FabDigitFabDigit

Titanium C-12-A (Solution annealed)

Temper · default condition

ASTM B367 Grade C-12

Standard supply condition for ASTM B367 C-12 castings: stable microstructure, best ductility-to-strength balance for chemical plant service.

High cost $$$$

Values for the A condition

Other C-12 tempers and conditions

C-12 is listed in 5 conditions; see the grade overview at C-12.

Compare all 5 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
As fabricated
Lowest-cost condition for non-critical, low-stress corrosion hardware where internal porosity is acceptable.45055010215 HB3.3 % IACS
Stress relieved
Pick when casting is heavily weld-repaired or machined and residual stress/distortion must be controlled without full anneal.45055511210 HB3.3 % IACS
ADefaultThis page
Solution annealed
Standard supply condition for ASTM B367 C-12 castings: stable microstructure, best ductility-to-strength balance for chemical plant service.45556012210 HB3.3 % IACS
Hot isostatically pressed and annealed
Highest-integrity condition: HIP densification followed by anneal to relieve HIP-cycle stresses and stabilise properties.45556517205 HB3.3 % IACS
Hot isostatic pressed
Choose for pressure-boundary or fatigue-loaded castings: closes internal porosity and lifts ductility and fatigue life.46057016210 HB3.3 % IACS

What is C-12-A?

C-12-A is C-12 in the A temper — standard supply condition for ASTM B367 C-12 castings: stable microstructure, best ductility-to-strength balance for chemical plant service. C-12-A has a yield strength of 455 MPa (66 ksi) and a tensile strength of 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) — weaker than 63% of titanium grades. Elongation at break is 12% and the elastic modulus is 103 GPa (14.9 Msi). C-12-A has a density of 4.51 g/cm³ (0.163 lb/in³), heavier than 57% of titanium grades. It melts at 1,650°C (3,002 °F).

Advantages

  • Conducts heat well — 19 W/m·K (11 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 93% of titanium grades
  • High electrical conductivity — 3.3 % IACS, better than 92% of titanium grades

Limitations

  • Limited ductility — 12%, worse than 78% of titanium grades

C-12-A properties

Typical room-temperature values for C-12-A; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are C-12 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among titanium grades.

Physical3

C-12-A has a density of 4.51 g/cm³ (0.163 lb/in³), heavier than 57% of titanium grades. It melts at 1,650°C (3,002 °F).

Density4.51 g/cm³0.16 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,650°C3,002 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,700°C3,092 °F

Mechanical16

C-12-A has a yield strength of 455 MPa (66 ksi) and a tensile strength of 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) — weaker than 63% of titanium grades. Elongation at break is 12% and the elastic modulus is 103 GPa (14.9 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus103 GPa14.9 Msi
Shear Modulus45 GPa6.5 Msi
Bulk Modulus110 GPa16 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.34
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)560 MPa81.2 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)455 MPa66 ksi
Elongation at Break12%
Reduction in Area20%
Compressive Strength480 MPa69.6 ksi
Shear Strength380 MPa55.1 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)280 MPa40.6 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)65 MPa·√m59.2 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)25 J18.4 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell210 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B95 HRB
Hardness, Vickers220 HV

Thermal6

C-12-A is rated for continuous service to 315°C (599 °F). It conducts heat at 19 W/m·K (11 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 93% of titanium grades. Thermal expansion is 9.5 µm/m·K (5.28 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity19 W/m·K11 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity540 J/kg·K0.13 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)9.5 µm/m·K5.3 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion395 J/g170 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)315°C599 °F
Min Service Temperature-196°C-321 °F

Electrical3

C-12-A conducts electricity at 3.3 % IACS, better than 92% of titanium grades.

Electrical Conductivity3.3 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity5.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m20.5 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responsenon-magnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is excellent (93/100), better than 72% of titanium grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.1 V
Corrosion ResistanceExcellent93/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryExcellent in seawater, wet chlorine, hypochlorite and oxidising acids; Mo+Ni greatly extend crevice-corrosion immunity in hot chloride brines to ~250–300 °C and improve resistance to dilute reducing acids (HCl, H2SO4) versus CP Ti; still attacked by HF, concentrated H2SO4/HCl and dry chlorine; avoid red fuming nitric acid and anhydrous methanol.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of C-12-A takes about 700 MJ of energy and emits 42 kg of CO₂ — more than 74% of titanium grades. Typical recycled content is 25%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)700 MJ/kg300,946 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)42 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water500 L/kg59.9 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content25%

Manufacturability8

C-12-A's machinability is poor (28/100, better than 59% of titanium grades); weldability excellent (85/100); formability poor (30/100).

MachinabilityPoor28/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)22%
WeldabilityExcellent85/100
Formability (cold)Poor30/100
CastabilityGood60/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair40/100
PolishabilityVery good70/100
Anodizing Responsegood — type II/III colour anodizing and anodic oxide for galling control work as on CP Ti; cast surface porosity can mottle the colour

Common Calculations5

Specific Strength (UTS / density)calculated124 kN·m/kg
Specific Stiffness (E / density)calculated22.8 MN·m/kg
Modulus of Resiliencecalculated1,005 kJ/m³
Thermal Diffusivitycalculated7.8 mm²/s
Thermal Shock Resistance Indexcalculated11

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with C-12-A

Is C-12 easy to machine?

Machine like CP Ti but slightly harder: low surface speed (25–45 m/min carbide), heavy positive rake, rigid setup, flood coolant and never dwell — chips are pyrophoric and work-hardening/galling is the main failure mode.

Can C-12 be welded?

Excellent GTAW/EBW weldability with matching Gr12 filler; requires full argon/helium shielding of pool, root and trailing HAZ, cleanliness to avoid O/N/H pickup, and interpass temperature below ~200 °C; weld repair of castings is routine and re-HIP is common after major repair.

Can C-12 be formed, bent or molded?

Supplied as vacuum-melted (VAR/skull) castings poured into rammed-graphite or investment moulds under vacuum/argon; allow generous machining stock for the alpha-case layer and specify HIP for pressure-containing parts.

What surface finishes work on C-12?

Remove alpha case by chemical milling (HNO3/HF) or grit blast + pickle before service; anodizing (colour or Type III) and passivation are effective, and surfaces polish well although casting porosity can show.

C-12 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Mo0.2 – 0.40.3
Ni0.6 – 0.90.8
Fe≤ 0.30.15
O≤ 0.250.18
C≤ 0.080.03
N≤ 0.030.02
Hmax (castings)≤ 0.020.01
Residuals, eachmax each≤ 0.1—
Residuals, totalmax total≤ 0.4—
Tibalance—

C-12-A — frequently asked

What is C-12-A used for?

C-12-A is typically used for seawater piping components, heat-exchanger castings and chemical process housings. In short: low-cost crevice-corrosion cast titanium; excellent weldability; alternative to Grade 7.

What is the yield strength of C-12-A?

C-12-A has a typical yield strength of 455 MPa (66 ksi) and a tensile strength of 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) — weaker than 63% of titanium grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 5 listed tempers.

Is C-12-A easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated poor (28/100, better than 59% of titanium grades). Machine like CP Ti but slightly harder: low surface speed (25–45 m/min carbide), heavy positive rake, rigid setup, flood coolant and never dwell — chips are pyrophoric and work-hardening/galling is the main failure mode.

Can C-12-A be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated excellent (85/100). Excellent GTAW/EBW weldability with matching Gr12 filler; requires full argon/helium shielding of pool, root and trailing HAZ, cleanliness to avoid O/N/H pickup, and interpass temperature below ~200 °C; weld repair of castings is routine and re-HIP is common after major repair.

What surface finishes work on C-12-A?

Remove alpha case by chemical milling (HNO3/HF) or grit blast + pickle before service; anodizing (colour or Type III) and passivation are effective, and surfaces polish well although casting porosity can show.

Can C-12-A be formed, bent or molded?

Supplied as vacuum-melted (VAR/skull) castings poured into rammed-graphite or investment moulds under vacuum/argon; allow generous machining stock for the alpha-case layer and specify HIP for pressure-containing parts.

What is the maximum service temperature of C-12-A?

C-12-A is rated for continuous use to about 315°C (599 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between C-12-A and C-12-F?

A is the default condition — standard supply condition for ASTM B367 C-12 castings: stable microstructure, best ductility-to-strength balance for chemical plant service. F: lowest-cost condition for non-critical, low-stress corrosion hardware where internal porosity is acceptable. Yield strength is 455 MPa in A versus 450 MPa in F.

Sources

  1. ASTM B367 Standard Specification for Titanium and Titanium Alloy Castings — ASTM International (2022)
  2. ASTM B265 / B348 Titanium Grade 12 (wrought reference) — ASTM International (2020)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol. 2 — Properties and Selection: Nonferrous Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  4. Materials Properties Handbook: Titanium Alloys — ASM International (1994)
  5. TIMETAL Code 12 (Ti-0.3Mo-0.8Ni) corrosion and property data — TIMET (2018)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.