FabDigitFabDigit

Steel WCC-A (Solution annealed)

Temper

GB WCC · UNS J02503 · ASTM A216 Grade WCC

Use the annealed state when machinability and dimensional stability matter most and strength need only reach the standard minimum, with yield down to 290 MPa.

Standard cost $$

Values for the A condition

Other WCC tempers and conditions

WCC is listed in 4 conditions; see the grade overview at WCC.

Compare all 4 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
AThis page
Solution annealed
Use the annealed state when machinability and dimensional stability matter most and strength need only reach the standard minimum, with yield down to 290 MPa.29050528155 HB9.8 % IACS
N+TDefault
Normalized and tempered
Pick this standard normalized and tempered delivery condition for pressure castings such as valve bodies and bonnets; it gives the best balance of 315 MPa yield and toughness.31554025180 HB9.5 % IACS
Normalized
Choose normalizing alone as the economical route for thin-wall or less demanding castings; strength is slightly higher and toughness slightly lower than after tempering.32055024185 HB9.5 % IACS
Quenched and tempered
Pick quenching with tempering at 590 °C or above for thick-wall high-pressure valve bodies or where higher yield of 380 MPa and low-temperature toughness are required.38058524197 HB—

What is WCC-A?

WCC-A is WCC in the A temper — use the annealed state when machinability and dimensional stability matter most and strength need only reach the standard minimum, with yield down to 290 MPa. WCC-A has a yield strength of 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 505 MPa (73.2 ksi) — weaker than 88% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 28% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi). WCC-A has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F). N+T is the default condition FabDigit quotes; A is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Easy to machine — 63/100, better than 92% of steel grades
  • Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 28%, better than 89% of steel grades
  • Conducts heat well — 49 W/m·K (28.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 83% of steel grades
  • High electrical conductivity — 9.8 % IACS, better than 78% of steel grades
  • Readily welded — 74/100, better than 76% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Low strength — 290 MPa (42.1 ksi), worse than 88% of steel grades
  • Hard to polish — 45/100, worse than 84% of steel grades

WCC-A properties

Typical room-temperature values for WCC-A; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are WCC reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

WCC-A has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,425°C2,597 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,505°C2,741 °F

Mechanical16

WCC-A has a yield strength of 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 505 MPa (73.2 ksi) — weaker than 88% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 28% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus200 GPa29 Msi
Shear Modulus78 GPa11.3 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)505 MPa73.2 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)290 MPa42.1 ksi
Elongation at Break28%
Reduction in Area50%
Compressive Strength290 MPa42.1 ksi
Shear Strength320 MPa46.4 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)215 MPa31.2 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)80 MPa·√m72.8 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)38 J28 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell155 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B82 HRB
Hardness, Vickers163 HV

Thermal6

WCC-A is rated for continuous service to 425°C (797 °F). It conducts heat at 49 W/m·K (28.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 83% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12 µm/m·K (6.67 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity49 W/m·K28.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)425°C797 °F
Min Service Temperature-29°C-20 °F

Electrical3

WCC-A conducts electricity at 9.8 % IACS, better than 78% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity9.8 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity1.76×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.93 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (12/100), worse than 53% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.62 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended12/100
Chemical Resistance Summary—

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of WCC-A takes about 27 MJ of energy and emits 2.2 kg of CO₂ — less than 59% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 85%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)27 MJ/kg11,608 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.2 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content85%

Manufacturability8

WCC-A's machinability is good (63/100, better than 92% of steel grades); weldability very good (74/100); formability poor (26/100).

MachinabilityGood63/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)68%
WeldabilityVery good74/100
Formability (cold)Poor26/100
CastabilityVery good78/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood60/100
PolishabilityFair45/100
Anodizing Response—

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with WCC-A

Is WCC easy to machine?

Machinability is moderate — roughly 60 % of AISI 1212 in the normalized and tempered condition. Break through the hard sand skin and oxide layer on the first cut with coated carbide, moderate cutting speeds and generous coolant.

Can WCC be welded?

A P-No. 1 material weldable by SMAW, GTAW or GMAW with E7018 or ER70S-class filler. Preheat 100–150 °C for heavy walls and repair welds, and apply post-weld heat treatment as required by ASTM A216.

Can WCC be formed, bent or molded?

Casts well in sand moulds, including resin-bonded sand and lost-foam processes; solidification shrinkage is about 2 %, so size risers and chills to control shrinkage porosity and keep wall-thickness transitions gradual. There is no cold forming route.

What surface finishes work on WCC?

Not anodizable. Blast clean, then apply epoxy or polyurethane paint, zinc plating or phosphating for corrosion protection; sealing faces are commonly overlaid with Stellite or stainless hardfacing.

WCC chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Cgate analysis; +0.04% Mn per 0.01% C cut, Mn max 1.40%≤ 0.250.22
Mnmay be increased to 1.40% max≤ 1.21.05
Si≤ 0.60.4
P≤ 0.040.02
S≤ 0.050.02
Curesidual element≤ 0.30.15
Niresidual element≤ 0.50.15
Crresidual element≤ 0.50.15
Moresidual element≤ 0.20.05
Vresidual element; Cu+Ni+Cr+Mo+V total ≤ 1.00%≤ 0.030.01
Febalance—

WCC-A — frequently asked

What is WCC-A used for?

WCC-A is typically used for high-pressure valve bodies, pump casings and fittings for elevated pressure service. In short: stronger than WCB; P-No. 1 weldable casting; 425 °C pressure service.

What is the yield strength of WCC-A?

WCC-A has a typical yield strength of 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 505 MPa (73.2 ksi) — weaker than 88% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 4 listed tempers.

Is WCC-A easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated good (63/100, better than 92% of steel grades). Machinability is moderate — roughly 60 % of AISI 1212 in the normalized and tempered condition. Break through the hard sand skin and oxide layer on the first cut with coated carbide, moderate cutting speeds and generous coolant.

Can WCC-A be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated very good (74/100). A P-No. 1 material weldable by SMAW, GTAW or GMAW with E7018 or ER70S-class filler. Preheat 100–150 °C for heavy walls and repair welds, and apply post-weld heat treatment as required by ASTM A216.

What surface finishes work on WCC-A?

Not anodizable. Blast clean, then apply epoxy or polyurethane paint, zinc plating or phosphating for corrosion protection; sealing faces are commonly overlaid with Stellite or stainless hardfacing.

Can WCC-A be formed, bent or molded?

Casts well in sand moulds, including resin-bonded sand and lost-foam processes; solidification shrinkage is about 2 %, so size risers and chills to control shrinkage porosity and keep wall-thickness transitions gradual. There is no cold forming route.

What is the maximum service temperature of WCC-A?

WCC-A is rated for continuous use to about 425°C (797 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between WCC N+T and WCC-A?

N+T is the default condition — pick this standard normalized and tempered delivery condition for pressure castings such as valve bodies and bonnets; it gives the best balance of 315 MPa yield and toughness. A: use the annealed state when machinability and dimensional stability matter most and strength need only reach the standard minimum, with yield down to 290 MPa. Yield strength is 315 MPa in N+T versus 290 MPa in A.

Sources

  1. ASTM A216/A216M Standard Specification for Steel Castings, Carbon, Suitable for Fusion Welding, for High-Temperature Service — ASTM International (2018)
  2. ASME B16.34 Valves — Flanged, Threaded, and Welding End — ASME (2020)
  3. ASME BPVC Section II Part D — Material Properties — ASME (2023)
  4. Steel Castings Handbook, 6th ed. — Steel Founders' Society of America / ASM (1995)
  5. ASM Handbook Vol.1: Properties and Selection — Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.