FabDigitFabDigit

Steel E420-A (Solution annealed)

Temper

EN E420

Intermediate condition for deep forming or heavy machining before a final normalizing/Q&T cycle.

Budget cost $

Values for the A condition

Other E420 tempers and conditions

E420 is listed in 7 conditions; see the grade overview at E420.

Compare all 7 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
AThis page
Solution annealed
Intermediate condition for deep forming or heavy machining before a final normalizing/Q&T cycle.32052027145 HB9.5 % IACS
Stress relieved
For welded fabrications and thick machined plates where distortion control and residual-stress reduction matter.44060521178 HB9 % IACS
HRDefault
Hot rolled
Standard mill supply condition for plate, sections and bar in general structural work.45062019185 HB—
Normalized
Choose for heavy plate needing uniform fine grain and reliable low-temperature toughness after hot forming.46562022180 HB—
Thermomechanically controlled processed
Pick when the lowest carbon equivalent and best field weldability at 420 MPa yield are needed (bridges, offshore, thick weldments).47060023180 HB—
Quenched and tempered
Used for machined mechanical parts cut from E420 stock where higher and more uniform strength through thickness is wanted.5306801818 HRC—
Cold drawn
Bright bar for shafts and machined parts needing close tolerance and higher yield, at the cost of ductility and residual stress.57068011220 HB—

What is E420-A?

E420-A is E420 in the A temper — intermediate condition for deep forming or heavy machining before a final normalizing/Q&T cycle. E420-A has a yield strength of 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) and a tensile strength of 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) — weaker than 81% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 27% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi). E420-A has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F). HR is the default condition FabDigit quotes; A is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Tough — resists crack growth — 130 MPa·√m (118.3 ksi·√in), better than 89% of steel grades
  • Forms and bends easily — 72/100, better than 88% of steel grades
  • Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 27%, better than 86% of steel grades
  • Conducts heat well — 48 W/m·K (27.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 79% of steel grades
  • Readily welded — 75/100, better than 76% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Hard to polish — 45/100, worse than 84% of steel grades
  • Low strength — 320 MPa (46.4 ksi), worse than 81% of steel grades

E420-A properties

Typical room-temperature values for E420-A; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are E420 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

E420-A has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,425°C2,597 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,510°C2,750 °F

Mechanical16

E420-A has a yield strength of 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) and a tensile strength of 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) — weaker than 81% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 27% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus210 GPa30.5 Msi
Shear Modulus81 GPa11.7 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.3
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)520 MPa75.4 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)320 MPa46.4 ksi
Elongation at Break27%
Reduction in Area55%
Compressive Strength320 MPa46.4 ksi
Shear Strength330 MPa47.9 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)240 MPa34.8 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)130 MPa·√m118 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)120 J88.5 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell145 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B79 HRB
Hardness, Vickers152 HV

Thermal6

E420-A is rated for continuous service to 350°C (662 °F). It conducts heat at 48 W/m·K (27.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 79% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12 µm/m·K (6.67 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity48 W/m·K27.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)350°C662 °F
Min Service Temperature-20°C-4 °F

Electrical3

E420-A conducts electricity at 9.5 % IACS, better than 75% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity9.5 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity1.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.09 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (12/100), worse than 53% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.62 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended12/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryRusts freely in humid air, rain and chlorides; acceptable only in dry indoor service or with paint, metallizing, galvanizing or cathodic protection. Attacked by acids; passable in strong alkalis.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of E420-A takes about 25 MJ of energy and emits 2.1 kg of CO₂ — less than 82% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.1 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability7

E420-A's machinability is good (60/100, better than 83% of steel grades); weldability very good (75/100); formability very good (72/100).

MachinabilityGood60/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)60%
WeldabilityVery good75/100
Formability (cold)Very good72/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood55/100
PolishabilityFair45/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use zinc plating, hot-dip galvanizing, phosphating or paint systems instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with E420-A

Is E420 easy to machine?

Machines like a tough medium-carbon HSLA steel — use rigid setups, coated carbide at ~120–180 m/min, positive rake and good chip control; stringy chips in the annealed state.

Can E420 be welded?

Weldable by SMAW/GMAW/SAW with matching 420-class consumables; keep CEV in mind and preheat 100–150 °C above ~30 mm or in restraint, with hydrogen-controlled electrodes.

Can E420 be formed, bent or molded?

Cold bendable with minimum inner radius ≈2–3 t (transverse); hot forming 900–1000 °C should be followed by normalizing to restore toughness.

What surface finishes work on E420?

No natural corrosion resistance — shot blast to Sa 2.5 then paint, metallize or hot-dip galvanize (watch Si content for coating thickness); phosphating or zinc plating for small parts.

E420 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C≤0.20 for J2 quality / thin product≤ 0.220.18
Si≤ 0.60.35
Mn≤ 1.71.45
P≤0.030 for J2≤ 0.040.02
S≤0.025 for J2≤ 0.040.02
Nhigher if N-binding elements present≤ 0.020.01
Nbmicroalloy for grain refinement (GB/T 1591 Q420)≤ 0.060.03
Vmicroalloy; A572 Gr.60 requires V or Nb addition≤ 0.150.05
Ti≤ 0.050.02
Altotal Al for fully killed, fine-grain practice≥ 0.020.03
Curesidual≤ 0.40.1
CEVIIW carbon equivalent, ≤16-40 mm product≤ 0.520.45
Febalance—

E420-A — frequently asked

What is E420-A used for?

E420-A is typically used for heavy structural members, mobile equipment frames, load-bearing machinery parts and crane booms. In short: 420 MPa structural workhorse; J2 toughness at -20 °C; A572 Grade 60 equivalent.

What is the yield strength of E420-A?

E420-A has a typical yield strength of 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) and a tensile strength of 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) — weaker than 81% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 7 listed tempers.

Is E420-A easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated good (60/100, better than 83% of steel grades). Machines like a tough medium-carbon HSLA steel — use rigid setups, coated carbide at ~120–180 m/min, positive rake and good chip control; stringy chips in the annealed state.

Can E420-A be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated very good (75/100). Weldable by SMAW/GMAW/SAW with matching 420-class consumables; keep CEV in mind and preheat 100–150 °C above ~30 mm or in restraint, with hydrogen-controlled electrodes.

What surface finishes work on E420-A?

No natural corrosion resistance — shot blast to Sa 2.5 then paint, metallize or hot-dip galvanize (watch Si content for coating thickness); phosphating or zinc plating for small parts.

Can E420-A be formed, bent or molded?

Cold bendable with minimum inner radius ≈2–3 t (transverse); hot forming 900–1000 °C should be followed by normalizing to restore toughness.

What is the maximum service temperature of E420-A?

E420-A is rated for continuous use to about 350°C (662 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between E420-HR and E420-A?

HR is the default condition — standard mill supply condition for plate, sections and bar in general structural work. A: intermediate condition for deep forming or heavy machining before a final normalizing/Q&T cycle. Yield strength is 450 MPa in HR versus 320 MPa in A.

Sources

  1. ISO 630-2 Structural steels — Part 2: Technical delivery conditions for general purpose structural steels — ISO (2011)
  2. EN 10025-2 Hot rolled products of structural steels — Non-alloy structural steels — CEN (2019)
  3. ASTM A572/A572M Grade 60 — ASTM (2021)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  5. ASM Handbook Vol.19 — Fatigue and Fracture — ASM International (1996)
  6. EN 1993-1-1 Eurocode 3: Design of steel structures — CEN (2005)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.