FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 12CrMo9-10-HR (Hot rolled)

Supply condition

EN 12CrMo9-10 · ASTM A335 P22

Mill as-rolled semi-finished stock bought for re-forging or for parts that will be fully heat treated after machining.

Standard cost $$

Values for the HR condition

Other 12CrMo9-10 tempers and conditions

12CrMo9-10 is listed in 6 conditions; see the grade overview at 12CrMo9-10.

Compare all 6 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Annealed
Pick for maximum machinability/cold-forming of tube and bar before final normalize-and-temper of the fabricated part.25047028140 HB7.9 % IACS
+NTDefault
Normalized and tempered
Standard delivery condition for EN 10216-2 seamless tube and EN 10028-2 plate; best balance of creep strength and toughness for steam service.32054024160 HB—
HRThis page
Hot rolled
Mill as-rolled semi-finished stock bought for re-forging or for parts that will be fully heat treated after machining.34057020175 HB7.8 % IACS
Normalized
Intermediate condition for plate/pipe that will still see PWHT or a subsequent temper; slightly higher strength but lower toughness than +NT.37059021180 HB7.8 % IACS
Quenched and tempered
Used for heavy forgings, valve bodies and thick-wall vessel shells (EN 10222-2 / EN 10250-2) where through-thickness strength and toughness are needed.4006102012 HRC—
Cold drawn
Small-diameter precision tube and bar; higher strength and tight tolerance, but requires stress-relief/normalize-temper before high-temperature service.50064014205 HB7.7 % IACS

What is 12CrMo9-10-HR?

12CrMo9-10-HR is 12CrMo9-10 supplied in the HR condition — mill as-rolled semi-finished stock bought for re-forging or for parts that will be fully heat treated after machining. 12CrMo9-10-HR has a yield strength of 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) — weaker than 76% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 20% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi). 12CrMo9-10-HR has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,490°C (2,714 °F). +NT is the default condition FabDigit quotes; HR is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High service temperature — 500°C (932 °F), better than 90% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Low strength — 340 MPa (49.3 ksi), worse than 76% of steel grades

12CrMo9-10-HR properties

Typical room-temperature values for 12CrMo9-10-HR; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 12CrMo9-10 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

12CrMo9-10-HR has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,490°C (2,714 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,490°C2,714 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,520°C2,768 °F

Mechanical16

12CrMo9-10-HR has a yield strength of 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) — weaker than 76% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 20% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus210 GPa30.5 Msi
Shear Modulus81 GPa11.7 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)570 MPa82.7 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)340 MPa49.3 ksi
Elongation at Break20%
Reduction in Area50%
Compressive Strength345 MPa50 ksi
Shear Strength355 MPa51.5 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)255 MPa37 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)110 MPa·√m100 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)75 J55.3 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell175 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B87 HRB
Hardness, Vickers184 HV

Thermal6

12CrMo9-10-HR is rated for continuous service to 500°C (932 °F). It conducts heat at 37 W/m·K (21.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 71% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12 µm/m·K (6.67 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity37 W/m·K21.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)500°C932 °F
Min Service Temperature-30°C-22 °F

Electrical3

12CrMo9-10-HR conducts electricity at 7.8 % IACS, worse than 57% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity7.8 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is poor (18/100), better than 83% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.6 V
Corrosion ResistancePoor18/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryRusts freely in moist air and water; resists high-temperature steam oxidation and hydrogen attack far better than carbon steel (Nelson-curve service), and gives useful resistance to hot sulfidic/naphthenic refinery streams; no resistance to chlorides or acids.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 12CrMo9-10-HR takes about 32 MJ of energy and emits 2.2 kg of CO₂ — more than 70% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 25%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.2 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content25%

Manufacturability8

12CrMo9-10-HR's machinability is fair (50/100, worse than 53% of steel grades); weldability fair (52/100); formability fair (48/100).

MachinabilityFair50/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)52%
WeldabilityFair52/100
Formability (cold)Fair48/100
CastabilityFair45/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair45/100
PolishabilityGood60/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use phosphating, aluminizing or high-temperature paint instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 12CrMo9-10-HR

Is 12CrMo9-10 easy to machine?

Machines like annealed 4130 at ~60 % of 1212 — moderate speeds, rigid setups, positive-rake carbide and generous coolant to avoid work hardening and gummy chips.

Can 12CrMo9-10 be welded?

Weld with matching 2.25Cr-1Mo consumables (E9018-B3 / ER90S-B3), preheat 200–250 °C, interpass ≤350 °C, low-hydrogen practice, and mandatory PWHT 690–730 °C; hold hardness ≤225 HB in wet-H2S service.

Can 12CrMo9-10 be formed, bent or molded?

Hot bend/form at 900–1050 °C followed by normalize-and-temper; cold bending of tube is possible with generous radii but needs stress relief before high-temperature service.

What surface finishes work on 12CrMo9-10?

Not anodizable; protect with phosphate + high-temperature aluminium/silicone paint, aluminizing or thermal insulation — bare surfaces scale above ~570 °C and rust in humid storage.

12CrMo9-10 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C0.08 – 0.150.12
Si≤ 0.50.25
MnEN 10216-2 range; A335 P22 0.30–0.600.4 – 0.80.55
P≤ 0.020.01
S≤ 0.010.01
Cr2 – 2.52.25
Mo0.9 – 1.11
Niresidual≤ 0.3—
Febalance—

12CrMo9-10-HR — frequently asked

What is 12CrMo9-10-HR used for?

12CrMo9-10-HR is typically used for boiler tubes, steam piping and pressure vessels. In short: workhorse P22 pipe steel; 565 °C creep service; weldable with PWHT.

What is the yield strength of 12CrMo9-10-HR?

12CrMo9-10-HR has a typical yield strength of 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) — weaker than 76% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 6 listed tempers.

Is 12CrMo9-10-HR easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated fair (50/100, worse than 53% of steel grades). Machines like annealed 4130 at ~60 % of 1212 — moderate speeds, rigid setups, positive-rake carbide and generous coolant to avoid work hardening and gummy chips.

Can 12CrMo9-10-HR be welded?

With care — weldability is rated fair (52/100). Weld with matching 2.25Cr-1Mo consumables (E9018-B3 / ER90S-B3), preheat 200–250 °C, interpass ≤350 °C, low-hydrogen practice, and mandatory PWHT 690–730 °C; hold hardness ≤225 HB in wet-H2S service.

What surface finishes work on 12CrMo9-10-HR?

Not anodizable; protect with phosphate + high-temperature aluminium/silicone paint, aluminizing or thermal insulation — bare surfaces scale above ~570 °C and rust in humid storage.

Can 12CrMo9-10-HR be formed, bent or molded?

Hot bend/form at 900–1050 °C followed by normalize-and-temper; cold bending of tube is possible with generous radii but needs stress relief before high-temperature service.

What is the maximum service temperature of 12CrMo9-10-HR?

12CrMo9-10-HR is rated for continuous use to about 500°C (932 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between 12CrMo9-10 +NT and 12CrMo9-10-CD?

+NT is the default condition — standard delivery condition for EN 10216-2 seamless tube and EN 10028-2 plate; best balance of creep strength and toughness for steam service. CD: small-diameter precision tube and bar; higher strength and tight tolerance, but requires stress-relief/normalize-temper before high-temperature service. Yield strength is 320 MPa in +NT versus 500 MPa in CD.

Sources

  1. EN 10216-2 Seamless steel tubes for pressure purposes — alloy steel with specified elevated temperature properties — CEN (2020)
  2. EN 10028-2 Flat products for pressure purposes — alloy steels with specified elevated temperature properties — CEN (2017)
  3. EN 10222-2 Steel forgings for pressure purposes — ferritic and martensitic steels — CEN (2021)
  4. ASTM A335/A335M Seamless Ferritic Alloy-Steel Pipe for High-Temperature Service (Grade P22) — ASTM (2023)
  5. GB/T 5310 (12Cr2MoG) — SAC (2017)
  6. ASME BPVC Section II Part D — Material Properties (2.25Cr-1Mo) — ASME (2023)
  7. ASM Handbook Vol.1 Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  8. API RP 941 Steels for Hydrogen Service at Elevated Temperatures — API (2016)
  9. Seamless Cr-Mo boiler tube datasheets (P22 / 10CrMo910) — Vallourec / Sandvik (2022)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.