FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 34CrMo4 +CH

Heat-treated state

EN 34CrMo4

+CH = core hardened / hardened and low-temperature tempered

Pick for surface- or induction-hardened parts and tools needing a strong hard core (≈40–46 HRC) rather than a tough Q&T core.

Budget cost $

Values for the +CH condition

Other 34CrMo4 tempers and conditions

34CrMo4 is listed in 9 conditions; see the grade overview at 34CrMo4.

Compare all 9 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Spheroidize annealed
Pick for cold heading, cold extrusion or deep drilling where the softest, most ductile structure is needed.35056025178 HB—
Annealed
Pick for easiest machining, cold work or as the delivery state before customer heat treatment.40062020195 HB—
Normalized
Pick for uniform fine grain and moderate strength in hot-rolled or forged parts that will not be quenched.48075018220 HB—
+QT
Pick for large forged shafts and flanges where limited hardenability lowers the guaranteed strength class.6208801526 HRC—
Cold drawn
Pick for close-tolerance bright bar and screw-machine work where moderate strength without heat treatment is enough.6508001022 HRC—
+QTDefault
Quenched and tempered
Standard stocked condition: best balance of strength, toughness and fatigue for shafts, gears and pressure parts.7501,0001231 HRC—
+QT
Pick for small-diameter bar, bolts and pins where full through-hardening gives the highest EN 10083-3 strength class.8501,1001135 HRC—
+CHThis page
Core hardened / hardened and low-temperature tempered
Pick for surface- or induction-hardened parts and tools needing a strong hard core (≈40–46 HRC) rather than a tough Q&T core.1,1501,400944 HRC—
Hardened
Pick when maximum as-quenched martensite hardness or a guaranteed Jominy band is required; parts must be tempered before service.1,3501,750452 HRC—

What is 34CrMo4 +CH?

34CrMo4 +CH is 34CrMo4 heat treated to +CH — pick for surface- or induction-hardened parts and tools needing a strong hard core (≈40–46 HRC) rather than a tough Q&T core. 34CrMo4 +CH has a yield strength of 1,150 MPa (167 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,400 MPa (203 ksi) — stronger than 94% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 9% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi). 34CrMo4 +CH has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F). +QT is the default condition FabDigit quotes; +CH is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High strength — 1,150 MPa (167 ksi), better than 94% of steel grades
  • Polishes to a fine finish — 70/100, better than 87% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Limited formability — 8/100, worse than 97% of steel grades
  • Limited ductility — 9%, worse than 93% of steel grades
  • Difficult to machine — 32/100, worse than 87% of steel grades
  • Limited service temperature — 250°C (482 °F), worse than 85% of steel grades
  • Low fracture toughness — 55 MPa·√m (50.1 ksi·√in), worse than 82% of steel grades

34CrMo4 +CH properties

Typical room-temperature values for 34CrMo4 +CH; 16 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 34CrMo4 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

34CrMo4 +CH has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,420°C2,588 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,500°C2,732 °F

Mechanical16

34CrMo4 +CH has a yield strength of 1,150 MPa (167 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,400 MPa (203 ksi) — stronger than 94% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 9% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus210 GPa30.5 Msi
Shear Modulus80 GPa11.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)1,400 MPa203 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)1,150 MPa167 ksi
Elongation at Break9%
Reduction in Area35%
Compressive Strength780 MPa113 ksi
Shear Strength850 MPa123 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)620 MPa89.9 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)22 J16.2 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell415 HB
Hardness, Rockwell C44 HRC
Hardness, Vickers435 HV

Thermal6

34CrMo4 +CH is rated for continuous service to 250°C (482 °F). It conducts heat at 42 W/m·K (24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 56% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12.3 µm/m·K (6.83 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)250°C482 °F
Min Service Temperature-40°C-40 °F

Electrical3

34CrMo4 +CH conducts electricity at 8 % IACS, better than 55% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity8 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (12/100), worse than 53% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.6 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended12/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryRusts readily in humid air, water and chlorides; resists dry hydrocarbons, oils and neutral gases; attacked by acids and must be painted, phosphated, zinc-plated or oiled in service.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 34CrMo4 +CH takes about 29 MJ of energy and emits 2.1 kg of CO₂ — less than 53% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 35%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)29 MJ/kg12,468 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.1 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content35%

Manufacturability7

34CrMo4 +CH's machinability is poor (32/100, worse than 87% of steel grades); weldability poor (22/100); formability not recommended (8/100).

MachinabilityPoor32/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)32%
WeldabilityPoor22/100
Formability (cold)Not recommended8/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair50/100
PolishabilityVery good70/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use zinc/nickel plating, phosphating, nitriding or paint instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 34CrMo4 +CH

Is 34CrMo4 easy to machine?

Machine in +A/+AC (≈65–70 % of 1212) or at ≤32 HRC after Q&T; use rigid setups, coated carbide and coolant — above 40 HRC switch to CBN/ceramic.

Can 34CrMo4 be welded?

CE ≈ 0.75, so preheat 250–350 °C, use low-hydrogen consumables and temper/stress-relieve at 550–650 °C after welding to avoid HAZ cracking.

Can 34CrMo4 be formed, bent or molded?

Hot forge 1100–850 °C then normalize; cold heading and bending only in spheroidized (+AC) condition with generous bend radii.

What surface finishes work on 34CrMo4?

No natural corrosion protection — phosphate + oil, zinc or Zn-Ni plate (bake to avoid H embrittlement above 1000 MPa), nitride or QPQ for wear, or paint.

34CrMo4 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
CEN 10083-30.3 – 0.370.34
Si≤ 0.40.25
Mn0.6 – 0.90.75
P0.035 max in some national grades≤ 0.030.02
S34CrMoS4 variant 0.020–0.040 S≤ 0.040.02
Cr0.9 – 1.21.05
Mo0.15 – 0.30.22
Febalance—

34CrMo4 +CH — frequently asked

What is 34CrMo4 +CH used for?

34CrMo4 +CH is typically used for shafts, gears, pressure vessel fittings and couplings. In short: lower-carbon 4140 alternative; weldable Cr-Mo Q&T steel; service to 500 °C.

What is the yield strength of 34CrMo4 +CH?

34CrMo4 +CH has a typical yield strength of 1,150 MPa (167 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,400 MPa (203 ksi) — stronger than 94% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 9 listed tempers.

Is 34CrMo4 +CH easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated poor (32/100, worse than 87% of steel grades). Machine in +A/+AC (≈65–70 % of 1212) or at ≤32 HRC after Q&T; use rigid setups, coated carbide and coolant — above 40 HRC switch to CBN/ceramic.

Can 34CrMo4 +CH be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated poor (22/100). CE ≈ 0.75, so preheat 250–350 °C, use low-hydrogen consumables and temper/stress-relieve at 550–650 °C after welding to avoid HAZ cracking.

What surface finishes work on 34CrMo4 +CH?

No natural corrosion protection — phosphate + oil, zinc or Zn-Ni plate (bake to avoid H embrittlement above 1000 MPa), nitride or QPQ for wear, or paint.

Can 34CrMo4 +CH be formed, bent or molded?

Hot forge 1100–850 °C then normalize; cold heading and bending only in spheroidized (+AC) condition with generous bend radii.

What is the maximum service temperature of 34CrMo4 +CH?

34CrMo4 +CH is rated for continuous use to about 250°C (482 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

Sources

  1. EN 10083-3 Steels for quenching and tempering — Alloy steels — CEN (2006)
  2. GB/T 3077 (35CrMo) — SAC (2015)
  3. JIS G 4105 Chromium molybdenum steels (SCM430) — JSA (2015)
  4. ASTM A29/A29M & A322 (AISI 4135/4137) — ASTM International (2020)
  5. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels — ASM International (1990)
  6. ASM Handbook Vol.19 — Fatigue and Fracture — ASM International (1996)
  7. 34CrMo4 / 1.7220 engineering steel datasheet — Ovako / voestalpine Böhler (2022)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.