Steel A182 F10 SA-CF
Other
ASTM A182 F10 · UNS S33100
SA-CF = solution Annealed + Cold Finished bar
Choose for small-diameter bar stock needing tight tolerance and higher yield strength for machined fittings; ductility and impact drop with cold work.
Values for the SA-CF condition
Other A182 F10 tempers and conditions
A182 F10 is listed in 3 conditions; see the grade overview at A182 F10.
Compare all 3 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
SADefault Solution Annealed | Standard supply condition for A182 F10 flanges and fittings — maximum ductility, fully austenitic, carbides in solution. | 260 | 600 | 45 | 170 HB | — |
As-Forged / Hot Worked | Intermediate condition for re-forging or machining stock only; not an ASTM A182 delivery condition because carbides may remain precipitated. | 300 | 640 | 35 | 190 HB | 2.2 % IACS |
SA-CFThis page Solution Annealed + Cold Finished bar | Choose for small-diameter bar stock needing tight tolerance and higher yield strength for machined fittings; ductility and impact drop with cold work. | 450 | 720 | 28 | 19 HRC | 2.2 % IACS |
What is A182 F10 SA-CF?
A182 F10 SA-CF is A182 F10 in the SA-CF condition — choose for small-diameter bar stock needing tight tolerance and higher yield strength for machined fittings; ductility and impact drop with cold work. A182 F10 SA-CF has a yield strength of 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 720 MPa (104 ksi) — stronger than 52% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 28% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi). A182 F10 SA-CF has a density of 7.98 g/cm³ (0.288 lb/in³), heavier than 94% of steel grades. It melts at 1,400°C (2,552 °F). SA is the default condition FabDigit quotes; SA-CF is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- High service temperature — 1,050°C (1,922 °F), better than 100% of steel grades
- Good corrosion resistance — 68/100, better than 100% of steel grades
- Tough — resists crack growth — 140 MPa·√m (127.4 ksi·√in), better than 94% of steel grades
- Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 28%, better than 89% of steel grades
- Polishes to a fine finish — 70/100, better than 87% of steel grades
Limitations
- Poor heat conductor — 14.2 W/m·K (8.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 99% of steel grades
- Low electrical conductivity — 2.2 % IACS, worse than 98% of steel grades
- High embodied carbon — 5.6 kg CO₂/kg, worse than 98% of steel grades
- Difficult to machine — 36/100, worse than 81% of steel grades
A182 F10 SA-CF properties
Typical room-temperature values for A182 F10 SA-CF; 24 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are A182 F10 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.
Physical3
A182 F10 SA-CF has a density of 7.98 g/cm³ (0.288 lb/in³), heavier than 94% of steel grades. It melts at 1,400°C (2,552 °F).
Mechanical15
A182 F10 SA-CF has a yield strength of 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 720 MPa (104 ksi) — stronger than 52% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 28% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi).
Thermal6
A182 F10 SA-CF is rated for continuous service to 1,050°C (1,922 °F). It conducts heat at 14.2 W/m·K (8.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 99% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 15.9 µm/m·K (8.83 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
A182 F10 SA-CF conducts electricity at 2.2 % IACS, worse than 98% of steel grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is good (68/100), better than 100% of steel grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of A182 F10 SA-CF takes about 60 MJ of energy and emits 5.6 kg of CO₂ — more than 96% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 60%.
Manufacturability8
A182 F10 SA-CF's machinability is fair (36/100, worse than 81% of steel grades); weldability good (60/100); formability fair (45/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with A182 F10 SA-CF
Is A182 F10 easy to machine?
Gummy and strongly work-hardening — use rigid setups, positive-rake carbide, heavy positive feed, no dwell, and flood coolant; expect ~40 % of AISI 1212 rates.
Can A182 F10 be welded?
Weld with ER310/E310 filler, low heat input and no preheat; avoid 600–900 °C dwell and re-solution-treat if wet corrosive service is required.
Can A182 F10 be formed, bent or molded?
Forge at 1150–1200 °C finishing above 950 °C, then water quench from 1040–1150 °C; cold forming possible but springback and work hardening are high.
What surface finishes work on A182 F10?
Pickle and passivate per ASTM A967 or electropolish after hot work to restore the chromium oxide film; not anodisable.
A182 F10 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Chigh carbon aids creep strength but promotes sensitisation | 0.1 – 0.2 | 0.15 |
| Mn | ≤ 2 | 1.2 |
| Si | ≤ 1 | 0.6 |
| P | ≤ 0.05 | — |
| S | ≤ 0.03 | — |
| Crscaling resistance | 24 – 26 | 25 |
| Niaustenite stabiliser | 19 – 22 | 20.5 |
| Fe | balance | — |
A182 F10 SA-CF — frequently asked
What is A182 F10 SA-CF used for?
A182 F10 SA-CF is typically used for high-temperature flanges, furnace/exhaust piping fittings and heat-resistant valve bodies. In short: 1050 °C scaling resistance; 310-type forging grade; high-ductility austenitic.
What is the yield strength of A182 F10 SA-CF?
A182 F10 SA-CF has a typical yield strength of 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 720 MPa (104 ksi) — stronger than 52% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 3 listed tempers.
Is A182 F10 SA-CF easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated fair (36/100, worse than 81% of steel grades). Gummy and strongly work-hardening — use rigid setups, positive-rake carbide, heavy positive feed, no dwell, and flood coolant; expect ~40 % of AISI 1212 rates.
Can A182 F10 SA-CF be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated good (60/100). Weld with ER310/E310 filler, low heat input and no preheat; avoid 600–900 °C dwell and re-solution-treat if wet corrosive service is required.
What surface finishes work on A182 F10 SA-CF?
Pickle and passivate per ASTM A967 or electropolish after hot work to restore the chromium oxide film; not anodisable.
Can A182 F10 SA-CF be formed, bent or molded?
Forge at 1150–1200 °C finishing above 950 °C, then water quench from 1040–1150 °C; cold forming possible but springback and work hardening are high.
What is the maximum service temperature of A182 F10 SA-CF?
A182 F10 SA-CF is rated for continuous use to about 1,050°C (1,922 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between A182 F10-SA and A182 F10 SA-CF?
SA is the default condition — standard supply condition for A182 F10 flanges and fittings — maximum ductility, fully austenitic, carbides in solution. SA-CF: choose for small-diameter bar stock needing tight tolerance and higher yield strength for machined fittings; ductility and impact drop with cold work. Yield strength is 260 MPa in SA versus 450 MPa in SA-CF.
Sources
- ASTM A182/A182M Standard Specification for Forged or Rolled Alloy and Stainless Steel Pipe Flanges, Forged Fittings, and Valves and Parts for High-Temperature Service — ASTM International (2022)
- ASME BPVC Section II Part D — Properties (Metric) — ASME (2023)
- ASM Handbook Vol. 1: Properties and Selection — Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
- ASM Handbook Vol. 19: Fatigue and Fracture — ASM International (1996)
- SAE/ASTM Unified Numbering System (UNS) — S33100 — SAE International / ASTM (2017)
- High-temperature austenitic stainless 310/310S technical data — Outokumpu (2022)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
