FabDigitFabDigit

Steel A182 F11 Cl.1 NT-CL3

Heat-treated state

ASTM A182 F11 Cl.1 · UNS K11597

NT-CL3 = class 3

Used where 515 MPa / 310 MPa minimums are specified for heavy-wall F11 forgings; hardness still capped at 207 HB for wet-H2S service.

Standard cost $$

Values for the NT-CL3 condition

Other A182 F11 Cl.1 tempers and conditions

A182 F11 Cl.1 is listed in 4 conditions; see the grade overview at A182 F11 Cl.1.

Compare all 4 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
ANNDefault
Annealed
Standard supply condition for F11 Cl.1 forgings, flanges and fittings where maximum weldability/softness (≤121 HB) is wanted and only the 415 MPa strength class is required.27548030115 HB—
A335 P11 pipe
Choose when the same 1.25Cr-0.5Mo chemistry is bought as seamless high-temperature piping rather than forgings.29049030145 HB7.8 % IACS
Class 2
Pick when the piping class calls for the 485 MPa / 275 MPa strength grade of F11 (most common F11 class in refinery valves and fittings).38055025170 HB—
NT-CL3This page
Class 3
Used where 515 MPa / 310 MPa minimums are specified for heavy-wall F11 forgings; hardness still capped at 207 HB for wet-H2S service.41558024180 HB—

What is A182 F11 Cl.1 NT-CL3?

A182 F11 Cl.1 NT-CL3 is A182 F11 Cl.1 heat treated to NT-CL3 — used where 515 MPa / 310 MPa minimums are specified for heavy-wall F11 forgings; hardness still capped at 207 HB for wet-H2S service. A182 F11 Cl.1 NT-CL3 has a yield strength of 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 580 MPa (84.1 ksi) — weaker than 56% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 24% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi). A182 F11 Cl.1 NT-CL3 has a density of 7.8 g/cm³ (0.282 lb/in³), lighter than 87% of steel grades. It melts at 1,450°C (2,642 °F). ANN is the default condition FabDigit quotes; NT-CL3 is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High service temperature — 580°C (1,076 °F), better than 97% of steel grades
  • Tough — resists crack growth — 150 MPa·√m (136.5 ksi·√in), better than 96% of steel grades

A182 F11 Cl.1 NT-CL3 properties

Typical room-temperature values for A182 F11 Cl.1 NT-CL3; 12 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are A182 F11 Cl.1 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

A182 F11 Cl.1 NT-CL3 has a density of 7.8 g/cm³ (0.282 lb/in³), lighter than 87% of steel grades. It melts at 1,450°C (2,642 °F).

Density7.8 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,450°C2,642 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,510°C2,750 °F

Mechanical16

A182 F11 Cl.1 NT-CL3 has a yield strength of 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 580 MPa (84.1 ksi) — weaker than 56% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 24% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus205 GPa29.7 Msi
Shear Modulus80 GPa11.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)580 MPa84.1 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)415 MPa60.2 ksi
Elongation at Break24%
Reduction in Area50%
Compressive Strength275 MPa39.9 ksi
Shear Strength290 MPa42.1 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)280 MPa40.6 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)150 MPa·√m137 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)70 J51.6 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell180 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B89 HRB
Hardness, Vickers121 HV

Thermal6

A182 F11 Cl.1 NT-CL3 is rated for continuous service to 580°C (1,076 °F). It conducts heat at 38 W/m·K (22 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 69% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12.2 µm/m·K (6.78 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity38 W/m·K22 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)580°C1,076 °F
Min Service Temperature-29°C-20 °F

Electrical3

A182 F11 Cl.1 NT-CL3 conducts electricity at 7.8 % IACS, worse than 57% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity7.8 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is poor (20/100), better than 87% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.6 V
Corrosion ResistancePoor20/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryNot corrosion-resistant in wet/atmospheric service — rusts like carbon steel and must be painted or insulated. Cr+Mo give useful resistance to high-temperature oxidation, hydrogen attack (Nelson-curve service) and sulphidic corrosion in refinery hydroprocessing; attacked by acids, chlorides and wet H2S (needs hardness control for HIC/SSC).

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of A182 F11 Cl.1 NT-CL3 takes about 31 MJ of energy and emits 2.2 kg of CO₂ — more than 64% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)31 MJ/kg13,328 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.2 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability7

A182 F11 Cl.1 NT-CL3's machinability is fair (50/100, worse than 53% of steel grades); weldability fair (50/100); formability good (60/100).

MachinabilityFair50/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)52%
WeldabilityFair50/100
Formability (cold)Good60/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair45/100
PolishabilityGood55/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use phosphating, aluminizing, painting or metallizing instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with A182 F11 Cl.1 NT-CL3

Is A182 F11 Cl.1 easy to machine?

Annealed Cl.1 machines readily at ~60 % of AISI 1212 with carbide or HSS tooling; low hardness gives gummy chips, so use positive rake, ample coolant and higher feeds.

Can A182 F11 Cl.1 be welded?

P-No.4 material: weld with matching E/ER 80S-B2 (or B2L) consumables, preheat 150–250 °C, interpass ≤315 °C and PWHT 700–760 °C to restore toughness and avoid hard HAZ.

Can A182 F11 Cl.1 be formed, bent or molded?

Hot forge at 1050–1200 °C, finish above 900 °C, then full anneal (~900 °C, furnace cool) for Cl.1; cold bending is possible but limited by 1.25Cr-0.5Mo work hardening.

What surface finishes work on A182 F11 Cl.1?

No anodizing; protect with shop primer, phosphating or aluminized/painted systems for atmospheric service, and use high-temperature coatings or insulation under hot piping to limit CUI.

A182 F11 Cl.1 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C0.05 – 0.150.12
Mn0.3 – 0.60.45
Si0.5 – 10.7
P≤ 0.030.02
S≤ 0.030.01
Cr1 – 1.51.25
Mo0.44 – 0.650.55
Febalance—

A182 F11 Cl.1 NT-CL3 — frequently asked

What is A182 F11 Cl.1 NT-CL3 used for?

A182 F11 Cl.1 NT-CL3 is typically used for high-temperature flanges, valve bodies and refinery piping fittings. In short: softest 1.25Cr-0.5Mo forging class; creep service to 580 °C; easier machining than Cl.2.

What is the yield strength of A182 F11 Cl.1 NT-CL3?

A182 F11 Cl.1 NT-CL3 has a typical yield strength of 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 580 MPa (84.1 ksi) — weaker than 56% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 4 listed tempers.

Is A182 F11 Cl.1 NT-CL3 easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated fair (50/100, worse than 53% of steel grades). Annealed Cl.1 machines readily at ~60 % of AISI 1212 with carbide or HSS tooling; low hardness gives gummy chips, so use positive rake, ample coolant and higher feeds.

Can A182 F11 Cl.1 NT-CL3 be welded?

With care — weldability is rated fair (50/100). P-No.4 material: weld with matching E/ER 80S-B2 (or B2L) consumables, preheat 150–250 °C, interpass ≤315 °C and PWHT 700–760 °C to restore toughness and avoid hard HAZ.

What surface finishes work on A182 F11 Cl.1 NT-CL3?

No anodizing; protect with shop primer, phosphating or aluminized/painted systems for atmospheric service, and use high-temperature coatings or insulation under hot piping to limit CUI.

Can A182 F11 Cl.1 NT-CL3 be formed, bent or molded?

Hot forge at 1050–1200 °C, finish above 900 °C, then full anneal (~900 °C, furnace cool) for Cl.1; cold bending is possible but limited by 1.25Cr-0.5Mo work hardening.

What is the maximum service temperature of A182 F11 Cl.1 NT-CL3?

A182 F11 Cl.1 NT-CL3 is rated for continuous use to about 580°C (1,076 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between A182 F11 Cl.1-ANN and A182 F11 Cl.1 NT-CL3?

ANN is the default condition — standard supply condition for F11 Cl.1 forgings, flanges and fittings where maximum weldability/softness (≤121 HB) is wanted and only the 415 MPa strength class is required. NT-CL3: used where 515 MPa / 310 MPa minimums are specified for heavy-wall F11 forgings; hardness still capped at 207 HB for wet-H2S service. Yield strength is 275 MPa in ANN versus 415 MPa in NT-CL3.

Sources

  1. ASTM A182/A182M — Forged or Rolled Alloy and Stainless Steel Pipe Flanges, Fittings, Valves and Parts for High-Temperature Service — ASTM International (2023)
  2. ASTM A335/A335M — Seamless Ferritic Alloy-Steel Pipe for High-Temperature Service (P11) — ASTM International (2023)
  3. ASME BPVC Section II Part D — Materials, Properties (Metric) — ASME (2023)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  5. API RP 941 — Steels for Hydrogen Service at Elevated Temperatures — API (2016)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.