FabDigitFabDigit

Steel SCCrM3 vs WC1

Steel · grade comparison

Steel SCCrM3 and WC1 are both steel grades. SCCrM3 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 720 MPa (104 ksi) against 305 MPa (44.2 ksi) for WC1, about 136% more; tensile strength follows at 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 520 MPa (75.4 ksi). In exchange, WC1 is the more ductile: elongation 28% versus 9% for SCCrM3, and SCCrM3 is harder (270 HB vs 160 HB). On the shop floor, WC1 machines more easily (good vs fair) and WC1 welds better (very good vs fair).

SCCrM3Choose it when strength drives the design.

WC1Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

SCCrM3 vs WC1: properties

SCCrM3WC1

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

900 MPa131 ksi
520 MPa75.4 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

720 MPa104 ksi
305 MPa44.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

9%
28%

Reduction in Area

25%
48%

Compressive Strength

720 MPa104 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Shear Strength

540 MPa78.3 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

370 MPa53.7 ksi
210 MPa30.5 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in
130 MPa·√m118 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

25 J18.4 ft·lbf
50 J36.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

270 HB
160 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

27 HRC
—

Hardness, Vickers

285 HV
168 HV

Hardness, Rockwell B

—
84 HRB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,425°C2,597 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,495°C2,723 °F
1,505°C2,741 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Specific Heat Capacity

460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

250 J/g107 BTU/lb
270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

450°C842 °F
455°C851 °F

Min Service Temperature

-30°C-22 °F
-29°C-20 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.87 µΩ·in

Electrical Conductivity

—
8.5 % IACS

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

13 / 100
12 / 100

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

—
-0.61 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

40 / 100
58 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
60%

Weldability

40 / 100
70 / 100

Formability (cold)

10 / 100
20 / 100

Castability

65 / 100
70 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

45 / 100
55 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
50 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb
26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

1.9 kg CO₂/kg
2.1 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb
55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 80%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

115 kN·m/kg
66 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

1,264 kJ/m³
227 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

11.6 mm²/s
11.4 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

15
9

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.1 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleWC1SCCrM3

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilitySCCrM3WC1
Default condition——
Relative cost$$ Standard$$ Standard
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

SCCrM3 vs WC1 — frequently asked

Is SCCrM3 stronger than WC1?

Yes. SCCrM3 has a typical yield strength of 720 MPa (104 ksi) against 305 MPa (44.2 ksi) for WC1 — about 136% more. Tensile strength is 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 520 MPa (75.4 ksi).

Which is cheaper, SCCrM3 or WC1?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, SCCrM3 or WC1?

WC1. Its machinability rates good (58/100) against fair (40/100) for SCCrM3; for welding the order is WC1 first (very good, 70/100) then SCCrM3 (fair, 40/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in SCCrM3 and WC1 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.