Steel A607 Grade 50 CR-C2
Finish state
ASTM A607 Grade 50
CR-C2 = cold Rolled, Class 2
Best combination of surface finish, formability and weldability in this grade; chosen for deep-drawn or roll-formed structural stampings.
Values for the CR-C2 condition
Other A607 Grade 50 tempers and conditions
A607 Grade 50 is listed in 4 conditions; see the grade overview at A607 Grade 50.
Compare all 4 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hot Rolled, Class 2 | Pick when weldability and cold bending matter more than peak tensile; same 345 MPa yield with a 40 MPa lower tensile minimum and leaner carbon. | 375 | 460 | 25 | 143 HB | — |
HR-C1Default Hot Rolled, Class 1 | Standard stocked condition: hot-rolled coil/sheet with the higher minimum tensile of Class 1, for frames, brackets and heavy cold-formed sections. | 380 | 490 | 26 | 150 HB | — |
CR-C2This page Cold Rolled, Class 2 | Best combination of surface finish, formability and weldability in this grade; chosen for deep-drawn or roll-formed structural stampings. | 380 | 470 | 24 | 148 HB | 10 % IACS |
Cold Rolled, Class 1 | Use where tighter thickness tolerance, flatness and a clean surface are needed for stamped automotive or appliance parts. | 390 | 500 | 23 | 155 HB | 9.5 % IACS |
What is A607 Grade 50 CR-C2?
A607 Grade 50 CR-C2 is A607 Grade 50 supplied in the CR-C2 condition — best combination of surface finish, formability and weldability in this grade; chosen for deep-drawn or roll-formed structural stampings. A607 Grade 50 CR-C2 has a yield strength of 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) — weaker than 68% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 24% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi). A607 Grade 50 CR-C2 has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F). HR-C1 is the default condition FabDigit quotes; CR-C2 is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- Forms and bends easily — 72/100, better than 88% of steel grades
- Readily welded — 88/100, better than 87% of steel grades
- High electrical conductivity — 10 % IACS, better than 83% of steel grades
A607 Grade 50 CR-C2 properties
Typical room-temperature values for A607 Grade 50 CR-C2; 23 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are A607 Grade 50 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.
Physical3
A607 Grade 50 CR-C2 has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F).
Mechanical14
A607 Grade 50 CR-C2 has a yield strength of 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) — weaker than 68% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 24% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi).
Thermal6
A607 Grade 50 CR-C2 is rated for continuous service to 400°C (752 °F). It conducts heat at 47 W/m·K (27.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 75% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12 µm/m·K (6.67 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
A607 Grade 50 CR-C2 conducts electricity at 10 % IACS, better than 83% of steel grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is not recommended (14/100), better than 70% of steel grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of A607 Grade 50 CR-C2 takes about 26 MJ of energy and emits 2.1 kg of CO₂ — less than 64% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.
Manufacturability7
A607 Grade 50 CR-C2's machinability is good (56/100, better than 71% of steel grades); weldability excellent (88/100); formability very good (72/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with A607 Grade 50 CR-C2
Is A607 Grade 50 easy to machine?
Machines like a 1020–1030 carbon steel at roughly 55–60% of AISI 1212; low sulphur means stringy chips, so use positive rake and chipbreakers.
Can A607 Grade 50 be welded?
Excellent for GMAW/RSW/laser with low carbon equivalent; use low-hydrogen ER70S-6 class filler and avoid excessive heat input to keep the fine-grain HAZ strength.
Can A607 Grade 50 be formed, bent or molded?
Cold forms well but needs larger bend radii than mild steel (about 1.5–2 t) and more springback compensation; bend transverse to rolling direction where possible.
What surface finishes work on A607 Grade 50?
No natural corrosion protection — phosphate + e-coat, powder coat, hot-dip or electro-galvanize; pickled-and-oiled coil is the usual as-supplied surface.
A607 Grade 50 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Cheat analysis maximum; Class 2 typically leaner | ≤ 0.22 | 0.1 |
| Mn | ≤ 1.35 | 1 |
| P | ≤ 0.04 | 0.02 |
| Slower S usual for good formability | ≤ 0.05 | 0.01 |
| Sitypical mill practice, not always specified | ≤ 0.3 | 0.05 |
| Nbcolumbium and/or vanadium required as the micro-alloying addition | 0.01 – 0.05 | 0.03 |
| Valternative or supplement to Nb | 0.01 – 0.15 | 0.05 |
| Cuonly when copper-bearing steel is specified | ≥ 0.2 | 0.25 |
| Fe | balance | — |
A607 Grade 50 CR-C2 — frequently asked
What is A607 Grade 50 CR-C2 used for?
A607 Grade 50 CR-C2 is typically used for automotive chassis brackets, cold-formed structural parts and agricultural machinery. In short: workhorse 50 ksi HSLA sheet; weldable cold-forming grade; stronger than mild-steel sheet.
What is the yield strength of A607 Grade 50 CR-C2?
A607 Grade 50 CR-C2 has a typical yield strength of 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) — weaker than 68% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 4 listed tempers.
Is A607 Grade 50 CR-C2 easy to machine?
Reasonably — machinability is rated good (56/100, better than 71% of steel grades). Machines like a 1020–1030 carbon steel at roughly 55–60% of AISI 1212; low sulphur means stringy chips, so use positive rake and chipbreakers.
Can A607 Grade 50 CR-C2 be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated excellent (88/100). Excellent for GMAW/RSW/laser with low carbon equivalent; use low-hydrogen ER70S-6 class filler and avoid excessive heat input to keep the fine-grain HAZ strength.
What surface finishes work on A607 Grade 50 CR-C2?
No natural corrosion protection — phosphate + e-coat, powder coat, hot-dip or electro-galvanize; pickled-and-oiled coil is the usual as-supplied surface.
Can A607 Grade 50 CR-C2 be formed, bent or molded?
Cold forms well but needs larger bend radii than mild steel (about 1.5–2 t) and more springback compensation; bend transverse to rolling direction where possible.
What is the maximum service temperature of A607 Grade 50 CR-C2?
A607 Grade 50 CR-C2 is rated for continuous use to about 400°C (752 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between A607 Grade 50 HR-C1 and A607 Grade 50 CR-C1?
HR-C1 is the default condition — standard stocked condition: hot-rolled coil/sheet with the higher minimum tensile of Class 1, for frames, brackets and heavy cold-formed sections. CR-C1: use where tighter thickness tolerance, flatness and a clean surface are needed for stamped automotive or appliance parts. Yield strength is 380 MPa in HR-C1 versus 390 MPa in CR-C1.
Sources
- ASTM A607 — Steel, Sheet and Strip, High-Strength, Low-Alloy, Columbium or Vanadium, or Both, Hot-Rolled and Cold-Rolled (withdrawn, superseded by A1011/A1018) — ASTM International (2004)
- ASTM A1011/A1011M — Hot-Rolled Sheet and Strip, HSLAS — ASTM International (2018)
- ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys (HSLA steels) — ASM International (1990)
- ASM Handbook Vol.14 — Forming and Forging — ASM International (2006)
- worldsteel Life Cycle Inventory data for steel products — World Steel Association (2022)
- Mysteel / SMM (2025)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
