Steel SCCrM1 QT 30-35 HRC
Hardness band
QT 30-35 HRC = quenched and low-temperature tempered
Choose when higher wear resistance and strength are needed in thinner sections; toughness and machinability drop noticeably.
Values for the QT 30-35 HRC condition
Other SCCrM1 tempers and conditions
SCCrM1 is listed in 5 conditions; see the grade overview at SCCrM1.
Compare all 5 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Solution annealed | Pick for rough machining, dimensional stabilizing or intermediate condition before final quench and temper; does not meet JIS G5111 strength requirements. | 380 | 620 | 22 | 175 HB | — |
Normalized and tempered | Economical route for thick or complex castings where quenching risks cracking; meets the JIS minimum with slightly lower toughness through-section than Q&T. | 590 | 790 | 15 | 229 HB | — |
Stress relieved | Applied after weld repair or heavy machining of Q&T castings to relieve residual stress with minimal loss of tempered properties. | 620 | 810 | 17 | 22 HRC | 7.5 % IACS |
QTDefault Quenched and tempered | Default supply condition: best strength/toughness balance for gearboxes, links, brackets and valve bodies; specify section size so hardenability is respected. | 640 | 830 | 16 | 23 HRC | — |
QT 30-35 HRCThis page Quenched and low-temperature tempered | Choose when higher wear resistance and strength are needed in thinner sections; toughness and machinability drop noticeably. | 830 | 1,000 | 12 | 32 HRC | — |
What is SCCrM1 QT 30-35 HRC?
SCCrM1 QT 30-35 HRC is SCCrM1 heat treated to QT 30-35 HRC — choose when higher wear resistance and strength are needed in thinner sections; toughness and machinability drop noticeably. SCCrM1 QT 30-35 HRC has a yield strength of 830 MPa (120 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) — stronger than 87% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 12% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi). SCCrM1 QT 30-35 HRC has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F). QT is the default condition FabDigit quotes; QT 30-35 HRC is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- High strength — 830 MPa (120 ksi), better than 87% of steel grades
Limitations
- Limited formability — 15/100, worse than 87% of steel grades
- Limited ductility — 12%, worse than 84% of steel grades
- Difficult to machine — 35/100, worse than 84% of steel grades
- Low fracture toughness — 62 MPa·√m (56.4 ksi·√in), worse than 76% of steel grades
SCCrM1 QT 30-35 HRC properties
Typical room-temperature values for SCCrM1 QT 30-35 HRC; 13 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are SCCrM1 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.
Physical3
SCCrM1 QT 30-35 HRC has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F).
Mechanical15
SCCrM1 QT 30-35 HRC has a yield strength of 830 MPa (120 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) — stronger than 87% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 12% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi).
Thermal6
SCCrM1 QT 30-35 HRC is rated for continuous service to 350°C (662 °F). It conducts heat at 42 W/m·K (24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 56% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12.3 µm/m·K (6.83 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
SCCrM1 QT 30-35 HRC conducts electricity at 7.5 % IACS, worse than 67% of steel grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is not recommended (14/100), better than 70% of steel grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of SCCrM1 QT 30-35 HRC takes about 25 MJ of energy and emits 2 kg of CO₂ — less than 82% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 85%.
Manufacturability8
SCCrM1 QT 30-35 HRC's machinability is fair (35/100, worse than 84% of steel grades); weldability fair (35/100); formability poor (15/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with SCCrM1 QT 30-35 HRC
Is SCCrM1 easy to machine?
Machine in the annealed or N+T condition where possible; at 240 HB use rigid setups, coated carbide, 80–140 m/min and watch for hard spots and residual sand skin.
Can SCCrM1 be welded?
Weldable with low-hydrogen E/ER 80S-D2 or matching Cr-Mo filler; preheat 200–300 °C, keep interpass temperature and apply post-weld temper/stress relief at 600–650 °C.
Can SCCrM1 be formed, bent or molded?
Sand or shell cast with generous risering and 2 % shrink allowance; avoid abrupt section changes, and always heat treat (N+T or Q&T) before service.
What surface finishes work on SCCrM1?
Shot blast to remove scale, then phosphate + paint, zinc/nickel plating or hard chrome; nitriding or induction hardening can be used locally for wear surfaces.
SCCrM1 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| C | 0.3 – 0.4 | 0.35 |
| Si | ≤ 0.6 | 0.4 |
| Mn | ≤ 0.9 | 0.7 |
| Pimpurity limit | ≤ 0.04 | — |
| Simpurity limit | ≤ 0.04 | — |
| Cr | 0.8 – 1.2 | 1 |
| Mo | 0.15 – 0.35 | 0.25 |
| Fe | balance | — |
SCCrM1 QT 30-35 HRC — frequently asked
What is SCCrM1 QT 30-35 HRC used for?
SCCrM1 QT 30-35 HRC is typically used for machine tool bases, gear housings and heavy structural castings. In short: baseline JIS Cr-Mo casting; weldable with preheat; tougher than plain cast steel.
What is the yield strength of SCCrM1 QT 30-35 HRC?
SCCrM1 QT 30-35 HRC has a typical yield strength of 830 MPa (120 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) — stronger than 87% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 5 listed tempers.
Is SCCrM1 QT 30-35 HRC easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated fair (35/100, worse than 84% of steel grades). Machine in the annealed or N+T condition where possible; at 240 HB use rigid setups, coated carbide, 80–140 m/min and watch for hard spots and residual sand skin.
Can SCCrM1 QT 30-35 HRC be welded?
With care — weldability is rated fair (35/100). Weldable with low-hydrogen E/ER 80S-D2 or matching Cr-Mo filler; preheat 200–300 °C, keep interpass temperature and apply post-weld temper/stress relief at 600–650 °C.
What surface finishes work on SCCrM1 QT 30-35 HRC?
Shot blast to remove scale, then phosphate + paint, zinc/nickel plating or hard chrome; nitriding or induction hardening can be used locally for wear surfaces.
Can SCCrM1 QT 30-35 HRC be formed, bent or molded?
Sand or shell cast with generous risering and 2 % shrink allowance; avoid abrupt section changes, and always heat treat (N+T or Q&T) before service.
What is the maximum service temperature of SCCrM1 QT 30-35 HRC?
SCCrM1 QT 30-35 HRC is rated for continuous use to about 350°C (662 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between SCCrM1-QT and SCCrM1-A?
QT is the default condition — default supply condition: best strength/toughness balance for gearboxes, links, brackets and valve bodies; specify section size so hardenability is respected. A: pick for rough machining, dimensional stabilizing or intermediate condition before final quench and temper; does not meet JIS G5111 strength requirements. Yield strength is 640 MPa in QT versus 380 MPa in A.
Sources
- JIS G5111 — Structural steel castings for high temperature/low alloy — JSA (2019)
- ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels — ASM International (1990)
- Steel Castings Handbook, 6th ed. — SFSA / ASM International (1995)
- ASM Handbook Vol.19 — Fatigue and Fracture — ASM International (1996)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
