FabDigitFabDigit

Steel SCCrM1 QT 30-35 HRC vs SCCrM1-SR

Steel · SCCrM1 temper comparison

SCCrM1 QT 30-35 HRC and SCCrM1-SR are two conditions of the same steel grade, SCCrM1: QT 30-35 HRC (quenched and low-temperature tempered) versus SR (stress relieved). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. SCCrM1 QT 30-35 HRC is the stronger of the two: yield strength 830 MPa (120 ksi) against 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) for SCCrM1-SR, about 34% more; tensile strength follows at 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) vs 810 MPa (117 ksi). In exchange, SCCrM1-SR is the more ductile: elongation 17% versus 12% for SCCrM1 QT 30-35 HRC, and SCCrM1 QT 30-35 HRC is harder (302 HB vs 235 HB). SCCrM1-SR runs hotter in service (400°C vs 350°C continuous). On the shop floor, SCCrM1-SR machines more easily (47 vs 35 out of 100) and SCCrM1-SR welds better (48 vs 35 out of 100).

SCCrM1 QT 30-35 HRCChoose it when strength drives the design.

SCCrM1-SRChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

SCCrM1 QT 30-35 HRC vs SCCrM1-SR: properties

SCCrM1 QT 30-35 HRCSCCrM1-SR

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

1,000 MPa145 ksi
810 MPa117 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

830 MPa120 ksi
620 MPa89.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

12%
17%

Reduction in Area

30%
40%

Compressive Strength

650 MPa94.3 ksi
630 MPa91.4 ksi

Shear Strength

500 MPa72.5 ksi
490 MPa71.1 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

420 MPa60.9 ksi
345 MPa50 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

62 MPa·√m56.4 ksi·√in
78 MPa·√m71 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

28 J20.7 ft·lbf
42 J31 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

302 HB
235 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

32 HRC
22 HRC

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,500°C2,732 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

350°C662 °F
400°C752 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 7.5 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2.3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.06 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.62 V · Corrosion Resistance 14 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

35 / 100
47 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

42%
57%

Weldability

35 / 100
48 / 100

Formability (cold)

15 / 100
16 / 100

Same in both: Castability 65 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 85%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleSCCrM1

SCCrM1 QT 30-35 HRC vs SCCrM1-SR — frequently asked

Is SCCrM1 QT 30-35 HRC stronger than SCCrM1-SR?

Yes. SCCrM1 QT 30-35 HRC has a typical yield strength of 830 MPa (120 ksi) against 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) for SCCrM1-SR — about 34% more. Tensile strength is 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) vs 810 MPa (117 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, QT 30-35 HRC or SR?

QT is the default SCCrM1 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither QT 30-35 HRC nor SR). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, SCCrM1 QT 30-35 HRC or SCCrM1-SR?

SCCrM1-SR, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 47/100 against 35/100 for SCCrM1 QT 30-35 HRC; for welding the order is SCCrM1-SR first (fair, 48/100) then SCCrM1 QT 30-35 HRC (fair, 35/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in SCCrM1 QT 30-35 HRC and SCCrM1-SR side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.