Steel E460M M-40-63
Grade
EN 1.8898
Heavy TMCP plate; lowest guaranteed yield of the M grade, choose when section thickness governs.
Values for the M-40-63 condition
Other E460M tempers and conditions
E460M is listed in 6 conditions; see the grade overview at E460M.
Compare all 6 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
M-40-63This page M | Heavy TMCP plate; lowest guaranteed yield of the M grade, choose when section thickness governs. | 455 | 580 | 20 | 175 HB | 8.5 % IACS |
M | Medium plate thickness; yield minimum steps down to 440 MPa per the standard thickness table. | 475 | 590 | 21 | 180 HB | 8.5 % IACS |
Stress relieved | Low-temperature stress relief for dimensionally critical weldments; exceeding ~580 °C irreversibly softens TMCP steel. | 480 | 585 | 22 | 178 HB | 8.5 % IACS |
TMCP hollow section (tube/RHS) condition | Welded or seamless hollow sections rolled from TMCP strip to EN 10210/10219, same strength class as M. | 495 | 600 | 19 | 182 HB | 8.5 % IACS |
MDefault Thermomechanically controlled processed | Standard as-delivered condition for plate and sections up to 16 mm; full 460 MPa yield with 40 J at −20 °C. | 500 | 600 | 21 | 185 HB | 8.5 % IACS |
TMCP with improved low-temperature toughness | Pick when 27 J Charpy at −50 °C is required (cold-climate bridges, offshore-adjacent and crane structures). | 500 | 600 | 22 | 185 HB | 8.5 % IACS |
What is E460M M-40-63?
E460M M-40-63 is E460M in the M-40-63 grade — heavy TMCP plate; lowest guaranteed yield of the M grade, choose when section thickness governs. E460M M-40-63 has a yield strength of 455 MPa (66 ksi) and a tensile strength of 580 MPa (84.1 ksi) — stronger than 54% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 20% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi). E460M M-40-63 has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F). M is the default condition FabDigit quotes; M-40-63 is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- Readily welded — 85/100, better than 83% of steel grades
- Tough — resists crack growth — 120 MPa·√m (109.2 ksi·√in), better than 81% of steel grades
E460M M-40-63 properties
Typical room-temperature values for E460M M-40-63; 23 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are E460M reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.
Physical3
E460M M-40-63 has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F).
Mechanical16
E460M M-40-63 has a yield strength of 455 MPa (66 ksi) and a tensile strength of 580 MPa (84.1 ksi) — stronger than 54% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 20% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi).
Thermal6
E460M M-40-63 is rated for continuous service to 350°C (662 °F). It conducts heat at 45 W/m·K (26 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 66% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12 µm/m·K (6.67 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
E460M M-40-63 conducts electricity at 8.5 % IACS, better than 63% of steel grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is not recommended (12/100), worse than 53% of steel grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of E460M M-40-63 takes about 25 MJ of energy and emits 2 kg of CO₂ — less than 82% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.
Manufacturability7
E460M M-40-63's machinability is good (55/100, better than 62% of steel grades); weldability excellent (85/100); formability good (60/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with E460M M-40-63
Is E460M easy to machine?
Machines like a tough HSLA steel at ~55 % of 1212 rates — use rigid setups, positive-rake coated carbide, moderate speeds and generous feed to break the gummy chip.
Can E460M be welded?
Very good weldability (CEV ≤0.47); use low-hydrogen consumables matching 460 MPa, control heat input (typically ≤2.5 kJ/mm) and avoid PWHT above ~580 °C to protect the TMCP microstructure.
Can E460M be formed, bent or molded?
Cold bends readily with radius ≈2–3 t transverse to rolling; hot forming above 580 °C destroys the thermomechanical strength and requires re-qualification or a normalized grade.
What surface finishes work on E460M?
No anodizing; blast to Sa 2½ and apply zinc-rich epoxy primer, hot-dip galvanize (check Si level for coating thickness) or metallize for outdoor exposure.
E460M chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Cladle analysis | ≤ 0.16 | 0.1 |
| Si | ≤ 0.6 | 0.3 |
| Mn | ≤ 1.7 | 1.5 |
| P0.020 max for ML quality | ≤ 0.03 | 0.02 |
| S0.015 max for ML quality | ≤ 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Altotal Al, grain refining | ≥ 0.02 | 0.04 |
| Nbmicro-alloying | ≤ 0.05 | 0.04 |
| V | ≤ 0.12 | 0.05 |
| TiNb+V+Ti ≤ 0.22 | ≤ 0.05 | 0.02 |
| Cr | ≤ 0.3 | 0.1 |
| Ni | ≤ 0.8 | 0.2 |
| Mo | ≤ 0.2 | 0.05 |
| Cu | ≤ 0.55 | 0.15 |
| N | ≤ 0.03 | 0.01 |
| CEVIIW carbon equivalent, thickness dependent | ≤ 0.47 | 0.43 |
| Fe | balance | — |
E460M M-40-63 — frequently asked
What is E460M M-40-63 used for?
E460M M-40-63 is typically used for heavy-duty machine parts, high-strength structural steelwork, welded pressure components and mobile equipment frames. In short: best-welding 460 MPa grade; low carbon equivalent TMCP; heat-sensitive microstructure.
What is the yield strength of E460M M-40-63?
E460M M-40-63 has a typical yield strength of 455 MPa (66 ksi) and a tensile strength of 580 MPa (84.1 ksi) — stronger than 54% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 6 listed tempers.
Is E460M M-40-63 easy to machine?
Reasonably — machinability is rated good (55/100, better than 62% of steel grades). Machines like a tough HSLA steel at ~55 % of 1212 rates — use rigid setups, positive-rake coated carbide, moderate speeds and generous feed to break the gummy chip.
Can E460M M-40-63 be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated excellent (85/100). Very good weldability (CEV ≤0.47); use low-hydrogen consumables matching 460 MPa, control heat input (typically ≤2.5 kJ/mm) and avoid PWHT above ~580 °C to protect the TMCP microstructure.
What surface finishes work on E460M M-40-63?
No anodizing; blast to Sa 2½ and apply zinc-rich epoxy primer, hot-dip galvanize (check Si level for coating thickness) or metallize for outdoor exposure.
Can E460M M-40-63 be formed, bent or molded?
Cold bends readily with radius ≈2–3 t transverse to rolling; hot forming above 580 °C destroys the thermomechanical strength and requires re-qualification or a normalized grade.
What is the maximum service temperature of E460M M-40-63?
E460M M-40-63 is rated for continuous use to about 350°C (662 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between E460M-M and E460M M-40-63?
M is the default condition — standard as-delivered condition for plate and sections up to 16 mm; full 460 MPa yield with 40 J at −20 °C. M-40-63: heavy TMCP plate; lowest guaranteed yield of the M grade, choose when section thickness governs. Yield strength is 500 MPa in M versus 455 MPa in M-40-63.
Sources
- EN 10025-4 — Hot rolled products of structural steels: thermomechanical rolled weldable fine grain structural steels — CEN (2019)
- EN 10027-2 — Numerical designation system for steels — CEN (2015)
- EN 1993-1-1 Eurocode 3 — Design of steel structures — CEN (2005)
- EN 1011-2 — Welding recommendations for ferritic steels — CEN (2001)
- ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
- ASM Handbook Vol.19 — Fatigue and Fracture — ASM International (1996)
- TMCP structural plate datasheets (S420M/S460M class) — European plate mills (2023)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
