FabDigitFabDigit

Steel E355M M+SR

Heat-treated state

EN 1.8896

Ordered for precision-machined or heavily welded parts where distortion must be minimised; hold below ~560 °C to preserve TMCP strength.

Budget cost $

Values for the M+SR condition

Other E355M tempers and conditions

E355M is listed in 5 conditions; see the grade overview at E355M.

Compare all 5 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
+M
Heavy plate condition for thick welded frames; lowest guaranteed yield of the +M family.37050025155 HB9 % IACS
+M
Medium-thickness plate: yield guarantee steps down to 345 MPa while toughness and weldability stay unchanged.38551026158 HB9 % IACS
M+SRThis page
thermomechanically rolled and stress relieved
Ordered for precision-machined or heavily welded parts where distortion must be minimised; hold below ~560 °C to preserve TMCP strength.38550527155 HB9 % IACS
MDefault
Thermomechanically controlled processed
Standard stocked condition: TMCP fine-grain plate/section/tube with 355 MPa minimum yield and −20 °C impact guarantee.40052026160 HB9 % IACS
thermomechanically rolled, low-temperature toughness (−50 °C)
Choose when service or test temperature reaches −50 °C (cold-climate machinery, offshore, cranes); tighter P/S limits.40052027160 HB9 % IACS

What is E355M M+SR?

E355M M+SR is E355M heat treated to M+SR — ordered for precision-machined or heavily welded parts where distortion must be minimised; hold below ~560 °C to preserve TMCP strength. E355M M+SR has a yield strength of 385 MPa (55.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 505 MPa (73.2 ksi) — weaker than 65% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 27% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi). E355M M+SR has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,460°C (2,660 °F). M is the default condition FabDigit quotes; M+SR is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Tough — resists crack growth — 155 MPa·√m (141.1 ksi·√in), better than 97% of steel grades
  • Forms and bends easily — 73/100, better than 89% of steel grades
  • Readily welded — 88/100, better than 87% of steel grades
  • Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 27%, better than 86% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Hard to polish — 45/100, worse than 84% of steel grades

E355M M+SR properties

Typical room-temperature values for E355M M+SR; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are E355M reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

E355M M+SR has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,460°C (2,660 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,460°C2,660 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,515°C2,759 °F

Mechanical16

E355M M+SR has a yield strength of 385 MPa (55.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 505 MPa (73.2 ksi) — weaker than 65% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 27% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus210 GPa30.5 Msi
Shear Modulus81 GPa11.7 Msi
Bulk Modulus166 GPa24.1 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.3
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)505 MPa73.2 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)385 MPa55.8 ksi
Elongation at Break27%
Reduction in Area62%
Compressive Strength385 MPa55.8 ksi
Shear Strength310 MPa45 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)245 MPa35.5 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)155 MPa·√m141 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)125 J92.2 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell155 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B81 HRB
Hardness, Vickers163 HV

Thermal6

E355M M+SR is rated for continuous service to 400°C (752 °F). It conducts heat at 45 W/m·K (26 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 66% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12 µm/m·K (6.67 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity45 W/m·K26 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion247 J/g106 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)400°C752 °F
Min Service Temperature-20°C-4 °F

Electrical3

E355M M+SR conducts electricity at 9 % IACS, better than 71% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity9 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity1.9×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.48 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (12/100), worse than 53% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.65 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended12/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryRusts in humid air, water and chlorides; resists dry hydrocarbons, oils and caustic at ambient temperature; attacked rapidly by dilute mineral acids — requires paint, galvanising or cathodic protection outdoors.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of E355M M+SR takes about 25 MJ of energy and emits 2 kg of CO₂ — less than 82% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability8

E355M M+SR's machinability is good (57/100, better than 71% of steel grades); weldability excellent (88/100); formability very good (73/100).

MachinabilityGood57/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)62%
WeldabilityExcellent88/100
Formability (cold)Very good73/100
CastabilityNot recommended0/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood60/100
PolishabilityFair45/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use zinc plating, hot-dip galvanising, phosphating or paint instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with E355M M+SR

Is E355M easy to machine?

Machines like a tough medium-strength C-Mn steel — use sharp coated carbide, moderate speeds and positive rake; stringy chips due to low sulphur, so chip breakers and good coolant flow help.

Can E355M be welded?

Excellent weldability with CEV ≤ 0.39: MAG/SAW/stick with basic low-hydrogen consumables, little or no preheat for thin sections, and controlled heat input (typically ≤ 3.5 kJ/mm) to protect the TMCP-refined HAZ toughness.

Can E355M be formed, bent or molded?

Good cold formability; bend transverse to rolling direction with inner radius ≈ 1.5–2 t for thin plate, and avoid hot forming or normalising above ~580 °C, which erases the thermomechanical strengthening.

What surface finishes work on E355M?

Not anodisable — protect by shot blasting plus primer/paint, hot-dip galvanising (low Si keeps coating thickness uniform) or zinc-rich duplex systems; the clean fine-grain surface takes powder coating well.

E355M chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Clow C for weldability; CEV ≤ 0.39≤ 0.160.12
Si≤ 0.50.25
Mn≤ 1.61.4
P≤0.025 for +ML≤ 0.030.02
S≤0.020 for +ML≤ 0.030.01
Nbmicroalloy grain refiner≤ 0.050.03
V≤ 0.10.03
TiNb+V+Ti ≤ 0.22 total≤ 0.050.02
Altotal Al, grain refinement / N binding≥ 0.020.04
Cr≤ 0.30.05
Ni≤ 0.50.1
Mo≤ 0.10.02
Cu≤ 0.550.15
N≤ 0.020.01
Febalance—

E355M M+SR — frequently asked

What is E355M M+SR used for?

E355M M+SR is typically used for machine components, structural frames, welded fabrications and mechanical parts. In short: balanced strength and weldability; TMCP fine-grain 355 class; good cold formability.

What is the yield strength of E355M M+SR?

E355M M+SR has a typical yield strength of 385 MPa (55.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 505 MPa (73.2 ksi) — weaker than 65% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 5 listed tempers.

Is E355M M+SR easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated good (57/100, better than 71% of steel grades). Machines like a tough medium-strength C-Mn steel — use sharp coated carbide, moderate speeds and positive rake; stringy chips due to low sulphur, so chip breakers and good coolant flow help.

Can E355M M+SR be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated excellent (88/100). Excellent weldability with CEV ≤ 0.39: MAG/SAW/stick with basic low-hydrogen consumables, little or no preheat for thin sections, and controlled heat input (typically ≤ 3.5 kJ/mm) to protect the TMCP-refined HAZ toughness.

What surface finishes work on E355M M+SR?

Not anodisable — protect by shot blasting plus primer/paint, hot-dip galvanising (low Si keeps coating thickness uniform) or zinc-rich duplex systems; the clean fine-grain surface takes powder coating well.

Can E355M M+SR be formed, bent or molded?

Good cold formability; bend transverse to rolling direction with inner radius ≈ 1.5–2 t for thin plate, and avoid hot forming or normalising above ~580 °C, which erases the thermomechanical strengthening.

What is the maximum service temperature of E355M M+SR?

E355M M+SR is rated for continuous use to about 400°C (752 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between E355M-M and E355M M-40-63?

M is the default condition — standard stocked condition: TMCP fine-grain plate/section/tube with 355 MPa minimum yield and −20 °C impact guarantee. M-40-63: heavy plate condition for thick welded frames; lowest guaranteed yield of the +M family. Yield strength is 400 MPa in M versus 370 MPa in M-40-63.

Sources

  1. EN 10025-4 — Hot rolled products of structural steels, Part 4: Thermomechanical rolled weldable fine grain structural steels — CEN (2019)
  2. EN 10297-1 / EN 10305-1 — Seamless steel tubes for mechanical and general engineering purposes (E355 family) — CEN (2016)
  3. EN 10027-2 — Designation systems for steels: numerical system (material numbers) — CEN (2015)
  4. GB/T 1591 — (Q355ME comparable grade) — SAC (2018)
  5. ASM Handbook Vol. 1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  6. EN 1011-2 — Welding: recommendations for welding of ferritic steels — CEN (2001)
  7. Thermomechanically rolled fine-grain structural steel S355M/ML data sheets — European plate mills (SSAB/Dillinger/voestalpine) (2023)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.