FabDigitFabDigit

Steel E460M-ML

Heat-treated state

EN 1.8898

ML = tMCP with improved low-temperature toughness

Pick when 27 J Charpy at −50 °C is required (cold-climate bridges, offshore-adjacent and crane structures).

Budget cost $

Values for the ML condition

Other E460M tempers and conditions

E460M is listed in 6 conditions; see the grade overview at E460M.

Compare all 6 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
M
Heavy TMCP plate; lowest guaranteed yield of the M grade, choose when section thickness governs.45558020175 HB8.5 % IACS
M
Medium plate thickness; yield minimum steps down to 440 MPa per the standard thickness table.47559021180 HB8.5 % IACS
Stress relieved
Low-temperature stress relief for dimensionally critical weldments; exceeding ~580 °C irreversibly softens TMCP steel.48058522178 HB8.5 % IACS
TMCP hollow section (tube/RHS) condition
Welded or seamless hollow sections rolled from TMCP strip to EN 10210/10219, same strength class as M.49560019182 HB8.5 % IACS
MDefault
Thermomechanically controlled processed
Standard as-delivered condition for plate and sections up to 16 mm; full 460 MPa yield with 40 J at −20 °C.50060021185 HB8.5 % IACS
MLThis page
TMCP with improved low-temperature toughness
Pick when 27 J Charpy at −50 °C is required (cold-climate bridges, offshore-adjacent and crane structures).50060022185 HB8.5 % IACS

What is E460M-ML?

E460M-ML is E460M heat treated to ML — pick when 27 J Charpy at −50 °C is required (cold-climate bridges, offshore-adjacent and crane structures). E460M-ML has a yield strength of 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 600 MPa (87 ksi) — stronger than 63% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 22% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi). E460M-ML has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F). M is the default condition FabDigit quotes; ML is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Tough — resists crack growth — 150 MPa·√m (136.5 ksi·√in), better than 96% of steel grades
  • Readily welded — 87/100, better than 85% of steel grades
  • Forms and bends easily — 64/100, better than 79% of steel grades

E460M-ML properties

Typical room-temperature values for E460M-ML; 23 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are E460M reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

E460M-ML has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,425°C2,597 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,505°C2,741 °F

Mechanical16

E460M-ML has a yield strength of 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 600 MPa (87 ksi) — stronger than 63% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 22% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus210 GPa30.5 Msi
Shear Modulus81 GPa11.7 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.3
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)600 MPa87 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)500 MPa72.5 ksi
Elongation at Break22%
Reduction in Area58%
Compressive Strength500 MPa72.5 ksi
Shear Strength365 MPa52.9 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)275 MPa39.9 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)150 MPa·√m137 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)110 J81.1 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell185 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B91 HRB
Hardness, Vickers195 HV

Thermal6

E460M-ML is rated for continuous service to 350°C (662 °F). It conducts heat at 45 W/m·K (26 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 66% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12 µm/m·K (6.67 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity45 W/m·K26 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)350°C662 °F
Min Service Temperature-50°C-58 °F

Electrical3

E460M-ML conducts electricity at 8.5 % IACS, better than 63% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity8.5 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.87 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (12/100), worse than 53% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.62 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended12/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryRusts freely in humid air, seawater and acids; resistant only to dry environments, neutral oils and alkaline concrete pore water. Needs paint, galvanizing or metallizing outdoors.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of E460M-ML takes about 25 MJ of energy and emits 2 kg of CO₂ — less than 82% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water35 L/kg4.2 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability7

E460M-ML's machinability is fair (52/100, better than 52% of steel grades); weldability excellent (87/100); formability good (64/100).

MachinabilityFair52/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)58%
WeldabilityExcellent87/100
Formability (cold)Good64/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood55/100
PolishabilityFair50/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use hot-dip galvanizing, zinc-rich primer or paint systems instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with E460M-ML

Is E460M easy to machine?

Machines like a tough HSLA steel at ~55 % of 1212 rates — use rigid setups, positive-rake coated carbide, moderate speeds and generous feed to break the gummy chip.

Can E460M be welded?

Very good weldability (CEV ≤0.47); use low-hydrogen consumables matching 460 MPa, control heat input (typically ≤2.5 kJ/mm) and avoid PWHT above ~580 °C to protect the TMCP microstructure.

Can E460M be formed, bent or molded?

Cold bends readily with radius ≈2–3 t transverse to rolling; hot forming above 580 °C destroys the thermomechanical strength and requires re-qualification or a normalized grade.

What surface finishes work on E460M?

No anodizing; blast to Sa 2½ and apply zinc-rich epoxy primer, hot-dip galvanize (check Si level for coating thickness) or metallize for outdoor exposure.

E460M chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Cladle analysis≤ 0.160.1
Si≤ 0.60.3
Mn≤ 1.71.5
P0.020 max for ML quality≤ 0.030.02
S0.015 max for ML quality≤ 0.020.01
Altotal Al, grain refining≥ 0.020.04
Nbmicro-alloying≤ 0.050.04
V≤ 0.120.05
TiNb+V+Ti ≤ 0.22≤ 0.050.02
Cr≤ 0.30.1
Ni≤ 0.80.2
Mo≤ 0.20.05
Cu≤ 0.550.15
N≤ 0.030.01
CEVIIW carbon equivalent, thickness dependent≤ 0.470.43
Febalance—

E460M-ML — frequently asked

What is E460M-ML used for?

E460M-ML is typically used for heavy-duty machine parts, high-strength structural steelwork, welded pressure components and mobile equipment frames. In short: best-welding 460 MPa grade; low carbon equivalent TMCP; heat-sensitive microstructure.

What is the yield strength of E460M-ML?

E460M-ML has a typical yield strength of 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 600 MPa (87 ksi) — stronger than 63% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 6 listed tempers.

Is E460M-ML easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated fair (52/100, better than 52% of steel grades). Machines like a tough HSLA steel at ~55 % of 1212 rates — use rigid setups, positive-rake coated carbide, moderate speeds and generous feed to break the gummy chip.

Can E460M-ML be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated excellent (87/100). Very good weldability (CEV ≤0.47); use low-hydrogen consumables matching 460 MPa, control heat input (typically ≤2.5 kJ/mm) and avoid PWHT above ~580 °C to protect the TMCP microstructure.

What surface finishes work on E460M-ML?

No anodizing; blast to Sa 2½ and apply zinc-rich epoxy primer, hot-dip galvanize (check Si level for coating thickness) or metallize for outdoor exposure.

Can E460M-ML be formed, bent or molded?

Cold bends readily with radius ≈2–3 t transverse to rolling; hot forming above 580 °C destroys the thermomechanical strength and requires re-qualification or a normalized grade.

What is the maximum service temperature of E460M-ML?

E460M-ML is rated for continuous use to about 350°C (662 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between E460M-M and E460M M-40-63?

M is the default condition — standard as-delivered condition for plate and sections up to 16 mm; full 460 MPa yield with 40 J at −20 °C. M-40-63: heavy TMCP plate; lowest guaranteed yield of the M grade, choose when section thickness governs. Yield strength is 500 MPa in M versus 455 MPa in M-40-63.

Sources

  1. EN 10025-4 — Hot rolled products of structural steels: thermomechanical rolled weldable fine grain structural steels — CEN (2019)
  2. EN 10027-2 — Numerical designation system for steels — CEN (2015)
  3. EN 1993-1-1 Eurocode 3 — Design of steel structures — CEN (2005)
  4. EN 1011-2 — Welding recommendations for ferritic steels — CEN (2001)
  5. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  6. ASM Handbook Vol.19 — Fatigue and Fracture — ASM International (1996)
  7. TMCP structural plate datasheets (S420M/S460M class) — European plate mills (2023)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.