Steel 10G2S1-HR (Hot rolled)
Supply condition · default condition
Default mill condition for welded structural plate and sections at strength class 345.
Values for the HR condition
Other 10G2S1 tempers and conditions
10G2S1 is listed in 5 conditions; see the grade overview at 10G2S1.
Compare all 5 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Solution annealed | Choose for maximum ductility and dimensional stability before heavy forming or machining. | 305 | 460 | 28 | 143 HB | 6.9 % IACS |
HRDefaultThis page Hot rolled | Default mill condition for welded structural plate and sections at strength class 345. | 360 | 510 | 23 | 160 HB | — |
Normalized | Pick for uniform fine grain and best low-temperature toughness in thicker plate and forgings. | 375 | 520 | 25 | 165 HB | — |
Quenched and tempered | Use where higher yield (390–440 MPa class) allows thinner, lighter welded sections. | 440 | 600 | 19 | 15 HRC | — |
Cold drawn | Pick for close tolerance bar or strip where extra strength and surface finish matter more than ductility. | 480 | 580 | 12 | 185 HB | — |
What is 10G2S1-HR?
10G2S1-HR is 10G2S1 supplied in the HR condition — default mill condition for welded structural plate and sections at strength class 345. 10G2S1-HR has a yield strength of 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 510 MPa (74 ksi) — weaker than 72% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 23% and the elastic modulus is 206 GPa (29.9 Msi). 10G2S1-HR has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,450°C (2,642 °F).
Advantages
- Forms and bends easily — 65/100, better than 81% of steel grades
- Readily welded — 78/100, better than 78% of steel grades
Limitations
- Hard to polish — 45/100, worse than 84% of steel grades
- Low electrical conductivity — 6.6 % IACS, worse than 76% of steel grades
10G2S1-HR properties
Typical room-temperature values for 10G2S1-HR; 11 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 10G2S1 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.
Physical3
10G2S1-HR has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,450°C (2,642 °F).
Mechanical15
10G2S1-HR has a yield strength of 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 510 MPa (74 ksi) — weaker than 72% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 23% and the elastic modulus is 206 GPa (29.9 Msi).
Thermal6
10G2S1-HR is rated for continuous service to 400°C (752 °F). It conducts heat at 42 W/m·K (24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 56% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 11.9 µm/m·K (6.61 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
10G2S1-HR conducts electricity at 6.6 % IACS, worse than 76% of steel grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is not recommended (14/100), better than 70% of steel grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of 10G2S1-HR takes about 25 MJ of energy and emits 2 kg of CO₂ — less than 82% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.
Manufacturability8
10G2S1-HR's machinability is good (55/100, better than 62% of steel grades); weldability very good (78/100); formability good (65/100).
Common Calculations5
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with 10G2S1-HR
Is 10G2S1 easy to machine?
Machines like a 350 MPa-yield HSLA steel at ~55–60 % of AISI 1212; the ~1 % Si makes chips gummy, so use sharp coated carbide, positive rake and generous feed to avoid work hardening.
Can 10G2S1 be welded?
Weldable without restriction by MMA/MAG/SAW with low-hydrogen basic consumables; preheat 100–150 °C above ~30 mm or below 0 °C ambient and control interpass heat input to protect −70 °C toughness.
Can 10G2S1 be formed, bent or molded?
Good cold bending and press-braking with bend radii ≥2t; hot forming 850–1150 °C followed by normalizing restores toughness after heavy deformation.
What surface finishes work on 10G2S1?
No natural corrosion resistance — shot-blast to Sa 2½ then epoxy/polyurethane paint, hot-dip galvanize or thermal spray; phosphating suits fasteners and machined parts.
10G2S1 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Clow carbon for weldability | 0.08 – 0.12 | 0.1 |
| Sisolid-solution strengthening | 0.8 – 1.1 | 0.95 |
| Mn | 1.3 – 1.65 | 1.45 |
| Crresidual | ≤ 0.3 | 0.1 |
| Niresidual | ≤ 0.3 | 0.1 |
| Cuup to 0.6 in the 10G2S1D copper-bearing variant | ≤ 0.3 | 0.15 |
| P | ≤ 0.04 | 0.02 |
| S | ≤ 0.04 | 0.02 |
| N | ≤ 0.01 | 0.01 |
| As | ≤ 0.08 | — |
| Fe | balance | — |
10G2S1-HR — frequently asked
What is 10G2S1-HR used for?
10G2S1-HR is typically used for cold-climate structures, machinery frames and pipe fittings. In short: cold-tough GOST HSLA; higher strength than 09G2S; weldable down to -70 °C service.
What is the yield strength of 10G2S1-HR?
10G2S1-HR has a typical yield strength of 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 510 MPa (74 ksi) — weaker than 72% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 5 listed tempers.
Is 10G2S1-HR easy to machine?
Reasonably — machinability is rated good (55/100, better than 62% of steel grades). Machines like a 350 MPa-yield HSLA steel at ~55–60 % of AISI 1212; the ~1 % Si makes chips gummy, so use sharp coated carbide, positive rake and generous feed to avoid work hardening.
Can 10G2S1-HR be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated very good (78/100). Weldable without restriction by MMA/MAG/SAW with low-hydrogen basic consumables; preheat 100–150 °C above ~30 mm or below 0 °C ambient and control interpass heat input to protect −70 °C toughness.
What surface finishes work on 10G2S1-HR?
No natural corrosion resistance — shot-blast to Sa 2½ then epoxy/polyurethane paint, hot-dip galvanize or thermal spray; phosphating suits fasteners and machined parts.
Can 10G2S1-HR be formed, bent or molded?
Good cold bending and press-braking with bend radii ≥2t; hot forming 850–1150 °C followed by normalizing restores toughness after heavy deformation.
What is the maximum service temperature of 10G2S1-HR?
10G2S1-HR is rated for continuous use to about 400°C (752 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between 10G2S1-HR and 10G2S1-CD?
HR is the default condition — default mill condition for welded structural plate and sections at strength class 345. CD: pick for close tolerance bar or strip where extra strength and surface finish matter more than ductility. Yield strength is 360 MPa in HR versus 480 MPa in CD.
Sources
- GOST 19281-2014 — Low-alloy rolled steel of high strength. General specifications — Rosstandart (2014)
- GOST 19282-73 — Low-alloy thick plate and shaped rolled steel — Gosstandart USSR (1973)
- GOST 5058-65 / GOST 5520 — Low-alloy structural and boiler steels — Gosstandart USSR (1965)
- ASM Handbook Vol. 1: Properties and Selection — Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
- ASM Handbook Vol. 19: Fatigue and Fracture — ASM International (1996)
- Marochnik stali i splavov — grade 10Г2С1 datasheet — Marochnik (2023)
- Mysteel / SMM structural plate price indices (Q345 equivalent) (2026)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
