FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 18CrMoS4 +H

Grade

EN 18CrMoS4

+H = restricted hardenability (Jominy band), properties in blank-hardened…

Specify when case depth and core strength must be reproducible batch to batch; mechanicals quoted are for the blank-hardened (direct quench + low temper) test condition.

Budget cost $

Values for the +H condition

Other 18CrMoS4 tempers and conditions

18CrMoS4 is listed in 9 conditions; see the grade overview at 18CrMoS4.

Compare all 9 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
+ACDefault
Spheroidize annealed
Standard stock condition: softest, most uniform microstructure for high-speed automatic machining and cold forming before carburizing.33052022160 HB—
Peeled/turned and ground bright bar
Choose for defect-free, decarb-free surface and h9/h11 tolerance when the outer diameter is left as delivered.34054021170 HB7.5 % IACS
Annealed
General soft-annealed bar for rough machining before carburizing; hardness capped for consistent cutting.36056020175 HB—
Treated for shearability
For coil/bar that will be cold-sheared into slugs for forging or cold heading without cracking.36056020180 HB7.5 % IACS
Normalized
Normalized bar/forging stock giving a uniform fine ferrite-pearlite structure and predictable distortion in later carburizing.4006201811 HRC7.4 % IACS
Treated to a specified hardness range
Pick when machine shops need a guaranteed narrow hardness band for unattended CNC/automatic turning.41062016175 HB7.5 % IACS
Spheroidize annealed then cold drawn
Bright cold-drawn bar: tight tolerance, smooth surface and higher strength for screw-machine parts fed from bar stock.5306609200 HB—
+HThis page
Restricted hardenability (Jominy band), properties in blank-hardened…
Specify when case depth and core strength must be reproducible batch to batch; mechanicals quoted are for the blank-hardened (direct quench + low temper) test condition.7401,0301033 HRC—
Carburized and hardened
Final service condition for gears, shafts and injector parts: hard wear-resistant case over a tough, moderately strong core.8001,100960 HRC—

What is 18CrMoS4 +H?

18CrMoS4 +H is 18CrMoS4 in the +H grade — specify when case depth and core strength must be reproducible batch to batch; mechanicals quoted are for the blank-hardened (direct quench + low temper) test condition. 18CrMoS4 +H has a yield strength of 740 MPa (107 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,030 MPa (149 ksi) — stronger than 83% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 10% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi). 18CrMoS4 +H has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F). +AC is the default condition FabDigit quotes; +H is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High strength — 740 MPa (107 ksi), better than 83% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Limited service temperature — 180°C (356 °F), worse than 98% of steel grades
  • Limited formability — 10/100, worse than 95% of steel grades
  • Limited ductility — 10%, worse than 91% of steel grades
  • Difficult to weld — 15/100, worse than 91% of steel grades
  • Difficult to machine — 35/100, worse than 84% of steel grades

18CrMoS4 +H properties

Typical room-temperature values for 18CrMoS4 +H; 17 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 18CrMoS4 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

18CrMoS4 +H has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,425°C2,597 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,495°C2,723 °F

Mechanical16

18CrMoS4 +H has a yield strength of 740 MPa (107 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,030 MPa (149 ksi) — stronger than 83% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 10% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus210 GPa30.5 Msi
Shear Modulus80 GPa11.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus166 GPa24.1 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)1,030 MPa149 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)740 MPa107 ksi
Elongation at Break10%
Reduction in Area45%
Compressive Strength760 MPa110 ksi
Shear Strength640 MPa92.8 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)450 MPa65.3 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)45 J33.2 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell310 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B83 HRB
Hardness, Vickers325 HV

Thermal6

18CrMoS4 +H is rated for continuous service to 180°C (356 °F). It conducts heat at 44 W/m·K (25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 57% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 11.5 µm/m·K (6.39 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity465 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)180°C356 °F
Min Service Temperature-40°C-40 °F

Electrical3

18CrMoS4 +H conducts electricity at 7.5 % IACS, worse than 67% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity7.5 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2.3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.06 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (12/100), worse than 53% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.6 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended12/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryNo inherent corrosion resistance: rusts in humid air, attacked by acids and chlorides; MnS inclusions act as pit initiation sites. Requires oil, phosphate, zinc plating or nitro-carburizing for service.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 18CrMoS4 +H takes about 30 MJ of energy and emits 2.1 kg of CO₂ — more than 56% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.1 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability8

18CrMoS4 +H's machinability is fair (35/100, worse than 84% of steel grades); weldability poor (15/100); formability not recommended (10/100).

MachinabilityFair35/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)40%
WeldabilityPoor15/100
Formability (cold)Not recommended10/100
CastabilityPoor20/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood55/100
PolishabilityFair45/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use zinc/manganese phosphate, black oxide or Zn-Ni plating instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 18CrMoS4 +H

Is 18CrMoS4 easy to machine?

Excellent for automatics in +AC/+AC+C: MnS gives short chips; run carbide at 150–220 m/min, avoid re-annealing after final turning to keep dimensions.

Can 18CrMoS4 be welded?

Poor — sulfur promotes hot cracking and Cr-Mo hardens the HAZ; if unavoidable use low-hydrogen consumables, 200–300 °C preheat and immediate stress relief.

Can 18CrMoS4 be formed, bent or molded?

Spheroidized condition takes moderate cold heading/extrusion; cold-drawn bar has little remaining ductility, so bend generously or normalize first.

What surface finishes work on 18CrMoS4?

Not anodizable; protect with zinc or manganese phosphate, black oxide, Zn-Ni plating or oil; grind case-hardened surfaces to remove distortion and any decarb.

18CrMoS4 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C0.15 – 0.210.18
Si≤ 0.40.25
Mn0.6 – 0.90.75
P≤ 0.030.02
Sdeliberate resulfurization for machinability0.02 – 0.040.03
Cr0.9 – 1.21.05
Mo0.15 – 0.250.2
Febalance—

18CrMoS4 +H — frequently asked

What is 18CrMoS4 +H used for?

18CrMoS4 +H is typically used for mass-produced gears, shafts machined on automatic lathes, carburized transmission parts and camshaft followers. In short: free-machining 18CrMo4; built for automatic lathes; reduced transverse ductility.

What is the yield strength of 18CrMoS4 +H?

18CrMoS4 +H has a typical yield strength of 740 MPa (107 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,030 MPa (149 ksi) — stronger than 83% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 9 listed tempers.

Is 18CrMoS4 +H easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated fair (35/100, worse than 84% of steel grades). Excellent for automatics in +AC/+AC+C: MnS gives short chips; run carbide at 150–220 m/min, avoid re-annealing after final turning to keep dimensions.

Can 18CrMoS4 +H be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated poor (15/100). Poor — sulfur promotes hot cracking and Cr-Mo hardens the HAZ; if unavoidable use low-hydrogen consumables, 200–300 °C preheat and immediate stress relief.

What surface finishes work on 18CrMoS4 +H?

Not anodizable; protect with zinc or manganese phosphate, black oxide, Zn-Ni plating or oil; grind case-hardened surfaces to remove distortion and any decarb.

Can 18CrMoS4 +H be formed, bent or molded?

Spheroidized condition takes moderate cold heading/extrusion; cold-drawn bar has little remaining ductility, so bend generously or normalize first.

What is the maximum service temperature of 18CrMoS4 +H?

18CrMoS4 +H is rated for continuous use to about 180°C (356 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between 18CrMoS4 +AC and 18CrMoS4-CH?

+AC is the default condition — standard stock condition: softest, most uniform microstructure for high-speed automatic machining and cold forming before carburizing. CH: final service condition for gears, shafts and injector parts: hard wear-resistant case over a tough, moderately strong core. Yield strength is 330 MPa in +AC versus 800 MPa in CH.

Sources

  1. EN 10084 — Case hardening steels: technical delivery conditions — CEN (2008)
  2. EN 10277 — Bright steel products: technical delivery conditions — CEN (2018)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol. 1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol. 4A/4D — Heat Treating (carburizing of Cr-Mo case-hardening steels) — ASM International (2014)
  5. Case-hardening steel 18CrMo4 / 18CrMoS4 (1.7243 / 1.7244) datasheet — European long-products mills (e.g. Ovako / Deutsche Edelstahlwerke) (2022)
  6. SAE J404 / AISI 4118 chemical composition — SAE International (2021)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.