Titanium B817 Type I
ASTM B817 Type I
ASTM B817 Type I is unalloyed (commercially pure) titanium in press-and-sinter or metal-injection-moulded form, specified by class and density for net-shape structural parts.
Reference datasheet — B817 Type I is not in the instant-quote catalog. Upload your part and an engineer will quote it in this grade or suggest the closest stocked equivalent.
Values for the GR2-CLA condition
B817 Type I tempers and conditions
B817 Type I is supplied in 5 conditions, soft to hard. GR2-CLA is the default FabDigit quotes; the values on this page are for it.
Compare all 5 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Type I Grade 1, Class B | Economy press-and-sinter condition for lightly loaded corrosion-resistant parts where residual porosity is acceptable. | 200 | 270 | 12 | 120 HB | 2.7 % IACS |
Type I Grade 1, Class A | Pick when maximum ductility, formability and corrosion resistance are wanted in a fully densified P/M part. | 240 | 330 | 22 | 130 HB | 3.3 % IACS |
Type I Grade 2, Class B | Lower-cost sintered condition for static, corrosion-driven applications where fatigue and toughness are not critical. | 300 | 380 | 9 | 145 HB | 2.6 % IACS |
GR2-CLADefault Type I Grade 2, Class A | The workhorse condition: best balance of strength, ductility and corrosion resistance for MIM/HIP CP-Ti parts. | 350 | 450 | 18 | 160 HB | 3.1 % IACS |
Hot isostatic pressed | Specify when fatigue-critical or medical parts need near-full density and closed internal porosity. | 380 | 480 | 24 | 165 HB | 17 W/m·K |
What is B817 Type I?
ASTM B817 Type I is unalloyed (commercially pure) titanium in press-and-sinter or metal-injection-moulded form, specified by class and density for net-shape structural parts. Typical properties are 4.42 g/cm3 density, 350 MPa yield, 450 MPa tensile, 18 % elongation, 160 HB (82 HRB), 100 GPa modulus, 16 W/m·K conductivity and 3.1 % IACS, with service to 300 °C. Engineers use it to get titanium corrosion resistance (score 88) and ductility in complex shapes without machining from bar. Porous Class B material has lower strength, limited weldability (score 75) and reduced fatigue life; HIP or Class A density is required for pressure-containing or welded parts. B817 Type I has a density of 4.42 g/cm³ (0.16 lb/in³), lighter than 96% of titanium grades. It melts at 1,660°C (3,020 °F). B817 Type I has a yield strength of 350 MPa (50.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) — weaker than 79% of titanium grades. Elongation at break is 18% and the elastic modulus is 100 GPa (14.5 Msi).
What is B817 Type I used for?
- Sintered CP-Ti biomedical implants
- Chemical process fittings
- Porous filters and diffusers
- MIM small hardware
- Corrosion-resistant sintered parts
Advantages
- Easy to machine — 35/100, better than 78% of titanium grades
- High electrical conductivity — 3.1 % IACS, better than 75% of titanium grades
Limitations
- High embodied carbon — 48 kg CO₂/kg, worse than 95% of titanium grades
- Low fracture toughness — 55 MPa·√m (50.1 ksi·√in), worse than 90% of titanium grades
- Low strength — 350 MPa (50.8 ksi), worse than 79% of titanium grades
B817 Type I properties
Typical room-temperature values for B817 Type I-GR2-CLA; bars are the position among titanium grades.
Physical3
B817 Type I has a density of 4.42 g/cm³ (0.16 lb/in³), lighter than 96% of titanium grades. It melts at 1,660°C (3,020 °F).
Mechanical16
B817 Type I has a yield strength of 350 MPa (50.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) — weaker than 79% of titanium grades. Elongation at break is 18% and the elastic modulus is 100 GPa (14.5 Msi).
Thermal6
B817 Type I is rated for continuous service to 300°C (572 °F). It conducts heat at 16 W/m·K (9.24 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 61% of titanium grades. Thermal expansion is 8.6 µm/m·K (4.78 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
B817 Type I conducts electricity at 3.1 % IACS, better than 75% of titanium grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is excellent (88/100), worse than 77% of titanium grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of B817 Type I takes about 750 MJ of energy and emits 48 kg of CO₂ — more than 95% of titanium grades. Typical recycled content is 20%.
Manufacturability7
B817 Type I's machinability is fair (35/100, better than 78% of titanium grades); weldability very good (75/100); formability good (55/100).
Common Calculations5
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Certified mill or lot data ships with every FabDigit order on request.
Strength versus weight in the titanium family
Yield strength against density for every titanium grade FabDigit runs. B817 Type I is highlighted; hover a dot for its name, or open the interactive family chart.
Working with B817 Type I
Is B817 Type I easy to machine?
Machine with sharp uncoated-carbide or PVD tools, low surface speed (25–50 m/min), heavy flood coolant and constant feed; porous Class B parts smear and can tear rather than chip.
Can B817 Type I be welded?
GTAW/laser weld only fully densified (Class A / HIP) parts with trailing argon shields and <0.5 % O pickup; porous Class B outgasses and produces weld porosity.
Can B817 Type I be formed, bent or molded?
Parts are net-shape formed by die pressing or metal injection moulding, then debound and vacuum sintered at 1250–1350 °C with 12–20 % linear shrinkage; secondary coining or HIP raises density.
B817 Type I chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| NP/M interstitial limit; wrought CP-Ti allows 0.03 | ≤ 0.05 | 0.02 |
| Cresidual binder/lubricant carbon in MIM | ≤ 0.1 | 0.05 |
| Hvacuum dehydrogenation after sintering | ≤ 0.02 | 0.01 |
| FeGrade 1 ≤0.20; Grade 2 ≤0.30 | ≤ 0.3 | 0.15 |
| OGrade 1 lower (≈0.18–0.20); Grade 2 up to ≈0.25–0.30 for P/M | ≤ 0.3 | 0.2 |
| Other, each | ≤ 0.1 | — |
| Other, total | ≤ 0.4 | — |
| Ti | balance | — |
What surface finishes work on B817 Type I?
Excellent anodizing (color or Type II), passivation per ASTM F86, PVD or bead blasting; thoroughly rinse and dry porous Class B parts before anodizing to avoid trapped electrolyte staining.
Surface treatments FabDigit runs on titanium parts — pick them in the quote configurator or call them out on the drawing. Each links to its datasheet in the surface-finish library (thickness, specs, call-out, material verdicts).
Thermal Spray
Equivalent designations
Standards and trade names that resolve to Titanium B817 Type I in FabDigit's catalog. Equivalence is nominal — check the exact specification when certification matters.
- Also called
- CP-Ti P/M
- Similar grades
- R50250
How much does B817 Type I cost?
B817 Type I is a high-cost titanium ($$$$), pricier than about 78% of the materials FabDigit quotes. Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on the raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
B817 Type I — frequently asked
What is B817 Type I used for?
B817 Type I is typically used for sintered CP-Ti biomedical implants, chemical process fittings, porous filters and diffusers, MIM small hardware and corrosion-resistant sintered parts. In short: net-shape CP titanium; sintered corrosion-resistant parts; class A/B density options.
What is the yield strength of B817 Type I?
B817 Type I has a typical yield strength of 350 MPa (50.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) — weaker than 79% of titanium grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 5 listed tempers.
Is B817 Type I easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated fair (35/100, better than 78% of titanium grades). Machine with sharp uncoated-carbide or PVD tools, low surface speed (25–50 m/min), heavy flood coolant and constant feed; porous Class B parts smear and can tear rather than chip.
Can B817 Type I be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated very good (75/100). GTAW/laser weld only fully densified (Class A / HIP) parts with trailing argon shields and <0.5 % O pickup; porous Class B outgasses and produces weld porosity.
What surface finishes work on B817 Type I?
Excellent anodizing (color or Type II), passivation per ASTM F86, PVD or bead blasting; thoroughly rinse and dry porous Class B parts before anodizing to avoid trapped electrolyte staining.
Can B817 Type I be formed, bent or molded?
Parts are net-shape formed by die pressing or metal injection moulding, then debound and vacuum sintered at 1250–1350 °C with 12–20 % linear shrinkage; secondary coining or HIP raises density.
What is the maximum service temperature of B817 Type I?
B817 Type I is rated for continuous use to about 300°C (572 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between B817 Type I GR2-CLA and B817 Type I GR1-CLB?
GR2-CLA is the default condition — the workhorse condition: best balance of strength, ductility and corrosion resistance for MIM/HIP CP-Ti parts. GR1-CLB: economy press-and-sinter condition for lightly loaded corrosion-resistant parts where residual porosity is acceptable. Yield strength is 350 MPa in GR2-CLA versus 200 MPa in GR1-CLB.
How much does B817 Type I cost?
B817 Type I is a high-cost titanium ($$$$), pricier than about 78% of the materials FabDigit quotes. Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on the raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Sources
- ASTM B817 — Powder Metallurgy (P/M) Titanium Alloy Structural Components — ASTM International (2008)
- ASTM B348 / ASTM F67 — Unalloyed titanium bar and surgical implant grades — ASTM International (2021)
- ASM Handbook Vol. 7 — Powder Metallurgy (Titanium P/M) — ASM International (2015)
- ASM Handbook Vol. 2 — Properties of Nonferrous Alloys (Titanium) — ASM International (1990)
- MPIF Standard 35 — Materials Standards for Metal Injection Molded Parts — Metal Powder Industries Federation (2018)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison; hardness values on non-Brinell scales are converted approximately for charting only. Manufacturability limits are FabDigit quote-engine defaults and may be relaxed by engineering review. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
