Stainless Steel 1.4762 Annealed
Temper · default condition
EN 1.4762
Use the standard softened delivery condition (typically 780–850 °C, air cooled) for furnace structures and heat-resistant plate or strip serving up to 1150 °C.
Values for the Annealed condition
Other 1.4762 tempers and conditions
1.4762 is listed in 2 conditions; see the grade overview at 1.4762.
- Annealed
- CD
Compare all 2 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
AnnealedDefaultThis page softened (typ. 780–850 °C, air cooled) | Use the standard softened delivery condition (typically 780–850 °C, air cooled) for furnace structures and heat-resistant plate or strip serving up to 1150 °C. | 330 | 580 | 18 | 195 HB | 1.6 % IACS |
Cold drawn | Choose as-drawn small-diameter bar and wire when 500 MPa yield and tight dimensional tolerance are needed; work hardening cuts elongation to 12% and lowers toughness. | 500 | 680 | 12 | 20 HRC | 1.6 % IACS |
What is 1.4762 Annealed?
1.4762 Annealed is 1.4762 in the Annealed temper — use the standard softened delivery condition (typically 780–850 °C, air cooled) for furnace structures and heat-resistant plate or strip serving up to 1150 °C. 1.4762 Annealed has a yield strength of 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 580 MPa (84.1 ksi) — weaker than 57% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 18% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi). 1.4762 Annealed has a density of 7.15 g/cm³ (0.258 lb/in³), lighter than 100% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,450°C (2,642 °F).
Advantages
- High service temperature — 1,150°C (2,102 °F), better than 99% of stainless steel grades
- Low embodied carbon — 3.6 kg CO₂/kg, better than 83% of stainless steel grades
Limitations
- Low electrical conductivity — 1.6 % IACS, worse than 99% of stainless steel grades
- Low fracture toughness — 35 MPa·√m (31.9 ksi·√in), worse than 98% of stainless steel grades
- Hard to polish — 50/100, worse than 93% of stainless steel grades
- Difficult to weld — 35/100, worse than 86% of stainless steel grades
- Limited ductility — 18%, worse than 83% of stainless steel grades
1.4762 Annealed properties
Typical room-temperature values for 1.4762 Annealed; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 1.4762 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.
Physical3
1.4762 Annealed has a density of 7.15 g/cm³ (0.258 lb/in³), lighter than 100% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,450°C (2,642 °F).
Mechanical16
1.4762 Annealed has a yield strength of 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 580 MPa (84.1 ksi) — weaker than 57% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 18% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi).
Thermal6
1.4762 Annealed is rated for continuous service to 1,150°C (2,102 °F). It conducts heat at 17 W/m·K (9.82 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 71% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 10.5 µm/m·K (5.83 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
1.4762 Annealed conducts electricity at 1.6 % IACS, worse than 99% of stainless steel grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is good (55/100), worse than 71% of stainless steel grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of 1.4762 Annealed takes about 45 MJ of energy and emits 3.6 kg of CO₂ — less than 91% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 60%.
Manufacturability7
1.4762 Annealed's machinability is fair (40/100, better than 72% of stainless steel grades); weldability fair (35/100); formability fair (35/100).
Common Calculations5
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with 1.4762 Annealed
Is 1.4762 easy to machine?
Machinable but sticky with pronounced work hardening: use sharp positive-rake tooling, low speed with heavy feed, rigid clamping and ample coolant; coated carbide inserts are preferred.
Can 1.4762 be welded?
TIG, MIG and stick welding are all usable with low heat input and no or light preheat (100–200 °C); matching or Ni-base filler such as ER310 or ERNiCr-3 is recommended. Grain coarsening in the weld and HAZ markedly reduces room-temperature toughness.
Can 1.4762 be formed, bent or molded?
Cold formability is limited (bend radius ≥2t, avoid deep drawing); warm work thick sections at 150–300 °C. Hot work 1100→800 °C then slow-cool or anneal, and avoid long holds in the 400–550 °C range (475 °C embrittlement).
What surface finishes work on 1.4762?
Not anodisable; pickle and passivate, or shot blast and pre-oxidise at temperature to form the protective scale. It can be ground and polished but is hard and gummy, and paint or plating gives no benefit at service temperature.
1.4762 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| CEN 10095 | ≤ 0.12 | 0.08 |
| Si | 0.7 – 1.4 | 1 |
| Mn | ≤ 1 | 0.5 |
| P | ≤ 0.04 | — |
| S | ≤ 0.02 | — |
| Cr | 23 – 26 | 24.5 |
| Al | 1.2 – 1.7 | 1.45 |
| Niresidual; not specified in some standards | ≤ 0.5 | — |
| Fe | balance | — |
1.4762 Annealed — frequently asked
What is 1.4762 Annealed used for?
1.4762 Annealed is typically used for furnace conveyor parts, radiant tubes, burner components and kiln furniture. In short: 1150 °C continuous service; best oxidation resistance in series; low room-temperature toughness.
What is the yield strength of 1.4762 Annealed?
1.4762 Annealed has a typical yield strength of 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 580 MPa (84.1 ksi) — weaker than 57% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 2 listed tempers.
Is 1.4762 Annealed easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated fair (40/100, better than 72% of stainless steel grades). Machinable but sticky with pronounced work hardening: use sharp positive-rake tooling, low speed with heavy feed, rigid clamping and ample coolant; coated carbide inserts are preferred.
Can 1.4762 Annealed be welded?
With care — weldability is rated fair (35/100). TIG, MIG and stick welding are all usable with low heat input and no or light preheat (100–200 °C); matching or Ni-base filler such as ER310 or ERNiCr-3 is recommended. Grain coarsening in the weld and HAZ markedly reduces room-temperature toughness.
What surface finishes work on 1.4762 Annealed?
Not anodisable; pickle and passivate, or shot blast and pre-oxidise at temperature to form the protective scale. It can be ground and polished but is hard and gummy, and paint or plating gives no benefit at service temperature.
Can 1.4762 Annealed be formed, bent or molded?
Cold formability is limited (bend radius ≥2t, avoid deep drawing); warm work thick sections at 150–300 °C. Hot work 1100→800 °C then slow-cool or anneal, and avoid long holds in the 400–550 °C range (475 °C embrittlement).
What is the maximum service temperature of 1.4762 Annealed?
1.4762 Annealed is rated for continuous use to about 1,150°C (2,102 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between 1.4762 Annealed and 1.4762-CD?
Annealed is the default condition — use the standard softened delivery condition (typically 780–850 °C, air cooled) for furnace structures and heat-resistant plate or strip serving up to 1150 °C. CD: choose as-drawn small-diameter bar and wire when 500 MPa yield and tight dimensional tolerance are needed; work hardening cuts elongation to 12% and lowers toughness. Yield strength is 330 MPa in Annealed versus 500 MPa in CD.
Sources
- EN 10095 — Heat resisting steels and nickel alloys — CEN (2018)
- ASTM A240/A240M (UNS S44600 comparable grade) — ASTM (2023)
- ASM Handbook Vol. 1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
- Heat resistant ferritic stainless steel data sheets (Outokumpu / Sandvik / Böhler) — producers (2023)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
