FabDigitFabDigit

Steel P690QH QT+SR

Heat-treated state

EN P690QH

Choose when the fabricated vessel receives PWHT (typically 530–580 °C); expect a modest drop in yield and hardness.

Budget cost $

Values for the QT+SR condition

Other P690QH tempers and conditions

P690QH is listed in 5 conditions; see the grade overview at P690QH.

Compare all 5 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
QT
Thickest standard supply range; use where section size dominates and the lower guaranteed yield is acceptable.6807901822 HRC6.6 % IACS
QT
Heavy plate condition — slightly reduced minimum strength because of lower quench severity through thickness.7008201724 HRC6.6 % IACS
QT+SRThis page
quenched, tempered and post-weld stress relieved (simulated PWHT)
Choose when the fabricated vessel receives PWHT (typically 530–580 °C); expect a modest drop in yield and hardness.7108001824 HRC6.6 % IACS
Hot formed then re-quenched and tempered
For heads, cones and tubular sections hot formed above the tempering temperature, which must be re-austenitised, quenched and tempered to restore properties.7358301726 HRC6.6 % IACS
QTDefault
Quenched and tempered
Standard as-delivered condition for plate up to 50 mm — full 690 MPa minimum yield with 0 °C impact guarantee.7408301726 HRC6.6 % IACS

What is P690QH QT+SR?

P690QH QT+SR is P690QH heat treated to QT+SR — choose when the fabricated vessel receives PWHT (typically 530–580 °C); expect a modest drop in yield and hardness. P690QH QT+SR has a yield strength of 710 MPa (103 ksi) and a tensile strength of 800 MPa (116 ksi) — stronger than 82% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 18% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi). P690QH QT+SR has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F). QT is the default condition FabDigit quotes; QT+SR is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Tough — resists crack growth — 140 MPa·√m (127.4 ksi·√in), better than 94% of steel grades
  • High strength — 710 MPa (103 ksi), better than 82% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Low electrical conductivity — 6.6 % IACS, worse than 76% of steel grades

P690QH QT+SR properties

Typical room-temperature values for P690QH QT+SR; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are P690QH reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

P690QH QT+SR has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,425°C2,597 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,500°C2,732 °F

Mechanical16

P690QH QT+SR has a yield strength of 710 MPa (103 ksi) and a tensile strength of 800 MPa (116 ksi) — stronger than 82% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 18% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus210 GPa30.5 Msi
Shear Modulus81 GPa11.7 Msi
Bulk Modulus166 GPa24.1 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.3
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)800 MPa116 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)710 MPa103 ksi
Elongation at Break18%
Reduction in Area57%
Compressive Strength710 MPa103 ksi
Shear Strength480 MPa69.6 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)365 MPa52.9 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)140 MPa·√m127 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)110 J81.1 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell248 HB
Hardness, Rockwell C24 HRC
Hardness, Vickers261 HV

Thermal6

P690QH QT+SR is rated for continuous service to 400°C (752 °F). It conducts heat at 36 W/m·K (20.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 73% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12 µm/m·K (6.67 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity36 W/m·K20.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)400°C752 °F
Min Service Temperature0°C32 °F

Electrical3

P690QH QT+SR conducts electricity at 6.6 % IACS, worse than 76% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity6.6 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m10.2 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (13/100), better than 66% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.61 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended13/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryNo inherent corrosion resistance — rusts in humid air and water; must be painted, metallised or galvanised. Susceptible to hydrogen-assisted cracking at this strength level; avoid strong acids, wet H2S service and unbuffered cathodic overprotection.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of P690QH QT+SR takes about 30 MJ of energy and emits 2.3 kg of CO₂ — more than 56% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 25%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.3 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content25%

Manufacturability7

P690QH QT+SR's machinability is fair (42/100, worse than 73% of steel grades); weldability good (68/100); formability fair (40/100).

MachinabilityFair42/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)47%
WeldabilityGood68/100
Formability (cold)Fair40/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair45/100
PolishabilityGood55/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use painting, metallising or zinc-rich primer instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with P690QH QT+SR

Is P690QH easy to machine?

Machines like a 250–290 HB quenched-and-tempered alloy steel: rigid setups, coated carbide, moderate speed (~90–140 m/min) and generous feed to stay under the work-hardened skin.

Can P690QH be welded?

Weldable with low-hydrogen processes and matching/undermatching consumables; preheat typically 100–175 °C by thickness and CEV, interpass ≤ 200–250 °C, controlled heat input (~1.0–2.5 kJ/mm) to avoid HAZ softening and hydrogen cracking.

Can P690QH be formed, bent or molded?

Cold bend with the axis across the rolling direction, minimum inner radius about 3–4 t, ground and deburred edges; if hot formed above the tempering temperature the plate must be re-quenched and tempered.

What surface finishes work on P690QH?

No natural corrosion protection — shot blast to Sa 2½ and apply zinc-rich epoxy primer, metallising or paint; hot-dip galvanising is possible but requires review for liquid-metal-assisted cracking at this strength level.

P690QH chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Cladle analysis≤ 0.20.16
Si≤ 0.80.35
Mn0.8 – 1.71.3
PQH grade, tighter than Q≤ 0.020.01
SQH grade≤ 0.010
N≤ 0.020.01
Altotal Al, fine-grain practice≥ 0.020.04
Cr≤ 1.50.5
Cu≤ 0.50.15
Mo≤ 0.70.5
Ni≤ 2.51.2
Nb≤ 0.060.03
Ti≤ 0.050.02
V≤ 0.120.05
Zr≤ 0.05—
Bhardenability boost≤ 0.010
Febalance—

P690QH QT+SR — frequently asked

What is P690QH QT+SR used for?

P690QH QT+SR is typically used for high-strength structural tubing, mobile crane booms, heavy machinery frames and offshore structural components. In short: 690 MPa hollow section; tubular P690Q equivalent; high strength-to-weight tube.

What is the yield strength of P690QH QT+SR?

P690QH QT+SR has a typical yield strength of 710 MPa (103 ksi) and a tensile strength of 800 MPa (116 ksi) — stronger than 82% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 5 listed tempers.

Is P690QH QT+SR easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated fair (42/100, worse than 73% of steel grades). Machines like a 250–290 HB quenched-and-tempered alloy steel: rigid setups, coated carbide, moderate speed (~90–140 m/min) and generous feed to stay under the work-hardened skin.

Can P690QH QT+SR be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated good (68/100). Weldable with low-hydrogen processes and matching/undermatching consumables; preheat typically 100–175 °C by thickness and CEV, interpass ≤ 200–250 °C, controlled heat input (~1.0–2.5 kJ/mm) to avoid HAZ softening and hydrogen cracking.

What surface finishes work on P690QH QT+SR?

No natural corrosion protection — shot blast to Sa 2½ and apply zinc-rich epoxy primer, metallising or paint; hot-dip galvanising is possible but requires review for liquid-metal-assisted cracking at this strength level.

Can P690QH QT+SR be formed, bent or molded?

Cold bend with the axis across the rolling direction, minimum inner radius about 3–4 t, ground and deburred edges; if hot formed above the tempering temperature the plate must be re-quenched and tempered.

What is the maximum service temperature of P690QH QT+SR?

P690QH QT+SR is rated for continuous use to about 400°C (752 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between P690QH-QT and P690QH QT-HF?

QT is the default condition — standard as-delivered condition for plate up to 50 mm — full 690 MPa minimum yield with 0 °C impact guarantee. QT-HF: for heads, cones and tubular sections hot formed above the tempering temperature, which must be re-austenitised, quenched and tempered to restore properties. Yield strength is 740 MPa in QT versus 735 MPa in QT-HF.

Sources

  1. EN 10028-6 — Flat products made of steels for pressure purposes, Part 6: Weldable fine grain steels, quenched and tempered — CEN (2020)
  2. EN 10027-2 — Designation systems for steels: material numbers (1.8880) — CEN (2015)
  3. EN 1011-2 — Welding: arc welding of ferritic steels — CEN (2001)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  5. Quenched and tempered 690 MPa pressure-vessel plate datasheets (SSAB/Dillinger/voestalpine class data) — various mills (2023)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.