FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 18CrMo4 vs 55Cr3

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 18CrMo4 and 55Cr3 are both steel grades. 55Cr3 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) against 350 MPa (50.8 ksi) for 18CrMo4, about 37% more; tensile strength follows at 800 MPa (116 ksi) vs 570 MPa (82.7 ksi). In exchange, 18CrMo4 is the more ductile: elongation 22% versus 16% for 55Cr3, and 55Cr3 is harder (225 HB vs 170 HB). On the shop floor, 18CrMo4 machines more easily (good vs fair), 18CrMo4 welds better (good vs poor), and 18CrMo4 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 55Cr3 (standard, $$).

18CrMo4Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

55Cr3Choose it when strength drives the design.

18CrMo4 vs 55Cr3: properties

18CrMo455Cr3

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

210 GPa30.5 Msi
206 GPa29.9 Msi

Shear Modulus

80 GPa11.6 Msi
79.5 GPa11.5 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

570 MPa82.7 ksi
800 MPa116 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

350 MPa50.8 ksi
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Elongation at Break

22%
16%

Reduction in Area

55%
40%

Compressive Strength

350 MPa50.8 ksi
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Shear Strength

350 MPa50.8 ksi
500 MPa72.5 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

280 MPa40.6 ksi
360 MPa52.2 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in
85 MPa·√m77.4 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

60 J44.3 ft·lbf
30 J22.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

170 HB
225 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

87 HRB
98 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

180 HV
236 HV

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
20 HRC

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,425°C2,597 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,495°C2,723 °F
1,490°C2,714 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

43 W/m·K24.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F
44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
465 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.6 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F
12.5 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

7.7 % IACS
7.8 % IACS

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.61 V
—

Corrosion Resistance

12 / 100
10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

60 / 100
50 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

65%
55%

Weldability

68 / 100
25 / 100

Formability (cold)

70 / 100
45 / 100

Castability

30 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

65 / 100
40 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb
26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.1 kg CO₂/kg
2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

73 kN·m/kg
102 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.8 MN·m/kg
26.2 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

292 kJ/m³
559 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

11.7 mm²/s
12.1 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

10
14

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale55Cr318CrMo4

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability18CrMo455Cr3
CNC machining—Yes
Sheet metal—Yes
Default condition—Annealed
Relative cost$ Budget$$ Standard
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
Hot-Dip Galvanizing—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

18CrMo4 vs 55Cr3 — frequently asked

Is 55Cr3 stronger than 18CrMo4?

Yes. 55Cr3 has a typical yield strength of 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) against 350 MPa (50.8 ksi) for 18CrMo4 — about 37% more. Tensile strength is 800 MPa (116 ksi) vs 570 MPa (82.7 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 18CrMo4 or 55Cr3?

18CrMo4 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 55Cr3 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 18CrMo4 or 55Cr3?

18CrMo4. Its machinability rates good (60/100) against fair (50/100) for 55Cr3; for welding the order is 18CrMo4 first (good, 68/100) then 55Cr3 (poor, 25/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 18CrMo4 and 55Cr3 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.