Steel E220 +N (Normalized)
Heat-treated state
EN E220
Uniform fine-grain structure for the best combination of toughness, weldability and predictable yield — used where E220 is loaded structurally.
Values for the +N condition
Other E220 tempers and conditions
E220 is listed in 4 conditions; see the grade overview at E220.
Compare all 4 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Annealed | Softest condition — choose for severe cold forming, deep bending, flaring or subsequent cold heading. | 210 | 330 | 28 | 100 HB | — |
+NThis page Normalized | Uniform fine-grain structure for the best combination of toughness, weldability and predictable yield — used where E220 is loaded structurally. | 245 | 370 | 27 | 108 HB | — |
Stress relieved | Use when cold-work strength must be kept but residual stress and distortion on machining have to be reduced. | 310 | 410 | 14 | 125 HB | 10.5 % IACS |
Cold sized/cold formed as-worked | Pick when higher strength and tighter, springier tube is wanted and only light bending is required. | 350 | 450 | 10 | 135 HB | — |
What is E220 +N?
E220 +N is E220 heat treated to +N — uniform fine-grain structure for the best combination of toughness, weldability and predictable yield — used where E220 is loaded structurally. E220 +N has a yield strength of 245 MPa (35.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 370 MPa (53.7 ksi) — weaker than 95% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 27% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi). E220 +N has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,495°C (2,723 °F).
Advantages
- Readily welded — 96/100, better than 100% of steel grades
- Forms and bends easily — 88/100, better than 98% of steel grades
- Conducts heat well — 51 W/m·K (29.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 92% of steel grades
- Low embodied carbon — 1.9 kg CO₂/kg, better than 92% of steel grades
- High electrical conductivity — 10.5 % IACS, better than 89% of steel grades
Limitations
- Low strength — 245 MPa (35.5 ksi), worse than 95% of steel grades
- Hard to polish — 45/100, worse than 84% of steel grades
E220 +N properties
Typical room-temperature values for E220 +N; 11 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are E220 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.
Physical3
E220 +N has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,495°C (2,723 °F).
Mechanical16
E220 +N has a yield strength of 245 MPa (35.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 370 MPa (53.7 ksi) — weaker than 95% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 27% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi).
Thermal6
E220 +N is rated for continuous service to 350°C (662 °F). It conducts heat at 51 W/m·K (29.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 92% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12.2 µm/m·K (6.78 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
E220 +N conducts electricity at 10.5 % IACS, better than 89% of steel grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is not recommended (10/100), worse than 86% of steel grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of E220 +N takes about 24 MJ of energy and emits 1.9 kg of CO₂ — less than 97% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 25%.
Manufacturability7
E220 +N's machinability is good (58/100, better than 75% of steel grades); weldability excellent (96/100); formability excellent (88/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with E220 +N
Is E220 easy to machine?
Soft and gummy — use sharp positive-rake tools, high speed and generous coolant to avoid built-up edge and stringy chips; a leaded/resulphurised grade is better for heavy turning.
Can E220 be welded?
Excellent weldability by MAG, TIG, resistance and laser with no preheat at tube wall thicknesses; CEV stays well below 0.4 so no post-weld heat treatment is needed.
Can E220 be formed, bent or molded?
Cold bends to tight radii (typically ≥1.5×D on mandrel), flares, expands and roll-forms readily; anneal (+A) or use +CR2 for the most severe forming.
What surface finishes work on E220?
No anodizing — protect with zinc/zinc-nickel plating, phosphate + oil, blackening, e-coat or powder paint; surfaces take a fine ground/polished finish but corrode rapidly if left bare.
E220 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Ccast analysis, EN 10305-3/-5 | ≤ 0.17 | 0.12 |
| Siwhere specified | ≤ 0.35 | 0.15 |
| Mn | ≤ 1.2 | 0.6 |
| P | ≤ 0.03 | 0.02 |
| S | ≤ 0.03 | 0.02 |
| Fe | balance | — |
E220 +N — frequently asked
What is E220 +N used for?
E220 +N is typically used for precision steel tubing, hydraulic/pneumatic lines, machine frame tubes and furniture tubing. In short: EN 10305 precision tube grade; weldable and tight-bending; low strength, no corrosion resistance.
What is the yield strength of E220 +N?
E220 +N has a typical yield strength of 245 MPa (35.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 370 MPa (53.7 ksi) — weaker than 95% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 4 listed tempers.
Is E220 +N easy to machine?
Reasonably — machinability is rated good (58/100, better than 75% of steel grades). Soft and gummy — use sharp positive-rake tools, high speed and generous coolant to avoid built-up edge and stringy chips; a leaded/resulphurised grade is better for heavy turning.
Can E220 +N be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated excellent (96/100). Excellent weldability by MAG, TIG, resistance and laser with no preheat at tube wall thicknesses; CEV stays well below 0.4 so no post-weld heat treatment is needed.
What surface finishes work on E220 +N?
No anodizing — protect with zinc/zinc-nickel plating, phosphate + oil, blackening, e-coat or powder paint; surfaces take a fine ground/polished finish but corrode rapidly if left bare.
Can E220 +N be formed, bent or molded?
Cold bends to tight radii (typically ≥1.5×D on mandrel), flares, expands and roll-forms readily; anneal (+A) or use +CR2 for the most severe forming.
What is the maximum service temperature of E220 +N?
E220 +N is rated for continuous use to about 350°C (662 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
Sources
- EN 10305-3 — Steel tubes for precision applications: welded cold sized tubes — CEN (2016)
- EN 10305-5 — Steel tubes for precision applications: welded cold sized square and rectangular tubes — CEN (2016)
- EN 10027-2 — Designation systems for steels: numerical system (1.0215) — CEN (2015)
- ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
- Stahlschlüssel (Key to Steel) — Verlag Stahlschlüssel Wegst (2019)
- Mysteel / SMM precision steel tube price references (2025)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
