FabDigitFabDigit

Steel G34CrMo4 +QT1

Heat-treated state · default condition

EN 1.7230

+QT1 = quenched and tempered, lower strength class

Standard supply condition: good balance of ~700–850 MPa tensile strength with usable toughness for general machinery and structural castings.

Standard cost $$

Values for the +QT1 condition

Other G34CrMo4 tempers and conditions

G34CrMo4 is listed in 4 conditions; see the grade overview at G34CrMo4.

Compare all 4 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Annealed
Choose for rough castings that will be heavily machined before the final quench and temper.36062019185 HB—
Normalized
Use for thick or geometrically complex castings where quenching risk (distortion/cracking) outweighs the need for peak strength.4607001517 HRC—
+QT1DefaultThis page
Quenched and tempered, lower strength class
Standard supply condition: good balance of ~700–850 MPa tensile strength with usable toughness for general machinery and structural castings.5707601422 HRC—
Quenched and tempered, higher strength class
Pick when ~850–1000 MPa tensile strength and higher wear resistance are needed and section thickness stays modest; ductility and impact energy drop accordingly.7309001130 HRC—

What is G34CrMo4 +QT1?

G34CrMo4 +QT1 is G34CrMo4 heat treated to +QT1 — standard supply condition: good balance of ~700–850 MPa tensile strength with usable toughness for general machinery and structural castings. G34CrMo4 +QT1 has a yield strength of 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 760 MPa (110 ksi) — stronger than 74% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 14% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi). G34CrMo4 +QT1 has a density of 7.83 g/cm³ (0.283 lb/in³), lighter than 80% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F).

Limitations

  • Limited formability — 10/100, worse than 95% of steel grades
  • Limited ductility — 14%, worse than 75% of steel grades

G34CrMo4 +QT1 properties

Typical room-temperature values for G34CrMo4 +QT1; 18 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are G34CrMo4 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

G34CrMo4 +QT1 has a density of 7.83 g/cm³ (0.283 lb/in³), lighter than 80% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F).

Density7.83 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,425°C2,597 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,490°C2,714 °F

Mechanical16

G34CrMo4 +QT1 has a yield strength of 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 760 MPa (110 ksi) — stronger than 74% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 14% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus210 GPa30.5 Msi
Shear Modulus80 GPa11.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)760 MPa110 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)570 MPa82.7 ksi
Elongation at Break14%
Reduction in Area32%
Compressive Strength580 MPa84.1 ksi
Shear Strength460 MPa66.7 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)330 MPa47.9 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)75 MPa·√m68.3 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)30 J22.1 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell235 HB
Hardness, Rockwell C22 HRC
Hardness, Vickers248 HV

Thermal6

G34CrMo4 +QT1 is rated for continuous service to 400°C (752 °F). It conducts heat at 42 W/m·K (24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 56% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12.3 µm/m·K (6.83 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)400°C752 °F
Min Service Temperature-30°C-22 °F

Electrical3

G34CrMo4 +QT1 conducts electricity at 7.8 % IACS, worse than 57% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity7.8 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (12/100), worse than 53% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.61 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended12/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryPoor resistance to moisture, salt and dilute acids — rusts without paint, zinc or phosphate coating; acceptable in dry oils, greases and neutral hydrocarbons.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of G34CrMo4 +QT1 takes about 26 MJ of energy and emits 2.1 kg of CO₂ — less than 64% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 75%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.1 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content75%

Manufacturability8

G34CrMo4 +QT1's machinability is fair (50/100, worse than 53% of steel grades); weldability fair (40/100); formability not recommended (10/100).

MachinabilityFair50/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)55%
WeldabilityFair40/100
Formability (cold)Not recommended10/100
CastabilityGood65/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair45/100
PolishabilityGood55/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use paint, zinc/phosphate or nitriding instead

Common Calculations5

Specific Strength (UTS / density)calculated97 kN·m/kg
Specific Stiffness (E / density)calculated26.8 MN·m/kg
Modulus of Resiliencecalculated774 kJ/m³
Thermal Diffusivitycalculated11.7 mm²/s
Thermal Shock Resistance Indexcalculated12

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with G34CrMo4 +QT1

Is G34CrMo4 easy to machine?

Machine in +A or +N condition where possible; in +QT2 use rigid setups, coated carbide and moderate speeds (~80–120 m/min) with positive feed to avoid work-hardened glazing.

Can G34CrMo4 be welded?

Weldable with care only: preheat 250–350 °C, low-hydrogen consumables (matching CrMo or E7018-type), maintain interpass and apply 600–650 °C PWHT to avoid HAZ cracking.

Can G34CrMo4 be formed, bent or molded?

Sand or investment cast with generous risering; the alloy has moderate fluidity and needs directional solidification plus stress-relief after shakeout to control hot tearing.

What surface finishes work on G34CrMo4?

No anodizing; protect with shot blast plus primer/paint, zinc or phosphate coating; hard-chrome, nitriding or induction hardening are used for local wear surfaces.

G34CrMo4 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C0.3 – 0.370.34
Si≤ 0.60.4
Mn0.5 – 0.80.65
P≤ 0.020.01
S≤ 0.020.01
Cr0.8 – 1.21
Mo0.15 – 0.30.22
Niresidual≤ 0.40.15
Febalance—

G34CrMo4 +QT1 — frequently asked

What is G34CrMo4 +QT1 used for?

G34CrMo4 +QT1 is typically used for machinery frames, gear housings and structural castings requiring heat treatment. In short: higher strength than G26CrMo4; quench-and-temper cast CrMo; structural machinery castings.

What is the yield strength of G34CrMo4 +QT1?

G34CrMo4 +QT1 has a typical yield strength of 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 760 MPa (110 ksi) — stronger than 74% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 4 listed tempers.

Is G34CrMo4 +QT1 easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated fair (50/100, worse than 53% of steel grades). Machine in +A or +N condition where possible; in +QT2 use rigid setups, coated carbide and moderate speeds (~80–120 m/min) with positive feed to avoid work-hardened glazing.

Can G34CrMo4 +QT1 be welded?

With care — weldability is rated fair (40/100). Weldable with care only: preheat 250–350 °C, low-hydrogen consumables (matching CrMo or E7018-type), maintain interpass and apply 600–650 °C PWHT to avoid HAZ cracking.

What surface finishes work on G34CrMo4 +QT1?

No anodizing; protect with shot blast plus primer/paint, zinc or phosphate coating; hard-chrome, nitriding or induction hardening are used for local wear surfaces.

Can G34CrMo4 +QT1 be formed, bent or molded?

Sand or investment cast with generous risering; the alloy has moderate fluidity and needs directional solidification plus stress-relief after shakeout to control hot tearing.

What is the maximum service temperature of G34CrMo4 +QT1?

G34CrMo4 +QT1 is rated for continuous use to about 400°C (752 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

Sources

  1. EN 10293 — Steel castings for general engineering uses — CEN (2015)
  2. GB/T 14408 / JB/T 6402 — (ZG35CrMo) (2018)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels — ASM International (1990)
  4. Steel Castings Handbook — Steel Founders' Society of America (1995)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.