FabDigitFabDigit

Steel A182 F10 vs AR400

Steel · grade comparison

Steel A182 F10 and AR400 are both steel grades. AR400 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,050 MPa (152 ksi) against 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) for A182 F10, about 4.0 times as much; tensile strength follows at 1,250 MPa (181 ksi) vs 600 MPa (87 ksi). In exchange, A182 F10 is the more ductile: elongation 45% versus 11% for AR400, and AR400 is harder (400 HB vs 170 HB). A182 F10 runs hotter in service (1,050°C vs 250°C continuous) and AR400 conducts heat better (42 W/m·K vs 14.2 W/m·K). On the shop floor, A182 F10 machines more easily (32 vs 22 out of 100) and AR400 sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than A182 F10 (high, $$$$).

A182 F10Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

AR400Choose it when strength drives the design, or when cost is the deciding factor.

A182 F10 vs AR400: properties

A182 F10AR400

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

200 GPa29 Msi
205 GPa29.7 Msi

Shear Modulus

77 GPa11.2 Msi
80 GPa11.6 Msi

Bulk Modulus

165 GPa23.9 Msi
160 GPa23.2 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

600 MPa87 ksi
1,250 MPa181 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

260 MPa37.7 ksi
1,050 MPa152 ksi

Elongation at Break

45%
11%

Reduction in Area

60%
40%

Shear Strength

380 MPa55.1 ksi
780 MPa113 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

245 MPa35.5 ksi
520 MPa75.4 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

170 MPa·√m155 ksi·√in
70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

120 J88.5 ft·lbf
30 J22.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

170 HB
400 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

87 HRB
—

Hardness, Vickers

180 HV
420 HV

Compressive Strength

—
1,100 MPa160 ksi

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
43 HRC

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.98 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,400°C2,552 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,450°C2,642 °F
1,500°C2,732 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

14.2 W/m·K8.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

15.9 µm/m·K8.8 µin/in·°F
12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

285 J/g123 BTU/lb
250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

1,050°C1,922 °F
250°C482 °F

Min Service Temperature

-196°C-321 °F
-20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.2 % IACS
8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

7.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m30.7 µΩ·in
2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.08 V
—

Corrosion Resistance

70 / 100
12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

32 / 100
22 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

40%
20%

Weldability

60 / 100
55 / 100

Formability (cold)

65 / 100
25 / 100

Castability

55 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

55 / 100
20 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

60 MJ/kg25,795 BTU/lb
28 MJ/kg12,038 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

5.6 kg CO₂/kg
2.3 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

140 L/kg16.8 gal/lb
45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

60%
25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

75 kN·m/kg
159 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.1 MN·m/kg
26.1 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

169 kJ/m³
2,689 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

3.6 mm²/s
11.4 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

3
21

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleAR400A182 F10

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityA182 F10AR400
CNC machining—Yes
Sheet metal—Yes
Default condition—Q&T
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
Hot-Dip Galvanizing—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

A182 F10 vs AR400 — frequently asked

Is AR400 stronger than A182 F10?

Yes. AR400 has a typical yield strength of 1,050 MPa (152 ksi) against 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) for A182 F10 — about 4.0 times as much. Tensile strength is 1,250 MPa (181 ksi) vs 600 MPa (87 ksi).

Which is cheaper, A182 F10 or AR400?

AR400 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while A182 F10 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, A182 F10 or AR400?

A182 F10, by a small margin. Both rate poor for machinability — 32/100 against 22/100 for AR400; for welding the order is A182 F10 first (good, 60/100) then AR400 (good, 55/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A182 F10 and AR400 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.