Steel P275NL2 N+SR
Heat-treated state
EN 1.1104
N+SR = normalized plus stress relief / simulated PWHT
Order this when the vessel receives PWHT or heavy cold forming; strength drops slightly but residual stresses and strain-ageing risk are removed.
Values for the N+SR condition
Other P275NL2 tempers and conditions
P275NL2 is listed in 8 conditions; see the grade overview at P275NL2.
Compare all 8 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
N | Very heavy normalized plate (forged-like sections, tubesheets); lowest guaranteed strength class and reduced through-thickness toughness. | 265 | 430 | 28 | 128 HB | 9.5 % IACS |
N | Thick normalized plate for tubesheets and heavy shells; minimum yield 235 MPa. | 275 | 440 | 28 | 130 HB | 9.5 % IACS |
N | Heavier normalized plate for pressure shells; minimum yield 255 MPa. | 290 | 445 | 29 | 132 HB | 9.5 % IACS |
Hot-rolled bar/section of the same analysis | For flanges, bars and rolled sections supplied to the same chemistry; low-temperature toughness must be re-qualified after normalizing. | 290 | 450 | 27 | 140 HB | 9.5 % IACS |
N+SRThis page Normalized plus stress relief / simulated PWHT | Order this when the vessel receives PWHT or heavy cold forming; strength drops slightly but residual stresses and strain-ageing risk are removed. | 295 | 440 | 31 | 130 HB | 9.5 % IACS |
N | Mid-thickness normalized plate for shells and heads; yield derated to 265 MPa minimum. | 300 | 450 | 30 | 133 HB | 9.5 % IACS |
NDefault Normalized | Standard as-delivered condition for thin low-temperature vessel plate; highest guaranteed yield of the thickness classes. | 310 | 450 | 30 | 135 HB | 9.5 % IACS |
normalized plate with through-thickness (Z-quality) tensile testing per EN 10164 | Choose for nozzle/tubesheet and heavily restrained welded joints where lamellar tearing must be avoided; adds ≥35 % through-thickness reduction of area. | 310 | 450 | 30 | 135 HB | 9.5 % IACS |
What is P275NL2 N+SR?
P275NL2 N+SR is P275NL2 heat treated to N+SR — order this when the vessel receives PWHT or heavy cold forming; strength drops slightly but residual stresses and strain-ageing risk are removed. P275NL2 N+SR has a yield strength of 295 MPa (42.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) — weaker than 87% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 31% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi). P275NL2 N+SR has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,460°C (2,660 °F). N is the default condition FabDigit quotes; N+SR is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 31%, better than 94% of steel grades
- Tough — resists crack growth — 140 MPa·√m (127.4 ksi·√in), better than 94% of steel grades
- Readily welded — 92/100, better than 93% of steel grades
- Easy to machine — 63/100, better than 92% of steel grades
- Forms and bends easily — 74/100, better than 89% of steel grades
Limitations
- Low strength — 295 MPa (42.8 ksi), worse than 87% of steel grades
- Hard to polish — 45/100, worse than 84% of steel grades
P275NL2 N+SR properties
Typical room-temperature values for P275NL2 N+SR; 23 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are P275NL2 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.
Physical3
P275NL2 N+SR has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,460°C (2,660 °F).
Mechanical16
P275NL2 N+SR has a yield strength of 295 MPa (42.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) — weaker than 87% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 31% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi).
Thermal6
P275NL2 N+SR is rated for continuous service to 400°C (752 °F). It conducts heat at 49 W/m·K (28.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 83% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12 µm/m·K (6.67 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
P275NL2 N+SR conducts electricity at 9.5 % IACS, better than 75% of steel grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is not recommended (12/100), worse than 53% of steel grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of P275NL2 N+SR takes about 25 MJ of energy and emits 2.1 kg of CO₂ — less than 82% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 25%.
Manufacturability6
P275NL2 N+SR's machinability is good (63/100, better than 92% of steel grades); weldability excellent (92/100); formability very good (74/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with P275NL2 N+SR
Is P275NL2 easy to machine?
Machines like normalized C-Mn steel at roughly 65 % of AISI 1212; gummy chips at low S content, so use positive rake, coated carbide and generous coolant.
Can P275NL2 be welded?
Excellent weldability (CEV ≈ 0.40); SAW/SMAW/GMAW with low-hydrogen consumables, modest preheat above ~30 mm, and heat input controlled to protect −50 °C HAZ toughness.
Can P275NL2 be formed, bent or molded?
Readily cold rolled and pressed into shells and heads; hot forming 850–950 °C followed by renormalizing, and PWHT is advisable after heavy cold strain to avoid strain ageing.
What surface finishes work on P275NL2?
No inherent corrosion resistance — shot blast to Sa 2½ then epoxy/zinc-rich coat, galvanize or use cladding/weld overlay for wet service.
P275NL2 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Cladle analysis, t ≤ 150 mm | ≤ 0.16 | 0.13 |
| Si | ≤ 0.4 | 0.3 |
| Mn | 0.5 – 1.4 | 1.1 |
| Ptightened for L2 low-temperature quality | ≤ 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Slow S for toughness / Z-quality | ≤ 0.01 | 0 |
| Altotal Al, grain refinement | ≥ 0.02 | 0.04 |
| N | ≤ 0.01 | 0.01 |
| NbNb+Ti+V ≤ 0.05 total (micro-alloying) | ≤ 0.05 | 0.02 |
| V | ≤ 0.05 | 0.01 |
| Ti | ≤ 0.03 | 0.01 |
| Crresidual | ≤ 0.3 | 0.08 |
| Curesidual | ≤ 0.3 | 0.1 |
| Niresidual | ≤ 0.5 | 0.12 |
| Moresidual | ≤ 0.08 | 0.02 |
| Fe | balance | — |
P275NL2 N+SR — frequently asked
What is P275NL2 N+SR used for?
P275NL2 N+SR is typically used for pressure vessels, boiler components, low-temperature process piping and storage tanks. In short: −50 °C pressure vessel plate; excellent weldability, CEV 0.40; fine-grain normalized condition.
What is the yield strength of P275NL2 N+SR?
P275NL2 N+SR has a typical yield strength of 295 MPa (42.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) — weaker than 87% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 8 listed tempers.
Is P275NL2 N+SR easy to machine?
Reasonably — machinability is rated good (63/100, better than 92% of steel grades). Machines like normalized C-Mn steel at roughly 65 % of AISI 1212; gummy chips at low S content, so use positive rake, coated carbide and generous coolant.
Can P275NL2 N+SR be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated excellent (92/100). Excellent weldability (CEV ≈ 0.40); SAW/SMAW/GMAW with low-hydrogen consumables, modest preheat above ~30 mm, and heat input controlled to protect −50 °C HAZ toughness.
What surface finishes work on P275NL2 N+SR?
No inherent corrosion resistance — shot blast to Sa 2½ then epoxy/zinc-rich coat, galvanize or use cladding/weld overlay for wet service.
Can P275NL2 N+SR be formed, bent or molded?
Readily cold rolled and pressed into shells and heads; hot forming 850–950 °C followed by renormalizing, and PWHT is advisable after heavy cold strain to avoid strain ageing.
What is the maximum service temperature of P275NL2 N+SR?
P275NL2 N+SR is rated for continuous use to about 400°C (752 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between P275NL2-N and P275NL2 N-50-70?
N is the default condition — standard as-delivered condition for thin low-temperature vessel plate; highest guaranteed yield of the thickness classes. N-50-70: thick normalized plate for tubesheets and heavy shells; minimum yield 235 MPa. Yield strength is 310 MPa in N versus 275 MPa in N-50-70.
Sources
- EN 10028-3: Flat products made of steels for pressure purposes – Weldable fine grain steels, normalized — CEN (2017)
- EN 10164: Steel products with improved deformation properties perpendicular to the surface — CEN (2018)
- EN 13445-3: Unfired pressure vessels – Design (material physical properties) — CEN (2021)
- GB/T 713 / GB 3531 (Q345R, 16MnDR) pressure vessel plate — SAC (2014)
- ASM Handbook Vol.1 – Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels — ASM International (1990)
- ASM Handbook Vol.19 – Fatigue and Fracture — ASM International (1996)
- Normalized fine-grain pressure vessel plate datasheets (Dillinger, Thyssenkrupp, Baosteel) — various mills (2023)
- Mysteel / 1688 (2025)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
