Steel 49MnVS3 Induction Hardened
Heat-treated state
EN 49MnVS3
Standard finishing route for crankshaft journals and pins: hard wear-resistant case with compressive residual stress over the as-forged core.
Values for the Induction Hardened condition
Other 49MnVS3 tempers and conditions
49MnVS3 is listed in 8 conditions; see the grade overview at 49MnVS3.
- Annealed
- +S
- Normalized
- AR
- As Forged
- Induction Hardened
- Q&T 28-32 HRC
- Cold Drawn
Compare all 8 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
soft annealed for maximum machinability | Choose when heavy machining or cold work precedes a later hardening or induction treatment. | 400 | 700 | 20 | 14 HRC | 8.7 % IACS |
Treated for cold shearing / softened bar | Softened mill condition so billets can be cold-sheared before hot forging without cracking. | 450 | 750 | 17 | 17 HRC | 8.6 % IACS |
austenitised and air cooled | Use to homogenise a coarse or variable forging structure when uniform mid-range properties matter more than peak strength. | 490 | 820 | 16 | 21 HRC | 8.6 % IACS |
as-rolled bar (untreated, mill condition) | Pick for bar stock to be re-heated and forged, or for lightly loaded machined parts from bar. | 530 | 860 | 14 | 24 HRC | 8.6 % IACS |
As ForgedDefault air cooled from hot-working temperature (precipitation hardened) | Standard commercial condition: forge and control-cool in air, V(C,N) precipitation gives Q&T-level strength with no further heat treatment. | 580 | 900 | 12 | 26 HRC | 8.6 % IACS |
Induction HardenedThis page surface hardened journals/bearing surfaces, forged core | Standard finishing route for crankshaft journals and pins: hard wear-resistant case with compressive residual stress over the as-forged core. | 580 | 900 | 10 | 57 HRC | 8.2 % IACS |
Quenched and tempered | Optional route when higher toughness/strength combination than the as-forged condition is required (loses the cost benefit of the non-heat-treated grade). | 760 | 1,000 | 13 | 30 HRC | — |
cold-drawn bright bar from softened stock | Bright, close-tolerance bar for turned parts; higher yield but low ductility and residual stress. | 790 | 930 | 8 | 29 HRC | 8.5 % IACS |
What is 49MnVS3 Induction Hardened?
49MnVS3 Induction Hardened is 49MnVS3 heat treated to Induction Hardened — standard finishing route for crankshaft journals and pins: hard wear-resistant case with compressive residual stress over the as-forged core. 49MnVS3 Induction Hardened has a yield strength of 580 MPa (84.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 900 MPa (131 ksi) — stronger than 75% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 10% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi). 49MnVS3 Induction Hardened has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F). As Forged is the default condition FabDigit quotes; Induction Hardened is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- Low embodied carbon — 1.9 kg CO₂/kg, better than 92% of steel grades
- High strength — 580 MPa (84.1 ksi), better than 75% of steel grades
Limitations
- Difficult to weld — 10/100, worse than 99% of steel grades
- Limited formability — 5/100, worse than 99% of steel grades
- Limited service temperature — 180°C (356 °F), worse than 98% of steel grades
- Difficult to machine — 15/100, worse than 98% of steel grades
- Low fracture toughness — 35 MPa·√m (31.9 ksi·√in), worse than 94% of steel grades
49MnVS3 Induction Hardened properties
Typical room-temperature values for 49MnVS3 Induction Hardened; 21 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 49MnVS3 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.
Physical3
49MnVS3 Induction Hardened has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F).
Mechanical16
49MnVS3 Induction Hardened has a yield strength of 580 MPa (84.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 900 MPa (131 ksi) — stronger than 75% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 10% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi).
Thermal6
49MnVS3 Induction Hardened is rated for continuous service to 180°C (356 °F). It conducts heat at 43 W/m·K (24.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 51% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12.5 µm/m·K (6.94 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
49MnVS3 Induction Hardened conducts electricity at 8.2 % IACS, better than 61% of steel grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is not recommended (11/100), worse than 73% of steel grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of 49MnVS3 Induction Hardened takes about 25 MJ of energy and emits 1.9 kg of CO₂ — less than 82% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.
Manufacturability7
49MnVS3 Induction Hardened's machinability is poor (15/100, worse than 98% of steel grades); weldability not recommended (10/100); formability not recommended (5/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with 49MnVS3 Induction Hardened
Is 49MnVS3 easy to machine?
Sulphide inclusions give good chip breaking for a 900 MPa steel; carbide turning at 150–220 m/min in the as-forged state, expect short tool life on induction-hardened surfaces (grind or CBN).
Can 49MnVS3 be welded?
Not intended for welding — high carbon plus 0.06 % S makes it crack- and hot-crack-sensitive; if unavoidable, preheat 250–300 °C, low-hydrogen consumables and post-weld stress relief.
Can 49MnVS3 be formed, bent or molded?
Hot forge 1100–1250 °C with controlled cooling (air/fan) to develop V(C,N) strengthening; avoid cold forming other than light straightening/coining.
What surface finishes work on 49MnVS3?
No inherent corrosion resistance: phosphate + oil, black oxide, paint or Zn/Zn-Ni plating (bake to avoid hydrogen embrittlement); journals are ground and superfinished after induction hardening.
49MnVS3 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| C | 0.44 – 0.52 | 0.49 |
| Si | 0.15 – 0.6 | 0.3 |
| Mn | 0.7 – 1 | 0.85 |
| P | ≤ 0.03 | — |
| Sintentional, for machinability | 0.05 – 0.08 | 0.06 |
| VV(C,N) precipitation strengthening | 0.08 – 0.15 | 0.11 |
| Ncontrolled for V(C,N) | 0.01 – 0.02 | 0.02 |
| Crresidual, max | ≤ 0.3 | — |
| Niresidual, max | ≤ 0.3 | — |
| Moresidual, max | ≤ 0.08 | — |
| Fe | balance | — |
49MnVS3 Induction Hardened — frequently asked
What is 49MnVS3 Induction Hardened used for?
49MnVS3 Induction Hardened is typically used for bolts, industrial drive shafts and crankshafts. In short: microalloyed forging bar.
What is the yield strength of 49MnVS3 Induction Hardened?
49MnVS3 Induction Hardened has a typical yield strength of 580 MPa (84.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 900 MPa (131 ksi) — stronger than 75% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 8 listed tempers.
Is 49MnVS3 Induction Hardened easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated poor (15/100, worse than 98% of steel grades). Sulphide inclusions give good chip breaking for a 900 MPa steel; carbide turning at 150–220 m/min in the as-forged state, expect short tool life on induction-hardened surfaces (grind or CBN).
Can 49MnVS3 Induction Hardened be welded?
Not readily — weldability is rated not recommended (10/100). Not intended for welding — high carbon plus 0.06 % S makes it crack- and hot-crack-sensitive; if unavoidable, preheat 250–300 °C, low-hydrogen consumables and post-weld stress relief.
What surface finishes work on 49MnVS3 Induction Hardened?
No inherent corrosion resistance: phosphate + oil, black oxide, paint or Zn/Zn-Ni plating (bake to avoid hydrogen embrittlement); journals are ground and superfinished after induction hardening.
Can 49MnVS3 Induction Hardened be formed, bent or molded?
Hot forge 1100–1250 °C with controlled cooling (air/fan) to develop V(C,N) strengthening; avoid cold forming other than light straightening/coining.
What is the maximum service temperature of 49MnVS3 Induction Hardened?
49MnVS3 Induction Hardened is rated for continuous use to about 180°C (356 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between 49MnVS3 As Forged and 49MnVS3-AR?
As Forged is the default condition — standard commercial condition: forge and control-cool in air, V(C,N) precipitation gives Q&T-level strength with no further heat treatment. AR: pick for bar stock to be re-heated and forged, or for lightly loaded machined parts from bar. Yield strength is 580 MPa in As Forged versus 530 MPa in AR.
Can FabDigit make parts in 49MnVS3 Induction Hardened?
Yes — 49MnVS3 Induction Hardened is available for CNC machining and sheet metal; every part is priced by an engineer rather than instantly. Upload a STEP file to get a price and a DFM check.
Sources
- EN 10267 — Ferritic-pearlitic steels for precipitation hardening from hot-working temperatures — CEN (1998)
- ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
- ASM Handbook Vol.19 — Fatigue and Fracture — ASM International (1996)
- Microalloyed (non-heat-treated) forging steel bar datasheets — Saarstahl / Georgsmarienhütte / Ovako (2022)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
