Steel A182 F22V-QT (Quenched and tempered)
Heat-treated state · default condition
ASTM A182 F22V · UNS K31835
Standard as-delivered condition for all A182 F22V forgings; meets 585–760 MPa UTS / 415 MPa min YS with 235 HBW max.
Values for the QT condition
Other A182 F22V tempers and conditions
A182 F22V is listed in 4 conditions; see the grade overview at A182 F22V.
Compare all 4 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Annealed | Non-code intermediate softening state supplied on request for deep rough machining; must be re-austenitized, quenched and tempered before code acceptance. | 330 | 520 | 26 | 160 HB | 8 % IACS |
Q&T + simulated post-weld heat treatment | Test condition (and effective in-service condition) after the long cumulative PWHT of a heavy-wall reactor; strength drops slightly and must still meet the 585 MPa UTS minimum. | 455 | 620 | 23 | 12 HRC | 7.8 % IACS |
Q&T + step-cooling embrittlement qualification | Order this when the forging goes into a hydroprocessing reactor: same heat treatment as Q&T but with step-cooled Charpy transition-temperature shift limits and residual-element (J, X) restrictions. | 478 | 650 | 21 | 15 HRC | 7.8 % IACS |
QTDefaultThis page Quenched and tempered | Standard as-delivered condition for all A182 F22V forgings; meets 585–760 MPa UTS / 415 MPa min YS with 235 HBW max. | 480 | 655 | 22 | 205 HB | — |
What is A182 F22V-QT?
A182 F22V-QT is A182 F22V heat treated to QT — standard as-delivered condition for all A182 F22V forgings; meets 585–760 MPa UTS / 415 MPa min YS with 235 HBW max. A182 F22V-QT has a yield strength of 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) and a tensile strength of 655 MPa (95 ksi) — stronger than 59% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 22% and the elastic modulus is 207 GPa (30 Msi). A182 F22V-QT has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,450°C (2,642 °F).
Advantages
- Tough — resists crack growth — 200 MPa·√m (182 ksi·√in), better than 100% of steel grades
- Good corrosion resistance — 22/100, better than 90% of steel grades
- High service temperature — 482°C (900 °F), better than 89% of steel grades
A182 F22V-QT properties
Typical room-temperature values for A182 F22V-QT; 11 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are A182 F22V reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.
Physical3
A182 F22V-QT has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,450°C (2,642 °F).
Mechanical16
A182 F22V-QT has a yield strength of 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) and a tensile strength of 655 MPa (95 ksi) — stronger than 59% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 22% and the elastic modulus is 207 GPa (30 Msi).
Thermal6
A182 F22V-QT is rated for continuous service to 482°C (900 °F). It conducts heat at 36 W/m·K (20.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 73% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12 µm/m·K (6.67 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
A182 F22V-QT conducts electricity at 7.8 % IACS, worse than 57% of steel grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is poor (22/100), better than 90% of steel grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of A182 F22V-QT takes about 32 MJ of energy and emits 2.4 kg of CO₂ — more than 70% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 25%.
Manufacturability8
A182 F22V-QT's machinability is fair (45/100, worse than 65% of steel grades); weldability fair (50/100); formability poor (30/100).
Common Calculations5
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with A182 F22V-QT
Is A182 F22V easy to machine?
Machines like a 200 HB Q&T Cr-Mo steel — rigid setups, coated carbide at ~90–130 m/min, positive rake and generous coolant; V/Nb carbides give moderate tool wear.
Can A182 F22V be welded?
SAW/SMAW with matching 2.25Cr-1Mo-V consumables, 200–250 °C preheat and interpass, strict hydrogen control, dehydrogenation soak, and 690–705 °C PWHT (long cumulative times must be simulated on test coupons).
Can A182 F22V be formed, bent or molded?
Hot forge at roughly 1200 → 950 °C with adequate reduction, then re-austenitize ~940–970 °C, liquid quench and temper ≥677 °C; cold forming is impractical.
What surface finishes work on A182 F22V?
Not weather resistant — process side gets 309L/347 stainless weld overlay or strip cladding, external surfaces get high-temperature paint or aluminizing; keep hardness ≤235 HBW for wet H2S service.
A182 F22V chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| C | 0.11 – 0.15 | 0.13 |
| Mn | 0.3 – 0.6 | 0.45 |
| Prestricted further (≤0.010) for step-cooled reactor forgings | ≤ 0.02 | 0.01 |
| S | ≤ 0.01 | 0 |
| Silow Si to limit temper embrittlement | ≤ 0.1 | 0.06 |
| Cr | 2 – 2.5 | 2.25 |
| Mo | 0.9 – 1.1 | 1 |
| V | 0.25 – 0.35 | 0.3 |
| Nblisted as Cb in ASTM | 0.02 – 0.07 | 0.03 |
| Ti | ≤ 0.03 | 0.01 |
| B | ≤ 0 | 5×10⁻⁴ |
| Ca | ≤ 0.02 | 0 |
| Fe | balance | — |
A182 F22V-QT — frequently asked
What is A182 F22V-QT used for?
A182 F22V-QT is typically used for hydroprocessing reactor components, heavy-wall pressure vessel forgings and nozzles. In short: creep upgrade over F22; hydrogen-service reactor grade; heavy-wall forging steel.
What is the yield strength of A182 F22V-QT?
A182 F22V-QT has a typical yield strength of 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) and a tensile strength of 655 MPa (95 ksi) — stronger than 59% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 4 listed tempers.
Is A182 F22V-QT easy to machine?
Reasonably — machinability is rated fair (45/100, worse than 65% of steel grades). Machines like a 200 HB Q&T Cr-Mo steel — rigid setups, coated carbide at ~90–130 m/min, positive rake and generous coolant; V/Nb carbides give moderate tool wear.
Can A182 F22V-QT be welded?
With care — weldability is rated fair (50/100). SAW/SMAW with matching 2.25Cr-1Mo-V consumables, 200–250 °C preheat and interpass, strict hydrogen control, dehydrogenation soak, and 690–705 °C PWHT (long cumulative times must be simulated on test coupons).
What surface finishes work on A182 F22V-QT?
Not weather resistant — process side gets 309L/347 stainless weld overlay or strip cladding, external surfaces get high-temperature paint or aluminizing; keep hardness ≤235 HBW for wet H2S service.
Can A182 F22V-QT be formed, bent or molded?
Hot forge at roughly 1200 → 950 °C with adequate reduction, then re-austenitize ~940–970 °C, liquid quench and temper ≥677 °C; cold forming is impractical.
What is the maximum service temperature of A182 F22V-QT?
A182 F22V-QT is rated for continuous use to about 482°C (900 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between A182 F22V-QT and A182 F22V-ANN?
QT is the default condition — standard as-delivered condition for all A182 F22V forgings; meets 585–760 MPa UTS / 415 MPa min YS with 235 HBW max. ANN: non-code intermediate softening state supplied on request for deep rough machining; must be re-austenitized, quenched and tempered before code acceptance. Yield strength is 480 MPa in QT versus 330 MPa in ANN.
Sources
- ASTM A182/A182M — Forged or Rolled Alloy and Stainless Steel Pipe Flanges, Fittings, Valves and Parts (Grade F22V) — ASTM International (2024)
- ASTM A542/A542M Type D Class 4a — Quenched and Tempered Cr-Mo-V Pressure Vessel Plate — ASTM International (2019)
- ASTM A832/A832M Grade 22V — Cr-Mo-V Alloy Steel Plate for Elevated Temperature Service — ASTM International (2020)
- API RP 934-A — Materials and Fabrication of 2¼Cr-1Mo, 2¼Cr-1Mo-¼V, 3Cr-1Mo-¼V Heavy Wall Pressure Vessels — API (2019)
- ASME BPVC Section II Part D — Material Properties (allowable stresses, E, α, k for 2¼Cr-1Mo-V) — ASME (2023)
- ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
- GB/T 713 / NB/T 47008 — 12Cr2Mo1VR 12Cr2Mo1V — SAC / NB (2014)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
