FabDigitFabDigit

Steel S420NL +N 200-250 (+N)

Heat-treated state

EN S420NL

Maximum standard thickness class, 300 MPa minimum yield; only from heavy-plate mills by agreement.

Budget cost $

Values for the +N 200-250 condition

Other S420NL tempers and conditions

S420NL is listed in 9 conditions; see the grade overview at S420NL.

Compare all 9 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
+N 200-250This page
+N
Maximum standard thickness class, 300 MPa minimum yield; only from heavy-plate mills by agreement.33051020152 HB8.2 % IACS
+N
Mill-order-only extra-heavy plate, 320 MPa minimum yield; requires agreed impact sampling position.35052021155 HB8.2 % IACS
+N
Special heavy-plate order; 340 MPa minimum yield, toughness testing usually at mid-thickness.37053022158 HB8.2 % IACS
+N
Very heavy plate, 360 MPa minimum yield; used for machine bases and offshore nodes.39054022162 HB8.2 % IACS
+N
Thick plate condition, 370 MPa minimum yield; check through-thickness quality for heavy welds.40055523165 HB8.2 % IACS
+N
Heavy plate for welded frames; 390 MPa minimum yield, slightly lower tensile band.42056023168 HB8.2 % IACS
+N
Medium plate thickness; yield drops to 400 MPa minimum while tensile band is unchanged.43057524172 HB8.2 % IACS
+N + stress relieved
Choose when heavy welding or cold forming demands dimensional stability and reduced residual stress; small strength loss, toughness retained.43056525170 HB8.2 % IACS
+NDefault
Normalized
Standard stocked delivery condition for plate and sections up to 16 mm; full 420 MPa minimum yield with -50 °C toughness.45058024175 HB8.2 % IACS

What is S420NL +N 200-250?

S420NL +N 200-250 is S420NL heat treated to +N 200-250 — maximum standard thickness class, 300 MPa minimum yield; only from heavy-plate mills by agreement. S420NL +N 200-250 has a yield strength of 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 510 MPa (74 ksi) — weaker than 78% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 20% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi). S420NL +N 200-250 has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,500°C (2,732 °F). +N is the default condition FabDigit quotes; +N 200-250 is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Readily welded — 76/100, better than 77% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Hard to polish — 45/100, worse than 84% of steel grades
  • Low strength — 330 MPa (47.9 ksi), worse than 78% of steel grades

S420NL +N 200-250 properties

Typical room-temperature values for S420NL +N 200-250; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are S420NL reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

S420NL +N 200-250 has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,500°C (2,732 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,500°C2,732 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,520°C2,768 °F

Mechanical16

S420NL +N 200-250 has a yield strength of 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 510 MPa (74 ksi) — weaker than 78% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 20% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus210 GPa30.5 Msi
Shear Modulus81 GPa11.7 Msi
Bulk Modulus165 GPa23.9 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.3
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)510 MPa74 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)330 MPa47.9 ksi
Elongation at Break20%
Reduction in Area48%
Compressive Strength330 MPa47.9 ksi
Shear Strength306 MPa44.4 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)225 MPa32.6 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)95 MPa·√m86.5 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)75 J55.3 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell152 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B80 HRB
Hardness, Vickers160 HV

Thermal6

S420NL +N 200-250 is rated for continuous service to 350°C (662 °F). It conducts heat at 44 W/m·K (25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 57% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12 µm/m·K (6.67 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)350°C662 °F
Min Service Temperature-50°C-58 °F

Electrical3

S420NL +N 200-250 conducts electricity at 8.2 % IACS, better than 61% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity8.2 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2.1×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.27 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (12/100), worse than 53% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.62 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended12/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryRusts freely in humid air, seawater and chloride environments; resistant to dry gases, alkalis and neutral organic media; attacked by dilute acids. Requires paint, metallizing or galvanizing for outdoor service.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of S420NL +N 200-250 takes about 26 MJ of energy and emits 2.1 kg of CO₂ — less than 64% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 25%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.1 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content25%

Manufacturability7

S420NL +N 200-250's machinability is good (58/100, better than 75% of steel grades); weldability very good (76/100); formability fair (50/100).

MachinabilityGood58/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)63%
WeldabilityVery good76/100
Formability (cold)Fair50/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood60/100
PolishabilityFair45/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use painting, hot-dip galvanizing, metal spray or phosphating instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with S420NL +N 200-250

Is S420NL easy to machine?

Machines like a tough 1.4–1.7 % Mn microalloyed plate: use rigid setups, coated carbide, moderate speeds and positive rake; the ductile normalized structure tends to build up burrs rather than chip freely.

Can S420NL be welded?

Excellent weldability by SMAW/GMAW/SAW/FCAW with low-hydrogen consumables matching 420 MPa yield; keep CEV-based preheat (typ. 100–150 °C for thick sections), control heat input to avoid HAZ grain coarsening and preserve -50 °C toughness.

Can S420NL be formed, bent or molded?

Cold bends readily at generous radii (typ. ≥2.5–3×t transverse to rolling); hot forming should be finished above ~850 °C and followed by re-normalizing to restore the fine-grain toughness.

What surface finishes work on S420NL?

No anodizing; shot blast to SA 2.5 then epoxy/zinc-rich primer, thermal spray or hot-dip galvanize (watch Si level for coating appearance) — bare steel corrodes quickly outdoors.

S420NL chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Cmax per EN 10025-3≤ 0.20.16
Si≤ 0.60.35
Mn1 – 1.71.45
PNL quality≤ 0.030.02
SNL quality≤ 0.020.01
N≤ 0.030.01
Altotal Al, grain refinement≥ 0.020.04
NbNb+Ti+V ≤ 0.22 total≤ 0.050.03
V≤ 0.20.08
Ti≤ 0.050.02
Cr≤ 0.30.1
Ni≤ 0.80.2
Mo≤ 0.10.03
Cu≤ 0.70.15
Zr≤ 0.15—
FeCEV (IIW) ≤ 0.50 for t ≤ 63 mmbalance—

S420NL +N 200-250 — frequently asked

What is S420NL +N 200-250 used for?

S420NL +N 200-250 is typically used for offshore and marine structures, heavy welded fabrications and cold-climate steel structures. In short: tougher than S355; -50 °C impact certified; very good weldability.

What is the yield strength of S420NL +N 200-250?

S420NL +N 200-250 has a typical yield strength of 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 510 MPa (74 ksi) — weaker than 78% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 9 listed tempers.

Is S420NL +N 200-250 easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated good (58/100, better than 75% of steel grades). Machines like a tough 1.4–1.7 % Mn microalloyed plate: use rigid setups, coated carbide, moderate speeds and positive rake; the ductile normalized structure tends to build up burrs rather than chip freely.

Can S420NL +N 200-250 be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated very good (76/100). Excellent weldability by SMAW/GMAW/SAW/FCAW with low-hydrogen consumables matching 420 MPa yield; keep CEV-based preheat (typ. 100–150 °C for thick sections), control heat input to avoid HAZ grain coarsening and preserve -50 °C toughness.

What surface finishes work on S420NL +N 200-250?

No anodizing; shot blast to SA 2.5 then epoxy/zinc-rich primer, thermal spray or hot-dip galvanize (watch Si level for coating appearance) — bare steel corrodes quickly outdoors.

Can S420NL +N 200-250 be formed, bent or molded?

Cold bends readily at generous radii (typ. ≥2.5–3×t transverse to rolling); hot forming should be finished above ~850 °C and followed by re-normalizing to restore the fine-grain toughness.

What is the maximum service temperature of S420NL +N 200-250?

S420NL +N 200-250 is rated for continuous use to about 350°C (662 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

Sources

  1. EN 10025-3: Hot rolled products of structural steels — Technical delivery conditions for normalized/normalized rolled weldable fine grain structural steels — CEN (2019)
  2. EN 10164: Steel products with improved deformation properties perpendicular to the surface — CEN (2018)
  3. EN 1011-2: Welding — Recommendations for welding of metallic materials, Part 2: Arc welding of ferritic steels — CEN (2001)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.1: Properties and Selection — Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  5. Normalized fine-grain structural steel plate datasheets (S420N/S420NL) — European heavy-plate producers (2023)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.