FabDigitFabDigit

Steel SPA-H HRPO

Finish state

HRPO = hot rolled, pickled and oiled

Choose when the sheet goes straight to stamping, painting or controlled patina formation and mill scale is unacceptable.

Budget cost $

Values for the HRPO condition

Other SPA-H tempers and conditions

SPA-H is listed in 4 conditions; see the grade overview at SPA-H.

Compare all 4 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Cold rolled and annealed thin sheet
Thin-gauge weathering sheet for deep-drawn or tightly formed outdoor housings and roofing where tight thickness tolerance and smooth surface are needed.37050032150 HB7.8 % IACS
HRPOThis page
Hot rolled, pickled and oiled
Choose when the sheet goes straight to stamping, painting or controlled patina formation and mill scale is unacceptable.38551529158 HB7.8 % IACS
HRDefault
Hot rolled
Standard stocked condition for containers, wagon panels and weathering-steel structures; scale must be removed before painting or before patina development.39052028160 HB7.8 % IACS
Cold rolled full hard
Only for flat parts or simple bends where high strength and stiffness matter more than ductility; strain-hardened and directional.580650614 HRC7.5 % IACS

What is SPA-H HRPO?

SPA-H HRPO is SPA-H supplied in the HRPO condition — choose when the sheet goes straight to stamping, painting or controlled patina formation and mill scale is unacceptable. SPA-H HRPO has a yield strength of 385 MPa (55.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 515 MPa (74.7 ksi) — weaker than 65% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 29% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi). SPA-H HRPO has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,480°C (2,696 °F). HR is the default condition FabDigit quotes; HRPO is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Good corrosion resistance — 32/100, better than 96% of steel grades
  • Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 29%, better than 91% of steel grades
  • Forms and bends easily — 72/100, better than 88% of steel grades
  • Conducts heat well — 50 W/m·K (28.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 87% of steel grades
  • Readily welded — 80/100, better than 79% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Hard to polish — 45/100, worse than 84% of steel grades

SPA-H HRPO properties

Typical room-temperature values for SPA-H HRPO; 21 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are SPA-H reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

SPA-H HRPO has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,480°C (2,696 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,480°C2,696 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,520°C2,768 °F

Mechanical16

SPA-H HRPO has a yield strength of 385 MPa (55.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 515 MPa (74.7 ksi) — weaker than 65% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 29% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus205 GPa29.7 Msi
Shear Modulus80 GPa11.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)515 MPa74.7 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)385 MPa55.8 ksi
Elongation at Break29%
Reduction in Area56%
Compressive Strength385 MPa55.8 ksi
Shear Strength345 MPa50 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)248 MPa36 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)52 J38.4 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell158 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B83 HRB
Hardness, Vickers166 HV

Thermal6

SPA-H HRPO is rated for continuous service to 350°C (662 °F). It conducts heat at 50 W/m·K (28.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 87% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12.2 µm/m·K (6.78 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity50 W/m·K28.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)350°C662 °F
Min Service Temperature-20°C-4 °F

Electrical3

SPA-H HRPO conducts electricity at 7.8 % IACS, worse than 57% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity7.8 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is poor (32/100), better than 96% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.62 V
Corrosion ResistancePoor32/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryGood in alternating wet/dry rural, urban and industrial atmospheres where a stable patina can form; poor in marine-splash, de-icing salt, buried, immersed or permanently damp/sheltered service, and attacked by acids and strong alkalis like ordinary carbon steel.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of SPA-H HRPO takes about 25 MJ of energy and emits 2.1 kg of CO₂ — less than 82% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 25%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.1 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content25%

Manufacturability7

SPA-H HRPO's machinability is good (60/100, better than 83% of steel grades); weldability very good (80/100); formability very good (72/100).

MachinabilityGood60/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)62%
WeldabilityVery good80/100
Formability (cold)Very good72/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood60/100
PolishabilityFair45/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use weathering patina, phosphate + paint, or hot-dip galvanizing instead.

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with SPA-H HRPO

Is SPA-H easy to machine?

Machines like a 500 MPa HSLA steel — about 60 % of 1212; use rigid setups and coated carbide, and expect somewhat gummy chips from the low carbon content.

Can SPA-H be welded?

Excellent weldability with low carbon equivalent; for exposed patina joints use weathering-matched consumables (e.g. AWS E8018-W2 / ER80S-Ni1 or Cu-Cr filler) so the weld rusts at the same rate, and avoid heavy restraint in the higher-P heats.

Can SPA-H be formed, bent or molded?

Good cold forming and roll forming in hot-rolled or annealed condition; keep bend lines transverse to rolling where possible and use ≥2t inside radius on 490 MPa-class sheet.

What surface finishes work on SPA-H?

Remove mill scale before painting or before intentional patina formation; phosphate + epoxy primer for painted service, or leave bare/pre-rusted for architectural patina — do not use in salt-spray or permanently wet zones without coating.

SPA-H chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
CJIS G 3125≤ 0.120.09
Si0.25 – 0.750.45
Mn0.2 – 0.50.35
Pdeliberate addition for atmospheric resistance0.07 – 0.150.1
S≤ 0.040.01
Cu0.25 – 0.60.35
Cr0.3 – 1.250.7
Ni≤ 0.650.15
Febalance—

SPA-H HRPO — frequently asked

What is SPA-H HRPO used for?

SPA-H HRPO is typically used for shipping containers, outdoor equipment housings and truck bodies. In short: weathering steel in sheet form; paint-free outdoor service; formable 490 MPa-class sheet.

What is the yield strength of SPA-H HRPO?

SPA-H HRPO has a typical yield strength of 385 MPa (55.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 515 MPa (74.7 ksi) — weaker than 65% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 4 listed tempers.

Is SPA-H HRPO easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated good (60/100, better than 83% of steel grades). Machines like a 500 MPa HSLA steel — about 60 % of 1212; use rigid setups and coated carbide, and expect somewhat gummy chips from the low carbon content.

Can SPA-H HRPO be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated very good (80/100). Excellent weldability with low carbon equivalent; for exposed patina joints use weathering-matched consumables (e.g. AWS E8018-W2 / ER80S-Ni1 or Cu-Cr filler) so the weld rusts at the same rate, and avoid heavy restraint in the higher-P heats.

What surface finishes work on SPA-H HRPO?

Remove mill scale before painting or before intentional patina formation; phosphate + epoxy primer for painted service, or leave bare/pre-rusted for architectural patina — do not use in salt-spray or permanently wet zones without coating.

Can SPA-H HRPO be formed, bent or molded?

Good cold forming and roll forming in hot-rolled or annealed condition; keep bend lines transverse to rolling where possible and use ≥2t inside radius on 490 MPa-class sheet.

What is the maximum service temperature of SPA-H HRPO?

SPA-H HRPO is rated for continuous use to about 350°C (662 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between SPA-H-HR and SPA-H CR-FH?

HR is the default condition — standard stocked condition for containers, wagon panels and weathering-steel structures; scale must be removed before painting or before patina development. CR-FH: only for flat parts or simple bends where high strength and stiffness matter more than ductility; strain-hardened and directional. Yield strength is 390 MPa in HR versus 580 MPa in CR-FH.

Sources

  1. JIS G 3125 — Superior atmospheric corrosion resisting rolled steels — JISC (2021)
  2. ASTM A606/A606M — High-strength low-alloy sheet and strip with improved atmospheric corrosion resistance — ASTM (2018)
  3. ASTM G101 — Estimating the atmospheric corrosion resistance of low-alloy steels — ASTM (2020)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels — ASM International (1990)
  5. ASM Handbook Vol.13 — Corrosion — ASM International (2005)
  6. GB/T 4171 — (weathering structural steel) — SAC (2008)
  7. Mysteel / SMM (2026)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.