FabDigitFabDigit

Steel X60M

Heat-treated state · default condition

ASTM API 5L X60 · GB L415

Default choice for modern welded (LSAW/HSAW/ERW) transmission pipe: lowest carbon equivalent, best low-temperature toughness and field weldability.

Budget cost $

Values for the X60M condition

Other X60 tempers and conditions

X60 is listed in 7 conditions; see the grade overview at X60.

Compare all 7 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
PSL2 sour service, normalized
Normalized sour-service option, typically for seamless sour gathering lines where TMCP plate route is not available.45555528178 HB9.5 % IACS
PSL2, normalized / normalizing-rolled
Pick for seamless or heavier-wall pipe where uniform fine-grained ferrite-pearlite and good weldability are needed without TMCP capability.46056028175 HB—
PSL2 sour service, thermomechanically rolled
Specify for wet H₂S (sour) gas/oil lines: very low S, Ca inclusion shape control, HIC/SSC tested, hardness capped for NACE MR0175 compliance.46055531172 HB9.5 % IACS
X60MDefaultThis page
PSL2, thermomechanically rolled / TMCP
Default choice for modern welded (LSAW/HSAW/ERW) transmission pipe: lowest carbon equivalent, best low-temperature toughness and field weldability.46556030172 HB—
API 5L X60 PSL1
Lowest-cost X60 for non-critical gathering/water/structural lines where no upper strength cap, CVN or carbon-equivalent limit is required.47056526180 HB9.5 % IACS
PSL2 sour service, quenched and tempered
Heavy-wall sour-service pipe, bends and fittings requiring both HIC/SSC resistance and uniform through-wall properties.47556527188 HB9 % IACS
PSL2, quenched and tempered
Used mainly for heavy-wall seamless pipe, induction bends and fittings where through-thickness strength and toughness must be restored after hot forming.48057027185 HB—

What is X60M?

X60M is X60 heat treated to X60M — default choice for modern welded (LSAW/HSAW/ERW) transmission pipe: lowest carbon equivalent, best low-temperature toughness and field weldability. X60M has a yield strength of 465 MPa (67.4 ksi) and a tensile strength of 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) — stronger than 56% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 30% and the elastic modulus is 207 GPa (30 Msi). X60M has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,490°C (2,714 °F).

Advantages

  • Tough — resists crack growth — 170 MPa·√m (154.7 ksi·√in), better than 98% of steel grades
  • Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 30%, better than 93% of steel grades
  • Readily welded — 92/100, better than 93% of steel grades
  • Forms and bends easily — 72/100, better than 88% of steel grades
  • Conducts heat well — 48 W/m·K (27.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 79% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Hard to polish — 40/100, worse than 96% of steel grades

X60M properties

Typical room-temperature values for X60M; 13 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are X60 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

X60M has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,490°C (2,714 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,490°C2,714 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,520°C2,768 °F

Mechanical16

X60M has a yield strength of 465 MPa (67.4 ksi) and a tensile strength of 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) — stronger than 56% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 30% and the elastic modulus is 207 GPa (30 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus207 GPa30 Msi
Shear Modulus80 GPa11.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)560 MPa81.2 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)465 MPa67.4 ksi
Elongation at Break30%
Reduction in Area65%
Compressive Strength465 MPa67.4 ksi
Shear Strength340 MPa49.3 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)255 MPa37 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)170 MPa·√m155 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)180 J133 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell172 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B87 HRB
Hardness, Vickers180 HV

Thermal6

X60M is rated for continuous service to 400°C (752 °F). It conducts heat at 48 W/m·K (27.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 79% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12 µm/m·K (6.67 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity48 W/m·K27.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)400°C752 °F
Min Service Temperature-45°C-49 °F

Electrical3

X60M conducts electricity at 9.5 % IACS, better than 75% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity9.5 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity1.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.09 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (12/100), worse than 53% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.65 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended12/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryBare steel: rusts in humid air and seawater, requires 3LPE/FBE coating plus cathodic protection; attacked by acids; susceptible to HIC/SSC in wet H₂S service unless a sour-service (MS/NS/QS) variant with controlled S, Ca-treated inclusions and hardness <250 HV is used; resistant to dry hydrocarbons and natural gas.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of X60M takes about 25 MJ of energy and emits 2 kg of CO₂ — less than 82% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 25%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content25%

Manufacturability6

X60M's machinability is good (58/100, better than 75% of steel grades); weldability excellent (92/100); formability very good (72/100).

MachinabilityGood58/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)57%
WeldabilityExcellent92/100
Formability (cold)Very good72/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood55/100
PolishabilityFair40/100

Common Calculations5

Specific Strength (UTS / density)calculated71 kN·m/kg
Specific Stiffness (E / density)calculated26.4 MN·m/kg
Modulus of Resiliencecalculated522 kJ/m³
Thermal Diffusivitycalculated13 mm²/s
Thermal Shock Resistance Indexcalculated11

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with X60M

Is X60 easy to machine?

Machines like a low-carbon micro-alloyed steel (~55–60 % of AISI 1212); use rigid setups and positive-rake carbide, expect stringy chips due to low sulfur in sour grades.

Can X60 be welded?

Excellent weldability with low CE/Pcm — SAW, GMAW/FCAW and cellulosic SMAW root passes; usually no preheat below ~25 mm wall, keep heat input moderate on TMCP material to avoid HAZ softening.

Can X60 be formed, bent or molded?

Cold formed into pipe by UOE/JCO/spiral and roll-bent readily; allow for springback and Bauschinger yield loss after cold expansion, hot-bent sections should be re-normalized or Q&T.

What surface finishes work on X60?

Bare steel requires protection: shot-blast then FBE/3LPE/3LPP external coating, internal flow coating or liquid epoxy, plus cathodic protection when buried or submerged.

X60 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
CPSL2 M/Q grades ≤0.12; PSL1 seamless up to 0.28≤ 0.120.07
Si≤ 0.450.25
MnPSL1 ≤1.40≤ 1.651.45
Psour grades ≤0.020≤ 0.030.01
Ssour (MS/NS/QS) ≤0.003≤ 0.020
NbNb+V+Ti ≤0.15 total≤ 0.050.04
V≤ 0.10.03
Ti≤ 0.040.02
Cu≤ 0.50.15
Ni≤ 0.50.15
Cr≤ 0.50.1
Mo≤ 0.50.05
BM/Q grades only≤ 03×10⁻⁴
Algrain refining / killed steel≤ 0.060.04
N≤ 0.010.01
Febalance—

X60M — frequently asked

What is X60M used for?

X60M is typically used for cross-country pipelines, gas transmission and offshore pipe. In short: thinner wall than X52; sour-service variants available; weldable at 465 MPa yield.

What is the yield strength of X60M?

X60M has a typical yield strength of 465 MPa (67.4 ksi) and a tensile strength of 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) — stronger than 56% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 7 listed tempers.

Is X60M easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated good (58/100, better than 75% of steel grades). Machines like a low-carbon micro-alloyed steel (~55–60 % of AISI 1212); use rigid setups and positive-rake carbide, expect stringy chips due to low sulfur in sour grades.

Can X60M be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated excellent (92/100). Excellent weldability with low CE/Pcm — SAW, GMAW/FCAW and cellulosic SMAW root passes; usually no preheat below ~25 mm wall, keep heat input moderate on TMCP material to avoid HAZ softening.

What surface finishes work on X60M?

Bare steel requires protection: shot-blast then FBE/3LPE/3LPP external coating, internal flow coating or liquid epoxy, plus cathodic protection when buried or submerged.

Can X60M be formed, bent or molded?

Cold formed into pipe by UOE/JCO/spiral and roll-bent readily; allow for springback and Bauschinger yield loss after cold expansion, hot-bent sections should be re-normalized or Q&T.

What is the maximum service temperature of X60M?

X60M is rated for continuous use to about 400°C (752 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between X60M and X60Q?

X60M is the default condition — default choice for modern welded (LSAW/HSAW/ERW) transmission pipe: lowest carbon equivalent, best low-temperature toughness and field weldability. X60Q: used mainly for heavy-wall seamless pipe, induction bends and fittings where through-thickness strength and toughness must be restored after hot forming. Yield strength is 465 MPa in X60M versus 480 MPa in X60Q.

Sources

  1. API Spec 5L, Line Pipe (46th ed.) — American Petroleum Institute (2018)
  2. ISO 3183 Petroleum and natural gas industries — Steel pipe for pipeline transportation systems — ISO (2019)
  3. ANSI/NACE MR0175 / ISO 15156 — Materials for use in H2S-containing environments — NACE/ISO (2020)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.1: Properties and Selection — Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys (HSLA steels) — ASM International (1990)
  5. Line pipe steel plate/coil datasheets (Baosteel, ArcelorMittal, Dillinger) — various mills (2023)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.