·√in), better than 89% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Low strength — 330 MPa (47.9 ksi), worse than 78% of steel grades

A369 FP11 N+T properties

Typical room-temperature values for A369 FP11 N+T; 10 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are A369 FP11 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

A369 FP11 N+T has a density of 7.8 g/cm³ (0.282 lb/in³), lighter than 87% of steel grades. It melts at 1,490°C (2,714 °F).

Density7.8 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,490°C2,714 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,520°C2,768 °F

Mechanical15

A369 FP11 N+T has a yield strength of 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 510 MPa (74 ksi) — weaker than 78% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 28% and the elastic modulus is 207 GPa (30 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus207 GPa30 Msi
Shear Modulus80 GPa11.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)510 MPa74 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)330 MPa47.9 ksi
Elongation at Break28%
Reduction in Area60%
Compressive Strength330 MPa47.9 ksi
Shear Strength330 MPa47.9 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)245 MPa35.5 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)130 MPa·√m118 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)90 J66.4 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell155 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B82 HRB

Thermal6

A369 FP11 N+T is rated for continuous service to 565°C (1,049 °F). It conducts heat at 39 W/m·K (22.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 67% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12.3 µm/m·K (6.83 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity39 W/m·K22.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity465 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)565°C1,049 °F
Min Service Temperature-29°C-20 °F

Electrical2

A369 FP11 N+T has an electrical resistivity of 2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m.

Electrical Resistivity2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental2

Corrosion resistance is poor (18/100), better than 83% of steel grades.

Corrosion ResistancePoor18/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryGood resistance to high-temperature steam oxidation and to hydrogen attack (Nelson-curve service); rusts freely in wet air and water, poor in chlorides and dilute acids — requires paint, coating or insulation upkeep.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of A369 FP11 N+T takes about 32 MJ of energy and emits 2.4 kg of CO₂ — more than 70% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 25%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.4 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content25%

Manufacturability6

A369 FP11 N+T's machinability is good (58/100, better than 75% of steel grades); weldability good (60/100); formability good (60/100).

MachinabilityGood58/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)58%
WeldabilityGood60/100
Formability (cold)Good60/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood55/100
PolishabilityGood60/100

Common Calculations5

Specific Strength (UTS / density)calculated65 kN·m/kg
Specific Stiffness (E / density)calculated26.5 MN·m/kg
Modulus of Resiliencecalculated263 kJ/m³
Thermal Diffusivitycalculated10.8 mm²/s
Thermal Shock Resistance Indexcalculated8

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with A369 FP11 N+T

Is A369 FP11 easy to machine?

Machines like a medium-carbon low-alloy steel at ~60 % of 1212 — use rigid setups, carbide inserts and moderate speeds; the high Si content makes it slightly gummy and abrasive on tool edges.

Can A369 FP11 be welded?

Weldable by GTAW root / SMAW-FCAW fill with matching B2/1.25Cr-0.5Mo filler; preheat 150–200 °C, interpass ≤ 300 °C and PWHT 700–760 °C are normally mandatory to avoid hydrogen cracking and to restore toughness.

Can A369 FP11 be formed, bent or molded?

Hot bend or hot form at 900–1000 °C followed by full re-heat treatment; cold bending is possible on thin walls but should be followed by stress relief.

What surface finishes work on A369 FP11?

Not corrosion-resistant on its own — shot blast then apply high-temperature aluminium/silicone paint or leave under insulation with a coating; polishes to a clean matte finish for NDE and dye-penetrant inspection.

A369 FP11 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C0.05 – 0.150.11
Mn0.3 – 0.60.45
Sideliberately high Si distinguishes P11/FP11 from 13CrMo4-5 min Si0.5 – 10.7
Cr1 – 1.51.25
Mo0.44 – 0.650.55
P≤ 0.03—
S≤ 0.03—
Febalance—

A369 FP11 N+T — frequently asked

What is A369 FP11 N+T used for?

A369 FP11 N+T is typically used for power plant steam piping, refinery high-temperature piping, superheater outlet headers, hydrogen-service transfer lines, catalytic reformer piping and forged pipe spools and thick-wall elbows. In short: 565 °C creep piping grade; forged equivalent of P11; mandatory preheat and PWHT.

What is the yield strength of A369 FP11 N+T?

A369 FP11 N+T has a typical yield strength of 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 510 MPa (74 ksi) — weaker than 78% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 3 listed tempers.

Is A369 FP11 N+T easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated good (58/100, better than 75% of steel grades). Machines like a medium-carbon low-alloy steel at ~60 % of 1212 — use rigid setups, carbide inserts and moderate speeds; the high Si content makes it slightly gummy and abrasive on tool edges.

Can A369 FP11 N+T be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated good (60/100). Weldable by GTAW root / SMAW-FCAW fill with matching B2/1.25Cr-0.5Mo filler; preheat 150–200 °C, interpass ≤ 300 °C and PWHT 700–760 °C are normally mandatory to avoid hydrogen cracking and to restore toughness.

What surface finishes work on A369 FP11 N+T?

Not corrosion-resistant on its own — shot blast then apply high-temperature aluminium/silicone paint or leave under insulation with a coating; polishes to a clean matte finish for NDE and dye-penetrant inspection.

Can A369 FP11 N+T be formed, bent or molded?

Hot bend or hot form at 900–1000 °C followed by full re-heat treatment; cold bending is possible on thin walls but should be followed by stress relief.

What is the maximum service temperature of A369 FP11 N+T?

A369 FP11 N+T is rated for continuous use to about 565°C (1,049 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between A369 FP11 N+T and A369 FP11-A?

N+T is the default condition — standard supply condition for FP11 forged/bored pipe used in creep-range steam and hydrogen service; best balance of strength, toughness and code allowables. A: softest permitted condition; choose when maximum machinability, cold bending or lowest residual stress is wanted and only minimum spec strength is required. Yield strength is 330 MPa in N+T versus 285 MPa in A.

Sources

  1. ASTM A369/A369M — Carbon and Ferritic Alloy Steel Forged and Bored Pipe for High-Temperature Service — ASTM International (2018)
  2. ASTM A335/A335M — Seamless Ferritic Alloy-Steel Pipe for High-Temperature Service (P11) — ASTM International (2023)
  3. EN 10216-2 — Seamless steel tubes for pressure purposes, 13CrMo4-5 (1.7335) — CEN (2020)
  4. ASME BPVC Section II Part D — allowable stresses and physical properties, SA-369 FP11 — ASME (2023)
  5. ASM Handbook Vol. 1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys (Cr-Mo steels) — ASM International (1990)
  6. API RP 941 — Steels for Hydrogen Service at Elevated Temperatures — API (2016)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.