FabDigitFabDigit

Steel WC9 N+T

Heat-treated state · default condition

GB WC9 · ASTM A217 Grade WC9

N+T = normalized and tempered

Standard ASTM A217 delivery condition for valve bodies and pressure castings in 450–570 °C steam/hydrocarbon service.

Premium cost $$$

Values for the N+T condition

Other WC9 tempers and conditions

WC9 is listed in 4 conditions; see the grade overview at WC9.

Compare all 4 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Annealed
Intermediate soft condition supplied for rough machining or weld repair; must be re-normalized/tempered before code service.28048027140 HB—
normalized, tempered and post-weld heat treated (700–760 °C)
Condition of weld-repaired or fabricated WC9 castings after the mandatory 700–760 °C PWHT; slightly softer and tougher than as-tempered.31051025155 HB7.8 % IACS
N+TDefaultThis page
Normalized and tempered
Standard ASTM A217 delivery condition for valve bodies and pressure castings in 450–570 °C steam/hydrocarbon service.33053024165 HB—
Quenched and tempered
Choose for heavy-section castings needing higher yield and better low-temperature toughness within the same A217 tensile band.40057522185 HB—

What is WC9 N+T?

WC9 N+T is WC9 heat treated to N+T — standard ASTM A217 delivery condition for valve bodies and pressure castings in 450–570 °C steam/hydrocarbon service. WC9 N+T has a yield strength of 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 530 MPa (76.9 ksi) — weaker than 78% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 24% and the elastic modulus is 207 GPa (30 Msi). WC9 N+T has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F).

Advantages

  • High service temperature — 570°C (1,058 °F), better than 96% of steel grades
  • Tough — resists crack growth — 130 MPa·√m (118.3 ksi·√in), better than 89% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Hard to polish — 45/100, worse than 84% of steel grades
  • Limited formability — 20/100, worse than 80% of steel grades
  • Low strength — 330 MPa (47.9 ksi), worse than 78% of steel grades

WC9 N+T properties

Typical room-temperature values for WC9 N+T; 14 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are WC9 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

WC9 N+T has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,425°C2,597 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,510°C2,750 °F

Mechanical16

WC9 N+T has a yield strength of 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 530 MPa (76.9 ksi) — weaker than 78% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 24% and the elastic modulus is 207 GPa (30 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus207 GPa30 Msi
Shear Modulus80 GPa11.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)530 MPa76.9 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)330 MPa47.9 ksi
Elongation at Break24%
Reduction in Area50%
Compressive Strength330 MPa47.9 ksi
Shear Strength330 MPa47.9 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)240 MPa34.8 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)130 MPa·√m118 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)60 J44.3 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell165 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B85 HRB
Hardness, Vickers173 HV

Thermal6

WC9 N+T is rated for continuous service to 570°C (1,058 °F). It conducts heat at 37 W/m·K (21.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 71% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12.2 µm/m·K (6.78 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity37 W/m·K21.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)570°C1,058 °F
Min Service Temperature-29°C-20 °F

Electrical3

WC9 N+T conducts electricity at 7.8 % IACS, worse than 57% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity7.8 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is poor (20/100), better than 87% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.6 V
Corrosion ResistancePoor20/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryGood resistance to high-temperature hydrogen attack and steam oxidation (Nelson curve service); poor in aqueous, chloride or acidic media — rusts freely and needs coating or cladding.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of WC9 N+T takes about 31 MJ of energy and emits 2.3 kg of CO₂ — more than 64% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 75%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)31 MJ/kg13,328 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.3 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content75%

Manufacturability8

WC9 N+T's machinability is fair (50/100, worse than 53% of steel grades); weldability fair (45/100); formability poor (20/100).

MachinabilityFair50/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)55%
WeldabilityFair45/100
Formability (cold)Poor20/100
CastabilityVery good70/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair45/100
PolishabilityFair45/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use phosphating, aluminizing or high-temperature paint instead

Common Calculations5

Specific Strength (UTS / density)calculated68 kN·m/kg
Specific Stiffness (E / density)calculated26.4 MN·m/kg
Modulus of Resiliencecalculated263 kJ/m³
Thermal Diffusivitycalculated10.2 mm²/s
Thermal Shock Resistance Indexcalculated8

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with WC9 N+T

Is WC9 easy to machine?

Machines like normalized 4130/4140 at roughly 55 % of 1212 — use rigid setups, carbide inserts and moderate speeds; cast skin and residual sand are abrasive, so take a heavy first cut.

Can WC9 be welded?

P-No. 5A material: preheat 200–300 °C, use E9018-B3 / ER90S-B3 (2.25Cr-1Mo) consumables, maintain interpass and apply 700–760 °C PWHT to avoid hard HAZ and reheat cracking.

Can WC9 be formed, bent or molded?

Supplied as sand or investment castings; design generous fillets and directional risering, and always normalize-and-temper the casting to break up as-cast bainitic/dendritic structure.

What surface finishes work on WC9?

Shot-blast to remove scale then aluminize, phosphate or apply high-temperature silicone/aluminium paint; not anodizable and not corrosion-resistant in wet service.

WC9 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C0.05 – 0.180.13
Mn0.4 – 0.70.55
Si≤ 0.60.35
P≤ 0.040.02
S≤ 0.050.02
Cr2 – 2.752.35
Mo0.9 – 1.21.05
Niresidual≤ 0.5—
Curesidual≤ 0.5—
Wresidual≤ 0.1—
Vresidual; total residuals ≤1.00 %≤ 0.03—
Febalance—

WC9 N+T — frequently asked

What is WC9 N+T used for?

WC9 N+T is typically used for high-temperature valve bodies, steam turbine casings and refinery piping fittings. In short: cast equivalent of P22; highest-temperature WC grade; most demanding PWHT here.

What is the yield strength of WC9 N+T?

WC9 N+T has a typical yield strength of 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 530 MPa (76.9 ksi) — weaker than 78% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 4 listed tempers.

Is WC9 N+T easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated fair (50/100, worse than 53% of steel grades). Machines like normalized 4130/4140 at roughly 55 % of 1212 — use rigid setups, carbide inserts and moderate speeds; cast skin and residual sand are abrasive, so take a heavy first cut.

Can WC9 N+T be welded?

With care — weldability is rated fair (45/100). P-No. 5A material: preheat 200–300 °C, use E9018-B3 / ER90S-B3 (2.25Cr-1Mo) consumables, maintain interpass and apply 700–760 °C PWHT to avoid hard HAZ and reheat cracking.

What surface finishes work on WC9 N+T?

Shot-blast to remove scale then aluminize, phosphate or apply high-temperature silicone/aluminium paint; not anodizable and not corrosion-resistant in wet service.

Can WC9 N+T be formed, bent or molded?

Supplied as sand or investment castings; design generous fillets and directional risering, and always normalize-and-temper the casting to break up as-cast bainitic/dendritic structure.

What is the maximum service temperature of WC9 N+T?

WC9 N+T is rated for continuous use to about 570°C (1,058 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between WC9 N+T and WC9-ANN?

N+T is the default condition — standard ASTM A217 delivery condition for valve bodies and pressure castings in 450–570 °C steam/hydrocarbon service. ANN: intermediate soft condition supplied for rough machining or weld repair; must be re-normalized/tempered before code service. Yield strength is 330 MPa in N+T versus 280 MPa in ANN.

Sources

  1. ASTM A217/A217M — Steel Castings, Martensitic Stainless and Alloy, for Pressure-Containing Parts, Suitable for High-Temperature Service — ASTM International (2021)
  2. ASME BPVC Section II Part D — Materials, Properties — ASME (2023)
  3. ASME B16.34 — Valves, Flanged, Threaded and Welding End — ASME (2020)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  5. Steel Castings Handbook, 6th ed. — Steel Founders' Society of America / ASM (1995)
  6. API RP 941 — Steels for Hydrogen Service at Elevated Temperatures — API (2016)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.