FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 18CrMo4 +AC (Spheroidize annealed)

Heat-treated state · default condition

EN 18CrMo4

Standard as-supplied bar and wire state: spheroidize annealing gives the lowest hardness and best machining and cold forming before the user carburizes and quenches.

Budget cost $

Values for the +AC condition

Other 18CrMo4 tempers and conditions

18CrMo4 is listed in 6 conditions; see the grade overview at 18CrMo4.

Compare all 6 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
+ACDefaultThis page
Spheroidize annealed
Standard as-supplied bar and wire state: spheroidize annealing gives the lowest hardness and best machining and cold forming before the user carburizes and quenches.35057022170 HB—
Normalized
Common delivery state for forgings and hot-rolled bar: normalizing gives a uniform structure and slightly higher strength than annealed while easing later carburizing.4206401912 HRC7.7 % IACS
Spheroidize annealed and cold drawn
Pick bright cold-drawn bar for close size tolerance and good surface on automatic-lathe parts and later carburizing; work hardening lifts strength to 700 MPa but drops elongation to 10%.55070010210 HB—
Hardenability-guaranteed (Jominy band), carburized and hardened core…
Order with the guaranteed Jominy hardenability band for gears and shafts: carburizing, quenching and low tempering give a 58–62 HRC case over a strong, tough core.6809501130 HRC—
Carburized + hardened + low tempered
Final state of finished gears and shafts: carburized, hardened and low tempered to a 0.5–1.5 mm wear-resistant case over a tough core, so allow stock for grinding.7001,000960 HRC—
Quenched and tempered
Choose quenched and tempered when the part runs through-hardened instead of carburized: moderate strength with good toughness for small and medium shafts and fasteners.7801,0001233 HRC—

What is 18CrMo4 +AC?

18CrMo4 +AC is 18CrMo4 heat treated to +AC — standard as-supplied bar and wire state: spheroidize annealing gives the lowest hardness and best machining and cold forming before the user carburizes and quenches. 18CrMo4 +AC has a yield strength of 350 MPa (50.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) — weaker than 74% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 22% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi). 18CrMo4 +AC has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F).

Advantages

  • Forms and bends easily — 70/100, better than 86% of steel grades

18CrMo4 +AC properties

Typical room-temperature values for 18CrMo4 +AC; 15 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 18CrMo4 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

18CrMo4 +AC has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,425°C2,597 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,495°C2,723 °F

Mechanical16

18CrMo4 +AC has a yield strength of 350 MPa (50.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) — weaker than 74% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 22% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus210 GPa30.5 Msi
Shear Modulus80 GPa11.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)570 MPa82.7 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)350 MPa50.8 ksi
Elongation at Break22%
Reduction in Area55%
Compressive Strength350 MPa50.8 ksi
Shear Strength350 MPa50.8 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)280 MPa40.6 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)60 J44.3 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell170 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B87 HRB
Hardness, Vickers180 HV

Thermal6

18CrMo4 +AC is rated for continuous service to 400°C (752 °F). It conducts heat at 43 W/m·K (24.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 51% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 11.6 µm/m·K (6.44 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity43 W/m·K24.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)11.6 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)400°C752 °F
Min Service Temperature-40°C-40 °F

Electrical3

18CrMo4 +AC conducts electricity at 7.7 % IACS, worse than 65% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity7.7 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (12/100), worse than 53% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.61 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended12/100
Chemical Resistance Summary—

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 18CrMo4 +AC takes about 30 MJ of energy and emits 2.1 kg of CO₂ — more than 56% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.1 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability7

18CrMo4 +AC's machinability is good (60/100, better than 83% of steel grades); weldability good (68/100); formability very good (70/100).

MachinabilityGood60/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)65%
WeldabilityGood68/100
Formability (cold)Very good70/100
CastabilityPoor30/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood65/100
PolishabilityGood55/100

Common Calculations5

Specific Strength (UTS / density)calculated73 kN·m/kg
Specific Stiffness (E / density)calculated26.8 MN·m/kg
Modulus of Resiliencecalculated292 kJ/m³
Thermal Diffusivitycalculated11.7 mm²/s
Thermal Shock Resistance Indexcalculated10

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 18CrMo4 +AC

Is 18CrMo4 easy to machine?

Machining is best in the spheroidize-annealed or cold-drawn condition, with coated carbide at 120–180 m/min. Once carburized and quenched, only grinding or hard turning with CBN is practical.

Can 18CrMo4 be welded?

Carbon equivalent is about 0.55, so the steel is weldable with 150–250 °C preheat and low-hydrogen consumables, followed by stress relief at 550–650 °C. Do not weld on carburized surfaces.

Can 18CrMo4 be formed, bent or molded?

The +AC condition suits cold heading, cold extrusion and thread rolling. Hot forge at 1100–850 °C and normalize after forging to refine the structure.

What surface finishes work on 18CrMo4?

Corrosion protection is required: black oxide, phosphating, zinc or nickel plating, or paint. Carburized gear teeth are ground after hardening and can be shot peened to improve fatigue life.

18CrMo4 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C0.15 – 0.210.18
Si≤ 0.40.25
Mn0.6 – 0.90.75
P≤ 0.03—
SLow/controlled-sulfur grades also specify S 0.020-0.040≤ 0.04—
Cr0.9 – 1.21.05
Mo0.15 – 0.250.2
Febalance—

18CrMo4 +AC — frequently asked

What is 18CrMo4 +AC used for?

18CrMo4 +AC is typically used for gears, shafts, case-hardened pins, camshafts and chain components. In short: weldable case-hardening steel; tough core, 58–62 HRC case; direct 4118/SCM418 equivalent.

What is the yield strength of 18CrMo4 +AC?

18CrMo4 +AC has a typical yield strength of 350 MPa (50.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) — weaker than 74% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 6 listed tempers.

Is 18CrMo4 +AC easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated good (60/100, better than 83% of steel grades). Machining is best in the spheroidize-annealed or cold-drawn condition, with coated carbide at 120–180 m/min. Once carburized and quenched, only grinding or hard turning with CBN is practical.

Can 18CrMo4 +AC be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated good (68/100). Carbon equivalent is about 0.55, so the steel is weldable with 150–250 °C preheat and low-hydrogen consumables, followed by stress relief at 550–650 °C. Do not weld on carburized surfaces.

What surface finishes work on 18CrMo4 +AC?

Corrosion protection is required: black oxide, phosphating, zinc or nickel plating, or paint. Carburized gear teeth are ground after hardening and can be shot peened to improve fatigue life.

Can 18CrMo4 +AC be formed, bent or molded?

The +AC condition suits cold heading, cold extrusion and thread rolling. Hot forge at 1100–850 °C and normalize after forging to refine the structure.

What is the maximum service temperature of 18CrMo4 +AC?

18CrMo4 +AC is rated for continuous use to about 400°C (752 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

Sources

  1. EN 10084 — Case hardening steels: technical delivery conditions — CEN (2008)
  2. EN 10277 — Bright steel products: technical delivery conditions — CEN (2018)
  3. GB/T 3077 (20CrMo ) — SAC (2015)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels — ASM International (1990)
  5. Machinery's Handbook (machinability ratings) — Industrial Press (2020)
  6. Case hardening steel 18CrMo4 / 1.7243 data sheet — European long-products producers (2022)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.