FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1008 vs E220

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 1008 and E220 are both steel grades. E220 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) against 175 MPa (25.4 ksi) for 1008, about 43% more; tensile strength follows at 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) vs 300 MPa (43.5 ksi). In exchange, 1008 is the more ductile: elongation 30% versus 20% for E220, and E220 is harder (110 HB vs 86 HB). 1008 runs hotter in service (425°C vs 350°C continuous) and 1008 conducts heat better (60 W/m·K vs 51 W/m·K). On the shop floor, E220 machines more easily (good vs fair).

1008Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

E220Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

1008 vs E220: properties

1008E220

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

200 GPa29 Msi
210 GPa30.5 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

300 MPa43.5 ksi
360 MPa52.2 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

175 MPa25.4 ksi
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

30%
20%

Shear Strength

185 MPa26.8 ksi
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

150 MPa21.8 ksi
170 MPa24.7 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

90 J66.4 ft·lbf
50 J36.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

86 HB
110 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

45 HRB
62 HRB

Compressive Strength

—
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
110 MPa·√m100 ksi·√in

Hardness, Vickers

—
118 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Reduction in Area 55%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.87 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Liquidus Temperature

1,530°C2,786 °F
1,520°C2,768 °F

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,495°C2,723 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

60 W/m·K34.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
51 W/m·K29.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

481 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
475 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

425°C797 °F
350°C662 °F

Min Service Temperature

-30°C-22 °F
-20°C-4 °F

Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 247 J/g106 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

11.5 % IACS
10.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m5.91 µΩ·in
1.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.3 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.65 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

48 / 100
58 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
65%

Brazeability / Solderability

80 / 100
75 / 100

Polishability

50 / 100
45 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 95 / 100 · Formability (cold) 85 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb
24 MJ/kg10,318 BTU/lb

Embodied Water

40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb
30 L/kg3.6 gal/lb

Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 1.9 kg CO₂/kg · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

38 kN·m/kg
46 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.4 MN·m/kg
26.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

77 kJ/m³
149 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

15.9 mm²/s
13.7 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 7

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale1008E220

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability1008E220
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionHR—
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——
Black OxideYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
E-CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—
Tin PlatingYes—
Zinc PlatingYes—
Zinc-Flake (Dip-Spin) CoatingYes—
Zinc-Nickel PlatingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

1008 vs E220 — frequently asked

Is E220 stronger than 1008?

Yes. E220 has a typical yield strength of 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) against 175 MPa (25.4 ksi) for 1008 — about 43% more. Tensile strength is 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) vs 300 MPa (43.5 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1008 or E220?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 1008 or E220?

E220. Its machinability rates good (58/100) against fair (48/100) for 1008.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1008 and E220 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.