Steel 18CrMoS4 +H vs 18CrMoS4 +S
Steel · 18CrMoS4 temper comparison
18CrMoS4 +H and 18CrMoS4 +S are two conditions of the same steel grade, 18CrMoS4: +H (restricted hardenability (Jominy band), properties in blank-hardened…) versus +S (treated for shearability). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 18CrMoS4 +H is the stronger of the two: yield strength 740 MPa (107 ksi) against 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) for 18CrMoS4 +S, about 106% more; tensile strength follows at 1,030 MPa (149 ksi) vs 560 MPa (81.2 ksi). In exchange, 18CrMoS4 +S is the more ductile: elongation 20% versus 10% for 18CrMoS4 +H, and 18CrMoS4 +H is harder (310 HB vs 180 HB). 18CrMoS4 +S runs hotter in service (200°C vs 180°C continuous). On the shop floor, 18CrMoS4 +S machines more easily (good vs fair) and 18CrMoS4 +S welds better (30 vs 15 out of 100).
18CrMoS4 +HChoose it when strength drives the design.
18CrMoS4 +SChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
18CrMoS4 +H vs 18CrMoS4 +S: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 166 GPa24.1 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,495°C2,723 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 465 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 7.5 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2.3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.06 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Same in both: Castability 20 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 45 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.1 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
18CrMoS4 +H vs 18CrMoS4 +S — frequently asked
Is 18CrMoS4 +H stronger than 18CrMoS4 +S?
Yes. 18CrMoS4 +H has a typical yield strength of 740 MPa (107 ksi) against 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) for 18CrMoS4 +S — about 106% more. Tensile strength is 1,030 MPa (149 ksi) vs 560 MPa (81.2 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, +H or +S?
+AC is the default 18CrMoS4 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither +H nor +S). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.
Which is easier to machine, 18CrMoS4 +H or 18CrMoS4 +S?
18CrMoS4 +S. Its machinability rates good (62/100) against fair (35/100) for 18CrMoS4 +H; for welding the order is 18CrMoS4 +S first (poor, 30/100) then 18CrMoS4 +H (poor, 15/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 18CrMoS4 +H and 18CrMoS4 +S side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
