Steel A27 Grade 70-36 N-2
Grade
ASTM A27 Grade 70-36
N-2 = grade N-2
Heat-treated version of N-1: better toughness and uniformity where mechanical acceptance testing is not required.
Values for the N-2 condition
Other A27 Grade 70-36 tempers and conditions
A27 Grade 70-36 is listed in 7 conditions; see the grade overview at A27 Grade 70-36.
Compare all 7 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Grade 60-30 | Lowest-strength, most ductile and most weldable A27 tensile grade — for lightly loaded or weld-fabricated structural castings. | 240 | 450 | 30 | 131 HB | — |
Grade U-60-30 | Cheapest option: as-cast (no heat treatment) with the same tensile minima as 60-30 but lower and less uniform toughness — use only for non-critical, room-temperature service. | 240 | 455 | 25 | 135 HB | — |
Grade N-1 | Ordered when only composition and weldability matter (e.g. weld-fabricated assemblies, non-structural castings); properties not guaranteed. | 240 | 450 | 22 | 135 HB | 10 % IACS |
N-2This page Grade N-2 | Heat-treated version of N-1: better toughness and uniformity where mechanical acceptance testing is not required. | 255 | 470 | 28 | 140 HB | 10 % IACS |
Grade 65-35 | Mid-strength general structural casting grade with slightly better ductility than 70-36. | 275 | 485 | 28 | 140 HB | 10.5 % IACS |
GR70-36Default Grade 70-36 | Highest-strength A27 grade with 36 ksi yield and good ductility — default choice for railroad, mining and heavy machinery structural castings. | 290 | 515 | 26 | 150 HB | 10 % IACS |
Grade 70-40 | Pick when 40 ksi minimum yield is needed together with weldability — lower carbon, higher manganese than 70-36. | 315 | 520 | 26 | 155 HB | — |
What is A27 Grade 70-36 N-2?
A27 Grade 70-36 N-2 is A27 Grade 70-36 in the N-2 grade — heat-treated version of N-1: better toughness and uniformity where mechanical acceptance testing is not required. A27 Grade 70-36 N-2 has a yield strength of 255 MPa (37 ksi) and a tensile strength of 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) — weaker than 93% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 28% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi). A27 Grade 70-36 N-2 has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F). GR70-36 is the default condition FabDigit quotes; N-2 is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 28%, better than 89% of steel grades
- Conducts heat well — 50 W/m·K (28.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 87% of steel grades
- High electrical conductivity — 10 % IACS, better than 83% of steel grades
- Readily welded — 80/100, better than 79% of steel grades
Limitations
- Low strength — 255 MPa (37 ksi), worse than 93% of steel grades
- Hard to polish — 45/100, worse than 84% of steel grades
- Limited formability — 22/100, worse than 76% of steel grades
A27 Grade 70-36 N-2 properties
Typical room-temperature values for A27 Grade 70-36 N-2; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are A27 Grade 70-36 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.
Physical3
A27 Grade 70-36 N-2 has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F).
Mechanical16
A27 Grade 70-36 N-2 has a yield strength of 255 MPa (37 ksi) and a tensile strength of 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) — weaker than 93% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 28% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi).
Thermal6
A27 Grade 70-36 N-2 is rated for continuous service to 425°C (797 °F). It conducts heat at 50 W/m·K (28.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 87% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 11.9 µm/m·K (6.61 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
A27 Grade 70-36 N-2 conducts electricity at 10 % IACS, better than 83% of steel grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is not recommended (12/100), worse than 53% of steel grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of A27 Grade 70-36 N-2 takes about 26 MJ of energy and emits 2.1 kg of CO₂ — less than 64% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 85%.
Manufacturability8
A27 Grade 70-36 N-2's machinability is good (58/100, better than 75% of steel grades); weldability very good (80/100); formability poor (22/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with A27 Grade 70-36 N-2
Is A27 Grade 70-36 easy to machine?
Machines like normalized 1030 steel (≈60 % of AISI 1212); use rigid setups, carbide tooling and allow for hard scale/sand inclusions on unclean cast surfaces.
Can A27 Grade 70-36 be welded?
Readily welded and weld-repaired with E7018/ER70S-6; preheat 100–150 °C for sections over ~25 mm and stress relieve or re-normalize critical castings after major repair.
Can A27 Grade 70-36 be formed, bent or molded?
Green-sand or no-bake molding with generous risers and chills; steel's low fluidity and ~2 % solidification shrinkage require good gating and 1.5–2.5 % pattern shrink allowance.
What surface finishes work on A27 Grade 70-36?
Shot blast to remove scale, then prime/paint, phosphate, zinc plate or hot-dip galvanize; not anodizable, and case hardening (carburize/flame) is possible on the higher-carbon grades.
A27 Grade 70-36 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| CGrade 70-36 max 0.35 %; 70-40 and U-60-30 max 0.25 %; 60-30/65-35 max 0.30 % (per A27 Table 1) | ≤ 0.35 | 0.3 |
| MnGrade 70-40 allows up to ~1.20 % Mn; 60-30 max 0.60 % | ≤ 0.7 | 0.6 |
| Si | ≤ 0.8 | 0.5 |
| P | ≤ 0.04 | 0.02 |
| S | ≤ 0.05 | 0.03 |
| Curesidual element | ≤ 0.5 | 0.15 |
| Niresidual element | ≤ 0.5 | 0.15 |
| Crresidual element | ≤ 0.4 | 0.15 |
| Moresidual element | ≤ 0.25 | 0.05 |
| Vresidual element; total residuals typically limited to 1.00 % | ≤ 0.03 | 0.01 |
| Fe | balance | — |
A27 Grade 70-36 N-2 — frequently asked
What is A27 Grade 70-36 N-2 used for?
A27 Grade 70-36 N-2 is typically used for railroad couplers, mining equipment castings, gears, machine frames and structural castings. In short: general structural cast steel; multiple strength grades available; easily weld-repaired.
What is the yield strength of A27 Grade 70-36 N-2?
A27 Grade 70-36 N-2 has a typical yield strength of 255 MPa (37 ksi) and a tensile strength of 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) — weaker than 93% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 7 listed tempers.
Is A27 Grade 70-36 N-2 easy to machine?
Reasonably — machinability is rated good (58/100, better than 75% of steel grades). Machines like normalized 1030 steel (≈60 % of AISI 1212); use rigid setups, carbide tooling and allow for hard scale/sand inclusions on unclean cast surfaces.
Can A27 Grade 70-36 N-2 be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated very good (80/100). Readily welded and weld-repaired with E7018/ER70S-6; preheat 100–150 °C for sections over ~25 mm and stress relieve or re-normalize critical castings after major repair.
What surface finishes work on A27 Grade 70-36 N-2?
Shot blast to remove scale, then prime/paint, phosphate, zinc plate or hot-dip galvanize; not anodizable, and case hardening (carburize/flame) is possible on the higher-carbon grades.
Can A27 Grade 70-36 N-2 be formed, bent or molded?
Green-sand or no-bake molding with generous risers and chills; steel's low fluidity and ~2 % solidification shrinkage require good gating and 1.5–2.5 % pattern shrink allowance.
What is the maximum service temperature of A27 Grade 70-36 N-2?
A27 Grade 70-36 N-2 is rated for continuous use to about 425°C (797 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between A27 Grade 70-36 GR70-36 and A27 Grade 70-36 GR60-30?
GR70-36 is the default condition — highest-strength A27 grade with 36 ksi yield and good ductility — default choice for railroad, mining and heavy machinery structural castings. GR60-30: lowest-strength, most ductile and most weldable A27 tensile grade — for lightly loaded or weld-fabricated structural castings. Yield strength is 290 MPa in GR70-36 versus 240 MPa in GR60-30.
Sources
- ASTM A27/A27M — Standard Specification for Steel Castings, Carbon, for General Application — ASTM International (2020)
- Steel Castings Handbook, 6th ed. — Steel Founders' Society of America / ASM International (1995)
- ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
- GB/T 11352 (ZG200-400…ZG310-570) — SAC (China) (2009)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
