Steel S700MC vs SPA-H
Steel · grade comparison
Steel S700MC and SPA-H are both steel grades. S700MC is the stronger of the two: yield strength 740 MPa (107 ksi) against 390 MPa (56.6 ksi) for SPA-H, about 90% more; tensile strength follows at 810 MPa (117 ksi) vs 520 MPa (75.4 ksi). In exchange, SPA-H is the more ductile: elongation 28% versus 14% for S700MC, and S700MC is harder (245 HB vs 160 HB). SPA-H runs hotter in service (350°C vs 300°C continuous) and SPA-H conducts heat better (50 W/m·K vs 40 W/m·K). On the shop floor, SPA-H machines more easily (good vs fair) and SPA-H sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than S700MC (standard, $$).
S700MCChoose it when strength drives the design.
SPA-HChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
S700MC vs SPA-H: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Shear Modulus
Poisson's Ratio
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Rockwell C
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Reduction in Area 55% · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Min Service Temperature
Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Corrosion Resistance
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.62 V
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | S700MC | SPA-H |
|---|---|---|
| Sheet metal | Yes | — |
| Default condition | TMCP | — |
| Relative cost | $$ Standard | $ Budget |
| Min. machined wall | — | — |
| Best machined surface | — | — |
| Black Oxide | Yes | — |
| Cerakote | Yes | — |
| Chrome Plating | Yes | — |
| E-Coating | Yes | — |
| Hot-Dip Galvanizing | Yes | — |
| Nickel Plating | Yes | — |
| PTFE Coating | Yes | — |
| Painting | Yes | — |
| Powder Coating | Yes | — |
| Tin Plating | Yes | — |
| Zinc Plating | Yes | — |
| Zinc-Flake (Dip-Spin) Coating | Yes | — |
| Zinc-Nickel Plating | Yes | — |
They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.
S700MC vs SPA-H — frequently asked
Is S700MC stronger than SPA-H?
Yes. S700MC has a typical yield strength of 740 MPa (107 ksi) against 390 MPa (56.6 ksi) for SPA-H — about 90% more. Tensile strength is 810 MPa (117 ksi) vs 520 MPa (75.4 ksi).
Which is cheaper, S700MC or SPA-H?
SPA-H is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while S700MC is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Which is easier to machine, S700MC or SPA-H?
SPA-H. Its machinability rates good (60/100) against fair (45/100) for S700MC; for welding the order is S700MC first (excellent, 85/100) then SPA-H (very good, 80/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in S700MC and SPA-H side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
