FabDigitFabDigit

Steel E420M ML-t16-40

Heat-treated state

EN 1.8897

ML-t16-40 = +ML, t > 16–40 mm

Low-temperature grade in medium plate thickness for offshore and crane structures.

Budget cost $

Values for the ML-t16-40 condition

Other E420M tempers and conditions

E420M is listed in 8 conditions; see the grade overview at E420M.

Compare all 8 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
+M, t > 63–80 mm
Thickest standard TMCP delivery range; lowest guaranteed strength of the M family.41053023163 HB9 % IACS
+M, t > 40–63 mm
Heavy plate; use when section thickness governs and 385 MPa minimum yield is acceptable.42554524168 HB9 % IACS
+ML, t > 40–63 mm
Heavy low-temperature plate; often specified with Z-quality (through-thickness) testing.42554524166 HB9 % IACS
+M, t > 16–40 mm
Medium plate thickness; yield minimum drops to 400 MPa but toughness stays high.44556024172 HB9 % IACS
ML-t16-40This page
+ML, t > 16–40 mm
Low-temperature grade in medium plate thickness for offshore and crane structures.44556025170 HB9 % IACS
M-t16Default
+M, t ≤ 16 mm
Standard TMCP delivery condition for thin plate and sections where -20 °C toughness suffices.46557024178 HB—
+ML, t ≤ 16 mm
Pick for arctic/offshore duty or thick weldments where -50 °C notch toughness is required.46557025175 HB9 % IACS
+M with Z35 through-thickness quality
Order this when cruciform/T-joints load the plate through its thickness and lamellar tearing must be avoided.46557024175 HB9 % IACS

What is E420M ML-t16-40?

E420M ML-t16-40 is E420M heat treated to ML-t16-40 — low-temperature grade in medium plate thickness for offshore and crane structures. E420M ML-t16-40 has a yield strength of 445 MPa (64.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) — stronger than 51% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 25% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi). E420M ML-t16-40 has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,460°C (2,660 °F). M-t16 is the default condition FabDigit quotes; ML-t16-40 is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Tough — resists crack growth — 140 MPa·√m (127.4 ksi·√in), better than 94% of steel grades
  • Readily welded — 91/100, better than 91% of steel grades
  • Forms and bends easily — 71/100, better than 88% of steel grades
  • Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 25%, better than 77% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Hard to polish — 45/100, worse than 84% of steel grades

E420M ML-t16-40 properties

Typical room-temperature values for E420M ML-t16-40; 23 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are E420M reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

E420M ML-t16-40 has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,460°C (2,660 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,460°C2,660 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,510°C2,750 °F

Mechanical16

E420M ML-t16-40 has a yield strength of 445 MPa (64.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) — stronger than 51% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 25% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus210 GPa30.5 Msi
Shear Modulus81 GPa11.7 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.3
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)560 MPa81.2 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)445 MPa64.5 ksi
Elongation at Break25%
Reduction in Area60%
Compressive Strength445 MPa64.5 ksi
Shear Strength340 MPa49.3 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)250 MPa36.3 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)140 MPa·√m127 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)150 J111 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell170 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B87 HRB
Hardness, Vickers179 HV

Thermal6

E420M ML-t16-40 is rated for continuous service to 350°C (662 °F). It conducts heat at 45 W/m·K (26 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 66% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12 µm/m·K (6.67 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity45 W/m·K26 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)350°C662 °F
Min Service Temperature-50°C-58 °F

Electrical3

E420M ML-t16-40 conducts electricity at 9 % IACS, better than 71% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity9 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity1.9×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.48 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (12/100), worse than 53% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.65 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended12/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryNo inherent corrosion resistance: rusts in humid air, seawater and dilute acids; resists dry hydrocarbons and strong alkalis; always supplied painted, metallized or galvanized for outdoor service.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of E420M ML-t16-40 takes about 25 MJ of energy and emits 2 kg of CO₂ — less than 82% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water50 L/kg6 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability7

E420M ML-t16-40's machinability is good (56/100, better than 71% of steel grades); weldability excellent (91/100); formability very good (71/100).

MachinabilityGood56/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)61%
WeldabilityExcellent91/100
Formability (cold)Very good71/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood55/100
PolishabilityFair45/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use zinc/Zn-Al metallizing, hot-dip galvanizing or paint systems

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with E420M ML-t16-40

Is E420M easy to machine?

Machines like a tough HSLA steel — sharp, rigid setups, moderate speeds and positive-rake coated carbide; gummy chips rather than hardness are the limiting factor.

Can E420M be welded?

Excellent weldability with low CEV (≈0.43); use low-hydrogen consumables matching 420 MPa, control heat input (typ. 1.0–2.5 kJ/mm) so the TMCP fine-grain HAZ is not softened.

Can E420M be formed, bent or molded?

Good cold bending (inner radius ≈ 2×t transverse) and press-brake behaviour; avoid hot forming or normalizing above ~580 °C, which erases the thermomechanical strengthening.

What surface finishes work on E420M?

No inherent corrosion resistance — shot blast to Sa 2½ then paint, metallize or hot-dip galvanize; Si and P levels should be checked for galvanizing coating thickness control.

E420M chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Cladle analysis, all thicknesses≤ 0.160.1
Si≤ 0.50.3
Mn0.9 – 1.71.5
PM quality; ML ≤0.025≤ 0.030.02
SM quality; ML ≤0.020≤ 0.030.01
Altotal Al, grain refinement≥ 0.020.04
Nbmicro-alloy≤ 0.050.03
Vmicro-alloy≤ 0.120.04
TiNb+V+Ti ≤ 0.22≤ 0.050.02
Cr≤ 0.30.05
Ni≤ 0.80.1
Mo≤ 0.20.03
Cu≤ 0.550.1
N≤ 0.030.01
Febalance—

E420M ML-t16-40 — frequently asked

What is E420M ML-t16-40 used for?

E420M ML-t16-40 is typically used for heavy machine parts, structural components, load-bearing frames and welded structures. In short: high strength, low CEV; best strength-to-weldability balance; TMCP 420 MPa plate.

What is the yield strength of E420M ML-t16-40?

E420M ML-t16-40 has a typical yield strength of 445 MPa (64.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) — stronger than 51% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 8 listed tempers.

Is E420M ML-t16-40 easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated good (56/100, better than 71% of steel grades). Machines like a tough HSLA steel — sharp, rigid setups, moderate speeds and positive-rake coated carbide; gummy chips rather than hardness are the limiting factor.

Can E420M ML-t16-40 be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated excellent (91/100). Excellent weldability with low CEV (≈0.43); use low-hydrogen consumables matching 420 MPa, control heat input (typ. 1.0–2.5 kJ/mm) so the TMCP fine-grain HAZ is not softened.

What surface finishes work on E420M ML-t16-40?

No inherent corrosion resistance — shot blast to Sa 2½ then paint, metallize or hot-dip galvanize; Si and P levels should be checked for galvanizing coating thickness control.

Can E420M ML-t16-40 be formed, bent or molded?

Good cold bending (inner radius ≈ 2×t transverse) and press-brake behaviour; avoid hot forming or normalizing above ~580 °C, which erases the thermomechanical strengthening.

What is the maximum service temperature of E420M ML-t16-40?

E420M ML-t16-40 is rated for continuous use to about 350°C (662 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between E420M M-t16 and E420M ML-t16?

M-t16 is the default condition — standard TMCP delivery condition for thin plate and sections where -20 °C toughness suffices. ML-t16: pick for arctic/offshore duty or thick weldments where -50 °C notch toughness is required. Yield strength is 465 MPa in M-t16 versus 465 MPa in ML-t16.

Sources

  1. EN 10025-4 — Hot rolled products of structural steels, Part 4: thermomechanical rolled weldable fine grain structural steels — CEN (2019)
  2. EN 10027-1/-2 — Designation systems for steels (names and numbers) — CEN (2016)
  3. EN 10164 — Steel products with improved deformation properties perpendicular to the surface — CEN (2018)
  4. EN 1993-1-1 — Eurocode 3: Design of steel structures (material constants) — CEN (2005)
  5. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  6. TMCP fine-grain structural plate datasheets (S420M/S420ML class) — European plate mills (2023)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.