FabDigitFabDigit

Steel P420M-ML2

Grade

EN 1.8824, 10028-5

ML2 = tM rolled, low-temperature quality, impact tested at -50 °C

Most demanding low-temperature grade of the family, for cold-climate or cryogenic-adjacent LPG/LNG-service vessels down to about -50 °C.

Budget cost $

Values for the ML2 condition

Other P420M tempers and conditions

P420M is listed in 6 conditions; see the grade overview at P420M.

Compare all 6 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
M
Heaviest standard TM-rolled class; use when wall thickness cannot be reduced further.41054523168 HB10 % IACS
M
Medium-thickness plate class; specified yield drops to 400 MPa.42556024172 HB10 % IACS
Stress relieved
Condition after PWHT of thick or highly restrained welds; expect a small loss of yield strength, so check the design allowables.42555025165 HB10 % IACS
MDefault
Thermomechanically controlled processed
Standard supply condition for ambient / mildly cold pressure-vessel service down to -20 °C.44557024175 HB10 % IACS
TM rolled, low-temperature quality, impact tested at -40 °C
Choose for vessels with design temperature down to about -40 °C (tighter P/S limits).44557025175 HB10 % IACS
ML2This page
TM rolled, low-temperature quality, impact tested at -50 °C
Most demanding low-temperature grade of the family, for cold-climate or cryogenic-adjacent LPG/LNG-service vessels down to about -50 °C.45057525175 HB10 % IACS

What is P420M-ML2?

P420M-ML2 is P420M in the ML2 grade — most demanding low-temperature grade of the family, for cold-climate or cryogenic-adjacent LPG/LNG-service vessels down to about -50 °C. P420M-ML2 has a yield strength of 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 575 MPa (83.4 ksi) — stronger than 52% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 25% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi). P420M-ML2 has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,460°C (2,660 °F). M is the default condition FabDigit quotes; ML2 is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Tough — resists crack growth — 155 MPa·√m (141.1 ksi·√in), better than 97% of steel grades
  • Readily welded — 86/100, better than 85% of steel grades
  • High electrical conductivity — 10 % IACS, better than 83% of steel grades
  • Forms and bends easily — 63/100, better than 79% of steel grades
  • Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 25%, better than 77% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Hard to polish — 45/100, worse than 84% of steel grades

P420M-ML2 properties

Typical room-temperature values for P420M-ML2; 23 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are P420M reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

P420M-ML2 has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,460°C (2,660 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,460°C2,660 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,510°C2,750 °F

Mechanical16

P420M-ML2 has a yield strength of 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 575 MPa (83.4 ksi) — stronger than 52% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 25% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus210 GPa30.5 Msi
Shear Modulus81 GPa11.7 Msi
Bulk Modulus165 GPa23.9 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)575 MPa83.4 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)450 MPa65.3 ksi
Elongation at Break25%
Reduction in Area58%
Compressive Strength450 MPa65.3 ksi
Shear Strength355 MPa51.5 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)270 MPa39.2 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)155 MPa·√m141 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)200 J148 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell175 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B88 HRB
Hardness, Vickers185 HV

Thermal6

P420M-ML2 is rated for continuous service to 400°C (752 °F). It conducts heat at 44 W/m·K (25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 57% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12 µm/m·K (6.67 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)400°C752 °F
Min Service Temperature-50°C-58 °F

Electrical3

P420M-ML2 conducts electricity at 10 % IACS, better than 83% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity10 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity1.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.69 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (12/100), worse than 53% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.62 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended12/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryUnalloyed corrosion behaviour: rusts freely in humid air and water, attacked by acids and chlorides; suitable for dry hydrocarbons, steam and alkaline service with coating or corrosion allowance; wet H2S service needs hardness/HIC-controlled variants.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of P420M-ML2 takes about 25 MJ of energy and emits 2.1 kg of CO₂ — less than 82% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 25%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.1 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content25%

Manufacturability7

P420M-ML2's machinability is good (57/100, better than 71% of steel grades); weldability excellent (86/100); formability good (63/100).

MachinabilityGood57/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)54%
WeldabilityExcellent86/100
Formability (cold)Good63/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair45/100
PolishabilityFair45/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use painting, metallizing or hot-dip galvanizing instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with P420M-ML2

Is P420M easy to machine?

Machines like a tough 1.5 % Mn HSLA plate — rigid setups, sharp coated carbide, moderate speeds and generous feed to avoid work hardening at drilled/bevelled edges.

Can P420M be welded?

Very good weldability with low CEV; use low-hydrogen consumables matching 420 MPa yield, control heat input to keep HAZ toughness, preheat only for heavy or restrained joints.

Can P420M be formed, bent or molded?

Cold-bendable with radii larger than mild steel; avoid hot forming or normalizing above ~580 °C because the TM-rolled strength cannot be restored by reheat treatment.

What surface finishes work on P420M?

Blast and paint, metallize or galvanize — no inherent corrosion resistance; edges from thermal cutting should be ground before coating.

P420M chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Cladle analysis, EN 10028-5≤ 0.180.13
Si≤ 0.50.3
Mn1 – 1.71.5
P≤0.025 for ML1, ≤0.020 for ML2≤ 0.030.02
S≤0.015 for ML1, ≤0.010 for ML2≤ 0.030.01
Altotal Al, grain refinement≥ 0.020.04
NbNb+V+Ti ≤ 0.22≤ 0.050.04
V≤ 0.120.05
Ti≤ 0.050.02
Cr≤ 0.30.1
Ni≤ 0.80.2
Mo≤ 0.250.08
Cu≤ 0.70.15
N≤ 0.030.01
Febalance—

P420M-ML2 — frequently asked

What is P420M-ML2 used for?

P420M-ML2 is typically used for pressure vessels, petrochemical reactors and heavy tanks. In short: thinner walls than P355M; low-CEV pressure vessel plate; good HAZ toughness.

What is the yield strength of P420M-ML2?

P420M-ML2 has a typical yield strength of 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 575 MPa (83.4 ksi) — stronger than 52% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 6 listed tempers.

Is P420M-ML2 easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated good (57/100, better than 71% of steel grades). Machines like a tough 1.5 % Mn HSLA plate — rigid setups, sharp coated carbide, moderate speeds and generous feed to avoid work hardening at drilled/bevelled edges.

Can P420M-ML2 be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated excellent (86/100). Very good weldability with low CEV; use low-hydrogen consumables matching 420 MPa yield, control heat input to keep HAZ toughness, preheat only for heavy or restrained joints.

What surface finishes work on P420M-ML2?

Blast and paint, metallize or galvanize — no inherent corrosion resistance; edges from thermal cutting should be ground before coating.

Can P420M-ML2 be formed, bent or molded?

Cold-bendable with radii larger than mild steel; avoid hot forming or normalizing above ~580 °C because the TM-rolled strength cannot be restored by reheat treatment.

What is the maximum service temperature of P420M-ML2?

P420M-ML2 is rated for continuous use to about 400°C (752 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between P420M-M and P420M-SR?

M is the default condition — standard supply condition for ambient / mildly cold pressure-vessel service down to -20 °C. SR: condition after PWHT of thick or highly restrained welds; expect a small loss of yield strength, so check the design allowables. Yield strength is 445 MPa in M versus 425 MPa in SR.

Sources

  1. EN 10028-5 — Flat products made of steels for pressure purposes: weldable fine grain steels, thermomechanically rolled — CEN (2017)
  2. EN 10027-2 — Numerical designation system (1.8824) — CEN (2015)
  3. EN 13445-3 — Unfired pressure vessels: design — CEN (2021)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  5. Thermomechanically rolled fine-grain pressure vessel plate datasheets (P355M–P460M family) — European plate mills (2023)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.