FabDigitFabDigit

Steel A216 WCA vs A27 Grade 70-36

Steel · grade comparison

Steel A216 WCA and A27 Grade 70-36 are both steel grades. A27 Grade 70-36 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) against 255 MPa (37 ksi) for A216 WCA, about 14% more; tensile strength follows at 515 MPa (74.7 ksi) vs 455 MPa (66 ksi). In exchange, A216 WCA is the more ductile: elongation 31% versus 26% for A27 Grade 70-36, and A27 Grade 70-36 is harder (150 HB vs 130 HB). On the shop floor, A216 WCA machines more easily (68 vs 55 out of 100).

A216 WCAChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

A27 Grade 70-36Choose it when strength drives the design.

A216 WCA vs A27 Grade 70-36: properties

A216 WCAA27 Grade 70-36

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

455 MPa66 ksi
515 MPa74.7 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

255 MPa37 ksi
290 MPa42.1 ksi

Elongation at Break

31%
26%

Reduction in Area

50%
38%

Compressive Strength

255 MPa37 ksi
290 MPa42.1 ksi

Shear Strength

285 MPa41.3 ksi
330 MPa47.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

200 MPa29 ksi
215 MPa31.2 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in
85 MPa·√m77.4 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

48 J35.4 ft·lbf
25 J18.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

130 HB
150 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

72 HRB
80 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

—
158 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 78 GPa11.3 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.83 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Liquidus Temperature

1,510°C2,750 °F
1,505°C2,741 °F

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

51 W/m·K29.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F
50 W/m·K28.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
480 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F
11.9 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

247 J/g106 BTU/lb
270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Same in both: Max Service Temperature (continuous) 425°C797 °F · Min Service Temperature -29°C-20 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 10 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.69 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.65 V
-0.63 V

Corrosion Resistance

10 / 100
12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

68 / 100
55 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

70%
60%

Weldability

85 / 100
78 / 100

Castability

72 / 100
78 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

55 / 100
60 / 100

Polishability

40 / 100
45 / 100

Same in both: Formability (cold) 20 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Water

45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb
55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.1 kg CO₂/kg · Typical Recycled Content 85%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

58 kN·m/kg
66 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

163 kJ/m³
210 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

13.9 mm²/s
13.3 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

10
11

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 25.5 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleA216 WCAA27 Grade 70-36

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityA216 WCAA27 Grade 70-36
Default condition——
Relative cost$$ Standard$$ Standard
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

A216 WCA vs A27 Grade 70-36 — frequently asked

Is A27 Grade 70-36 stronger than A216 WCA?

Yes. A27 Grade 70-36 has a typical yield strength of 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) against 255 MPa (37 ksi) for A216 WCA — about 14% more. Tensile strength is 515 MPa (74.7 ksi) vs 455 MPa (66 ksi).

Which is cheaper, A216 WCA or A27 Grade 70-36?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, A216 WCA or A27 Grade 70-36?

A216 WCA, by a small margin. Both rate good for machinability — 68/100 against 55/100 for A27 Grade 70-36; for welding the order is A216 WCA first (excellent, 85/100) then A27 Grade 70-36 (very good, 78/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A216 WCA and A27 Grade 70-36 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.