FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel X2CrTi21 Annealed

Temper · default condition

EN X2CrTi21

Standard stocked condition for sheet, strip, plate and bar — best formability and corrosion resistance.

Standard cost $$

Values for the Annealed condition

Other X2CrTi21 tempers and conditions

X2CrTi21 is listed in 4 conditions; see the grade overview at X2CrTi21.

Compare all 4 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
As-welded deposit
Reference condition for welded tube and fabricated assemblies — Ti stabilization keeps corrosion resistance, but HAZ grain growth cuts toughness.29047020165 HB2.9 % IACS
AnnealedDefaultThis page
Annealed (softened, 800–900 °C, air/water cooled)
Standard stocked condition for sheet, strip, plate and bar — best formability and corrosion resistance.30048028170 HB—
Temper rolled 1/4 Hard
Use where extra stiffness/springback in flat parts is needed and forming demands are light.4505601215 HRC2.8 % IACS
Half hard
Niche strip condition for flat springs, clamps and roll-formed profiles that are not deep drawn.530620820 HRC2.9 % IACS

What is X2CrTi21 Annealed?

X2CrTi21 Annealed is X2CrTi21 in the Annealed temper — standard stocked condition for sheet, strip, plate and bar — best formability and corrosion resistance. X2CrTi21 Annealed has a yield strength of 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) — weaker than 68% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 28% and the elastic modulus is 220 GPa (31.9 Msi). X2CrTi21 Annealed has a density of 7.7 g/cm³ (0.278 lb/in³), lighter than 83% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,450°C (2,642 °F).

Advantages

  • Low embodied carbon — 2.9 kg CO₂/kg, better than 98% of stainless steel grades
  • Easy to machine — 50/100, better than 90% of stainless steel grades
  • High electrical conductivity — 2.9 % IACS, better than 87% of stainless steel grades
  • High service temperature — 950°C (1,742 °F), better than 86% of stainless steel grades
  • Forms and bends easily — 74/100, better than 86% of stainless steel grades

X2CrTi21 Annealed properties

Typical room-temperature values for X2CrTi21 Annealed; 13 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are X2CrTi21 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.

Physical3

X2CrTi21 Annealed has a density of 7.7 g/cm³ (0.278 lb/in³), lighter than 83% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,450°C (2,642 °F).

Density7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,450°C2,642 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,510°C2,750 °F

Mechanical14

X2CrTi21 Annealed has a yield strength of 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) — weaker than 68% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 28% and the elastic modulus is 220 GPa (31.9 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus220 GPa31.9 Msi
Shear Modulus85 GPa12.3 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)480 MPa69.6 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)300 MPa43.5 ksi
Elongation at Break28%
Reduction in Area60%
Shear Strength320 MPa46.4 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)240 MPa34.8 ksi
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)40 J29.5 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell170 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B85 HRB
Hardness, Vickers175 HV

Thermal6

X2CrTi21 Annealed is rated for continuous service to 950°C (1,742 °F). It conducts heat at 23 W/m·K (13.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 78% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 10.4 µm/m·K (5.78 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity23 W/m·K13.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)10.4 µm/m·K5.8 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)950°C1,742 °F
Min Service Temperature-20°C-4 °F

Electrical3

X2CrTi21 Annealed conducts electricity at 2.9 % IACS, better than 87% of stainless steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity2.9 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is good (58/100), worse than 62% of stainless steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.15 V
Corrosion ResistanceGood58/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryGood resistance to atmospheric, hot-water, nitric-acid and mildly oxidizing media and to condensate in exhaust systems; Ti stabilization prevents sensitization after welding. Limited pitting/crevice resistance in chloride solutions (no Mo) and poor resistance to hot reducing acids (HCl, dilute H2SO4); susceptibility to chloride stress-corrosion cracking is very low compared with austenitics.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of X2CrTi21 Annealed takes about 40 MJ of energy and emits 2.9 kg of CO₂ — less than 97% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 70%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)40 MJ/kg17,197 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.9 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water110 L/kg13.2 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content70%

Manufacturability7

X2CrTi21 Annealed's machinability is fair (50/100, better than 90% of stainless steel grades); weldability very good (78/100); formability very good (74/100).

MachinabilityFair50/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)55%
WeldabilityVery good78/100
Formability (cold)Very good74/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood65/100
PolishabilityVery good70/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — stainless steel is not anodized; use electropolishing, passivation or PVD colour coating

Common Calculations5

Specific Strength (UTS / density)calculated62 kN·m/kg
Specific Stiffness (E / density)calculated28.6 MN·m/kg
Modulus of Resiliencecalculated205 kJ/m³
Thermal Diffusivitycalculated6.5 mm²/s
Thermal Shock Resistance Indexcalculated5

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with X2CrTi21 Annealed

Is X2CrTi21 easy to machine?

Machines like 430/439 — use sharp positive-rake carbide, rigid setups, heavy feeds and generous coolant to avoid work-hardened glazing; expect ~55 % of AISI 1212 rates.

Can X2CrTi21 be welded?

Excellent for GTAW/GMAW/laser/resistance welding without post-weld annealing thanks to Ti stabilization; keep heat input low and interpass < 150 °C to limit HAZ grain coarsening, use Ar (no N2) shielding and back purge.

Can X2CrTi21 be formed, bent or molded?

Good deep drawing and roll forming with low springback and no ridging when fine-grained; avoid severe stretch forming (lower n-value than austenitics) and warm the tooling for very deep draws.

What surface finishes work on X2CrTi21?

Pickle and passivate after welding to restore the passive film; takes 2B/BA/No.4 mill finishes, buff polishing, electropolishing and PVD colour coatings — anodizing does not apply.

X2CrTi21 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Clow-interstitial≤ 0.030.02
Si≤ 10.4
Mn≤ 10.4
P≤ 0.040.03
S≤ 0.020
Cr20 – 2221
Tistabilizer, typically ≥ 4×(C+N)+0.150.15 – 0.80.35
N≤ 0.030.02
Niresidual≤ 0.50.2
Febalance—

X2CrTi21 Annealed — frequently asked

What is X2CrTi21 Annealed used for?

X2CrTi21 Annealed is typically used for automotive exhaust and trim components, architectural cladding, kitchen equipment, heat exchangers and decorative sheet parts. In short: ti-stabilized, weld-ready ferritic; good deep-drawing formability; lower-cost 304 substitute.

What is the yield strength of X2CrTi21 Annealed?

X2CrTi21 Annealed has a typical yield strength of 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) — weaker than 68% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 4 listed tempers.

Is X2CrTi21 Annealed easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated fair (50/100, better than 90% of stainless steel grades). Machines like 430/439 — use sharp positive-rake carbide, rigid setups, heavy feeds and generous coolant to avoid work-hardened glazing; expect ~55 % of AISI 1212 rates.

Can X2CrTi21 Annealed be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated very good (78/100). Excellent for GTAW/GMAW/laser/resistance welding without post-weld annealing thanks to Ti stabilization; keep heat input low and interpass < 150 °C to limit HAZ grain coarsening, use Ar (no N2) shielding and back purge.

What surface finishes work on X2CrTi21 Annealed?

Pickle and passivate after welding to restore the passive film; takes 2B/BA/No.4 mill finishes, buff polishing, electropolishing and PVD colour coatings — anodizing does not apply.

Can X2CrTi21 Annealed be formed, bent or molded?

Good deep drawing and roll forming with low springback and no ridging when fine-grained; avoid severe stretch forming (lower n-value than austenitics) and warm the tooling for very deep draws.

What is the maximum service temperature of X2CrTi21 Annealed?

X2CrTi21 Annealed is rated for continuous use to about 950°C (1,742 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between X2CrTi21 Annealed and X2CrTi21-AW?

Annealed is the default condition — standard stocked condition for sheet, strip, plate and bar — best formability and corrosion resistance. AW: reference condition for welded tube and fabricated assemblies — Ti stabilization keeps corrosion resistance, but HAZ grain growth cuts toughness. Yield strength is 300 MPa in Annealed versus 290 MPa in AW.

Sources

  1. EN 10088-1/-2 Stainless steels — list of grades and technical delivery conditions for sheet/plate/strip — CEN (2014)
  2. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol.13B — Corrosion: Materials — ASM International (2005)
  4. Ti-stabilized 21Cr ferritic stainless (exhaust/appliance grade) datasheets — Outokumpu / Aperam / Baosteel (2023)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.