FabDigitFabDigit

Steel E420-A vs E420-HR

Steel · E420 temper comparison

E420-A and E420-HR are two conditions of the same steel grade, E420: A (solution annealed) versus HR (hot rolled). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. E420-HR is the stronger of the two: yield strength 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) for E420-A, about 41% more; tensile strength follows at 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) vs 520 MPa (75.4 ksi). In exchange, E420-A is the more ductile: elongation 27% versus 19% for E420-HR, and E420-HR is harder (185 HB vs 145 HB).

E420-AChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

E420-HRChoose it when strength drives the design.

E420-A vs E420-HR: properties

E420-AE420-HR

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

520 MPa75.4 ksi
620 MPa89.9 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

320 MPa46.4 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

27%
19%

Reduction in Area

55%
45%

Compressive Strength

320 MPa46.4 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Shear Strength

330 MPa47.9 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

240 MPa34.8 ksi
280 MPa40.6 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

130 MPa·√m118 ksi·√in
100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

120 J88.5 ft·lbf
80 J59 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

145 HB
185 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

79 HRB
91 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

152 HV
195 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 81 GPa11.7 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.3

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,510°C2,750 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

48 W/m·K27.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
45 W/m·K26 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 350°C662 °F · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

9.5 % IACS
9 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.09 µΩ·in
1.9×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.48 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.62 V · Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

60 / 100
55 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

60%
55%

Weldability

75 / 100
72 / 100

Formability (cold)

72 / 100
55 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.1 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleE420

E420-A vs E420-HR — frequently asked

Is E420-HR stronger than E420-A?

Yes. E420-HR has a typical yield strength of 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) for E420-A — about 41% more. Tensile strength is 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) vs 520 MPa (75.4 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, A or HR?

HR is the default E420 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, E420-A or E420-HR?

E420-A, by a small margin. Both rate good for machinability — 60/100 against 55/100 for E420-HR.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in E420-A and E420-HR side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.