FabDigitFabDigit

Steel SCCrM3-SR (Stress relieved)

Heat-treated state

Interim foundry condition for rough machining, weld repair and dimensional stabilisation; final Q&T or N+T is still required for JIS G5111 acceptance.

Standard cost $$

Values for the SR condition

Other SCCrM3 tempers and conditions

SCCrM3 is listed in 5 conditions; see the grade overview at SCCrM3.

Compare all 5 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Solution annealed
Pick for maximum machinability and dimensional stability before final heat treatment or when strength is not critical.40062020185 HB—
SRThis page
Stress relieved
Interim foundry condition for rough machining, weld repair and dimensional stabilisation; final Q&T or N+T is still required for JIS G5111 acceptance.4807601020 HRC8 % IACS
normalized and tempered
Use for large or complex castings where quenching risks cracking; gives uniform mid-range strength through heavy sections.6208301223 HRC—
QTDefault
Quenched and tempered
Standard supply condition meeting the JIS G5111 SCCrM3 minima (≈685 MPa PS / 880 MPa TS); the default choice for high-load structural and pressure-bearing castings.720900927 HRC—
low-temper high-strength condition
Specify when wear resistance and maximum strength matter more than ductility, e.g. gear blanks and sprocket castings; check section size for hardenability.9001,080635 HRC—

What is SCCrM3-SR?

SCCrM3-SR is SCCrM3 heat treated to SR — interim foundry condition for rough machining, weld repair and dimensional stabilisation; final Q&T or N+T is still required for JIS G5111 acceptance. SCCrM3-SR has a yield strength of 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) and a tensile strength of 760 MPa (110 ksi) — stronger than 59% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 10% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi). SCCrM3-SR has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F). QT is the default condition FabDigit quotes; SR is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Low embodied carbon — 1.9 kg CO₂/kg, better than 92% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Limited formability — 12/100, worse than 92% of steel grades
  • Limited ductility — 10%, worse than 91% of steel grades
  • Low fracture toughness — 55 MPa·√m (50.1 ksi·√in), worse than 82% of steel grades

SCCrM3-SR properties

Typical room-temperature values for SCCrM3-SR; 23 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are SCCrM3 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

SCCrM3-SR has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,420°C2,588 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,495°C2,723 °F

Mechanical16

SCCrM3-SR has a yield strength of 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) and a tensile strength of 760 MPa (110 ksi) — stronger than 59% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 10% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus205 GPa29.7 Msi
Shear Modulus80 GPa11.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)760 MPa110 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)480 MPa69.6 ksi
Elongation at Break10%
Reduction in Area22%
Compressive Strength480 MPa69.6 ksi
Shear Strength460 MPa66.7 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)310 MPa45 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)18 J13.3 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell225 HB
Hardness, Rockwell C20 HRC
Hardness, Vickers236 HV

Thermal6

SCCrM3-SR is rated for continuous service to 425°C (797 °F). It conducts heat at 43 W/m·K (24.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 51% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12.3 µm/m·K (6.83 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity43 W/m·K24.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)425°C797 °F
Min Service Temperature-30°C-22 °F

Electrical2

SCCrM3-SR has an electrical resistivity of 2.15×10⁻⁷ Ω·m.

Electrical Resistivity2.15×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.46 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental2

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (13/100), better than 66% of steel grades.

Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended13/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryRusts freely in humid air and water; no resistance to acids or chlorides. Adequate in dry, oiled or painted service; Cr-Mo content gives only slight improvement in high-temperature oxidation over plain carbon cast steel.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of SCCrM3-SR takes about 25 MJ of energy and emits 1.9 kg of CO₂ — less than 82% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 80%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)1.9 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content80%

Manufacturability7

SCCrM3-SR's machinability is fair (42/100, worse than 73% of steel grades); weldability fair (45/100); formability not recommended (12/100).

MachinabilityFair42/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)48%
WeldabilityFair45/100
Formability (cold)Not recommended12/100
CastabilityGood65/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair45/100
PolishabilityGood55/100

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with SCCrM3-SR

Is SCCrM3 easy to machine?

Rough machine in the annealed or stress-relieved state and finish after Q&T; use rigid setups, coated carbide, moderate speeds and watch for hard spots/scale near feeders.

Can SCCrM3 be welded?

Weldable with matching low-alloy Cr-Mo filler using 200–300 °C preheat, low-hydrogen practice and post-weld tempering/stress relief below the original tempering temperature.

Can SCCrM3 be formed, bent or molded?

Sand or investment cast; needs generous feeding and chills against shrinkage, plus normalizing or Q&T to break up as-cast dendritic structure.

What surface finishes work on SCCrM3?

No inherent corrosion resistance — shot blast then paint, zinc-rich primer, phosphate/oil or hard chrome; nitriding or induction hardening can be used for local wear surfaces.

SCCrM3 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Chigher carbon than SCCrM1 to reach the 880 MPa class; verify against current JIS G5111 edition0.3 – 0.40.35
Si≤ 0.80.45
Mn≤ 0.90.7
P≤ 0.040.02
S≤ 0.040.02
Cr0.8 – 1.51.1
Mo0.15 – 0.350.25
Febalance—

SCCrM3-SR — frequently asked

What is SCCrM3-SR used for?

SCCrM3-SR is typically used for heavy machinery frames, high-load gear blanks and structural pressure castings. In short: highest-strength JIS Cr-Mo casting; strength over ductility; needs strict preheat control.

What is the yield strength of SCCrM3-SR?

SCCrM3-SR has a typical yield strength of 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) and a tensile strength of 760 MPa (110 ksi) — stronger than 59% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 5 listed tempers.

Is SCCrM3-SR easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated fair (42/100, worse than 73% of steel grades). Rough machine in the annealed or stress-relieved state and finish after Q&T; use rigid setups, coated carbide, moderate speeds and watch for hard spots/scale near feeders.

Can SCCrM3-SR be welded?

With care — weldability is rated fair (45/100). Weldable with matching low-alloy Cr-Mo filler using 200–300 °C preheat, low-hydrogen practice and post-weld tempering/stress relief below the original tempering temperature.

What surface finishes work on SCCrM3-SR?

No inherent corrosion resistance — shot blast then paint, zinc-rich primer, phosphate/oil or hard chrome; nitriding or induction hardening can be used for local wear surfaces.

Can SCCrM3-SR be formed, bent or molded?

Sand or investment cast; needs generous feeding and chills against shrinkage, plus normalizing or Q&T to break up as-cast dendritic structure.

What is the maximum service temperature of SCCrM3-SR?

SCCrM3-SR is rated for continuous use to about 425°C (797 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between SCCrM3-QT and SCCrM3-A?

QT is the default condition — standard supply condition meeting the JIS G5111 SCCrM3 minima (≈685 MPa PS / 880 MPa TS); the default choice for high-load structural and pressure-bearing castings. A: pick for maximum machinability and dimensional stability before final heat treatment or when strength is not critical. Yield strength is 720 MPa in QT versus 400 MPa in A.

Sources

  1. JIS G5111 — Steel castings for structural purposes (low-alloy) — Japanese Standards Association (1991)
  2. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys (cast low-alloy steels) — ASM International (1990)
  3. Steel Castings Handbook, 6th ed. — Steel Founders' Society of America (1995)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.19 — Fatigue and Fracture — ASM International (1996)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.