FabDigitFabDigit

Steel E420M M-t63-80

Heat-treated state

EN 1.8897

M-t63-80 = +M, t > 63–80 mm

Thickest standard TMCP delivery range; lowest guaranteed strength of the M family.

Budget cost $

Values for the M-t63-80 condition

Other E420M tempers and conditions

E420M is listed in 8 conditions; see the grade overview at E420M.

Compare all 8 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
M-t63-80This page
+M, t > 63–80 mm
Thickest standard TMCP delivery range; lowest guaranteed strength of the M family.41053023163 HB9 % IACS
+M, t > 40–63 mm
Heavy plate; use when section thickness governs and 385 MPa minimum yield is acceptable.42554524168 HB9 % IACS
+ML, t > 40–63 mm
Heavy low-temperature plate; often specified with Z-quality (through-thickness) testing.42554524166 HB9 % IACS
+M, t > 16–40 mm
Medium plate thickness; yield minimum drops to 400 MPa but toughness stays high.44556024172 HB9 % IACS
+ML, t > 16–40 mm
Low-temperature grade in medium plate thickness for offshore and crane structures.44556025170 HB9 % IACS
M-t16Default
+M, t ≤ 16 mm
Standard TMCP delivery condition for thin plate and sections where -20 °C toughness suffices.46557024178 HB—
+ML, t ≤ 16 mm
Pick for arctic/offshore duty or thick weldments where -50 °C notch toughness is required.46557025175 HB9 % IACS
+M with Z35 through-thickness quality
Order this when cruciform/T-joints load the plate through its thickness and lamellar tearing must be avoided.46557024175 HB9 % IACS

What is E420M M-t63-80?

E420M M-t63-80 is E420M heat treated to M-t63-80 — thickest standard TMCP delivery range; lowest guaranteed strength of the M family. E420M M-t63-80 has a yield strength of 410 MPa (59.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 530 MPa (76.9 ksi) — weaker than 57% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 23% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi). E420M M-t63-80 has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,460°C (2,660 °F). M-t16 is the default condition FabDigit quotes; M-t63-80 is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Readily welded — 88/100, better than 87% of steel grades
  • Forms and bends easily — 66/100, better than 83% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Hard to polish — 45/100, worse than 84% of steel grades

E420M M-t63-80 properties

Typical room-temperature values for E420M M-t63-80; 23 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are E420M reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

E420M M-t63-80 has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,460°C (2,660 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,460°C2,660 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,510°C2,750 °F

Mechanical16

E420M M-t63-80 has a yield strength of 410 MPa (59.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 530 MPa (76.9 ksi) — weaker than 57% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 23% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus210 GPa30.5 Msi
Shear Modulus81 GPa11.7 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.3
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)530 MPa76.9 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)410 MPa59.5 ksi
Elongation at Break23%
Reduction in Area57%
Compressive Strength410 MPa59.5 ksi
Shear Strength320 MPa46.4 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)240 MPa34.8 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)105 MPa·√m95.6 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)100 J73.8 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell163 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B84 HRB
Hardness, Vickers171 HV

Thermal6

E420M M-t63-80 is rated for continuous service to 350°C (662 °F). It conducts heat at 45 W/m·K (26 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 66% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12 µm/m·K (6.67 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity45 W/m·K26 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)350°C662 °F
Min Service Temperature-20°C-4 °F

Electrical3

E420M M-t63-80 conducts electricity at 9 % IACS, better than 71% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity9 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity1.9×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.48 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (12/100), worse than 53% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.65 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended12/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryNo inherent corrosion resistance: rusts in humid air, seawater and dilute acids; resists dry hydrocarbons and strong alkalis; always supplied painted, metallized or galvanized for outdoor service.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of E420M M-t63-80 takes about 25 MJ of energy and emits 2 kg of CO₂ — less than 82% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water50 L/kg6 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability7

E420M M-t63-80's machinability is good (58/100, better than 75% of steel grades); weldability excellent (88/100); formability good (66/100).

MachinabilityGood58/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)63%
WeldabilityExcellent88/100
Formability (cold)Good66/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood55/100
PolishabilityFair45/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use zinc/Zn-Al metallizing, hot-dip galvanizing or paint systems

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with E420M M-t63-80

Is E420M easy to machine?

Machines like a tough HSLA steel — sharp, rigid setups, moderate speeds and positive-rake coated carbide; gummy chips rather than hardness are the limiting factor.

Can E420M be welded?

Excellent weldability with low CEV (≈0.43); use low-hydrogen consumables matching 420 MPa, control heat input (typ. 1.0–2.5 kJ/mm) so the TMCP fine-grain HAZ is not softened.

Can E420M be formed, bent or molded?

Good cold bending (inner radius ≈ 2×t transverse) and press-brake behaviour; avoid hot forming or normalizing above ~580 °C, which erases the thermomechanical strengthening.

What surface finishes work on E420M?

No inherent corrosion resistance — shot blast to Sa 2½ then paint, metallize or hot-dip galvanize; Si and P levels should be checked for galvanizing coating thickness control.

E420M chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Cladle analysis, all thicknesses≤ 0.160.1
Si≤ 0.50.3
Mn0.9 – 1.71.5
PM quality; ML ≤0.025≤ 0.030.02
SM quality; ML ≤0.020≤ 0.030.01
Altotal Al, grain refinement≥ 0.020.04
Nbmicro-alloy≤ 0.050.03
Vmicro-alloy≤ 0.120.04
TiNb+V+Ti ≤ 0.22≤ 0.050.02
Cr≤ 0.30.05
Ni≤ 0.80.1
Mo≤ 0.20.03
Cu≤ 0.550.1
N≤ 0.030.01
Febalance—

E420M M-t63-80 — frequently asked

What is E420M M-t63-80 used for?

E420M M-t63-80 is typically used for heavy machine parts, structural components, load-bearing frames and welded structures. In short: high strength, low CEV; best strength-to-weldability balance; TMCP 420 MPa plate.

What is the yield strength of E420M M-t63-80?

E420M M-t63-80 has a typical yield strength of 410 MPa (59.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 530 MPa (76.9 ksi) — weaker than 57% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 8 listed tempers.

Is E420M M-t63-80 easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated good (58/100, better than 75% of steel grades). Machines like a tough HSLA steel — sharp, rigid setups, moderate speeds and positive-rake coated carbide; gummy chips rather than hardness are the limiting factor.

Can E420M M-t63-80 be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated excellent (88/100). Excellent weldability with low CEV (≈0.43); use low-hydrogen consumables matching 420 MPa, control heat input (typ. 1.0–2.5 kJ/mm) so the TMCP fine-grain HAZ is not softened.

What surface finishes work on E420M M-t63-80?

No inherent corrosion resistance — shot blast to Sa 2½ then paint, metallize or hot-dip galvanize; Si and P levels should be checked for galvanizing coating thickness control.

Can E420M M-t63-80 be formed, bent or molded?

Good cold bending (inner radius ≈ 2×t transverse) and press-brake behaviour; avoid hot forming or normalizing above ~580 °C, which erases the thermomechanical strengthening.

What is the maximum service temperature of E420M M-t63-80?

E420M M-t63-80 is rated for continuous use to about 350°C (662 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between E420M M-t16 and E420M ML-t16?

M-t16 is the default condition — standard TMCP delivery condition for thin plate and sections where -20 °C toughness suffices. ML-t16: pick for arctic/offshore duty or thick weldments where -50 °C notch toughness is required. Yield strength is 465 MPa in M-t16 versus 465 MPa in ML-t16.

Sources

  1. EN 10025-4 — Hot rolled products of structural steels, Part 4: thermomechanical rolled weldable fine grain structural steels — CEN (2019)
  2. EN 10027-1/-2 — Designation systems for steels (names and numbers) — CEN (2016)
  3. EN 10164 — Steel products with improved deformation properties perpendicular to the surface — CEN (2018)
  4. EN 1993-1-1 — Eurocode 3: Design of steel structures (material constants) — CEN (2005)
  5. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  6. TMCP fine-grain structural plate datasheets (S420M/S420ML class) — European plate mills (2023)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.