FabDigitFabDigit

Steel S420ML TM 63-120

Heat-treated state

EN S420ML

Thickest supply range (mill-dependent, often only to 100–120 mm); lowest strength class of the grade.

Budget cost $

Values for the TM 63-120 condition

Other S420ML tempers and conditions

S420ML is listed in 4 conditions; see the grade overview at S420ML.

Compare all 4 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
TM 63-120This page
TM
Thickest supply range (mill-dependent, often only to 100–120 mm); lowest strength class of the grade.40054522163 HB8.2 % IACS
TM
Heavy plate class for main girders and thick weldments; slightly lower yield, may need modest preheat.42056023168 HB8.2 % IACS
TM
Medium plate thickness class; yield drops one step but −50 °C toughness is unchanged.44057024172 HB8.2 % IACS
TMDefault
Thermomechanically rolled, thickness ≤ 16 mm
Standard as-delivered TM condition for thin plate and sections; highest guaranteed strength class of the grade.46558524178 HB8.2 % IACS

What is S420ML TM 63-120?

S420ML TM 63-120 is S420ML heat treated to TM 63-120 — thickest supply range (mill-dependent, often only to 100–120 mm); lowest strength class of the grade. S420ML TM 63-120 has a yield strength of 400 MPa (58 ksi) and a tensile strength of 545 MPa (79 ksi) — weaker than 60% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 22% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi). S420ML TM 63-120 has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,465°C (2,669 °F). TM is the default condition FabDigit quotes; TM 63-120 is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Readily welded — 80/100, better than 79% of steel grades
  • Tough — resists crack growth — 115 MPa·√m (104.7 ksi·√in), better than 77% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Hard to polish — 45/100, worse than 84% of steel grades

S420ML TM 63-120 properties

Typical room-temperature values for S420ML TM 63-120; 23 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are S420ML reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

S420ML TM 63-120 has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,465°C (2,669 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,465°C2,669 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,520°C2,768 °F

Mechanical16

S420ML TM 63-120 has a yield strength of 400 MPa (58 ksi) and a tensile strength of 545 MPa (79 ksi) — weaker than 60% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 22% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus210 GPa30.5 Msi
Shear Modulus81 GPa11.7 Msi
Bulk Modulus166 GPa24.1 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.3
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)545 MPa79 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)400 MPa58 ksi
Elongation at Break22%
Reduction in Area52%
Compressive Strength400 MPa58 ksi
Shear Strength330 MPa47.9 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)245 MPa35.5 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)115 MPa·√m105 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)140 J103 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell163 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B83 HRB
Hardness, Vickers171 HV

Thermal6

S420ML TM 63-120 is rated for continuous service to 350°C (662 °F). It conducts heat at 44 W/m·K (25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 57% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12 µm/m·K (6.67 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)350°C662 °F
Min Service Temperature-50°C-58 °F

Electrical3

S420ML TM 63-120 conducts electricity at 8.2 % IACS, better than 61% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity8.2 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2.1×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.27 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (13/100), better than 66% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.68 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended13/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryRusts freely in humid air, rain and chlorides; requires paint, metallizing or galvanizing. Resistant to dry gases, oils and alkalis; attacked by acids and by wet CO2/H2S service.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of S420ML TM 63-120 takes about 26 MJ of energy and emits 2 kg of CO₂ — less than 64% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability7

S420ML TM 63-120's machinability is good (58/100, better than 75% of steel grades); weldability very good (80/100); formability fair (54/100).

MachinabilityGood58/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)58%
WeldabilityVery good80/100
Formability (cold)Fair54/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood55/100
PolishabilityFair45/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use paint, zinc-rich primer, hot-dip galvanizing or thermal spray

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with S420ML TM 63-120

Is S420ML easy to machine?

Machines like a tough HSLA plate at roughly 55 % of 1212 — use rigid setups, positive-rake coated carbide and generous feed to break the stringy chips.

Can S420ML be welded?

Excellent weldability by SAW/GMAW/FCAW with low-hydrogen consumables; keep heat input moderate to protect the fine-grain TM structure, control interpass temperature and avoid post-weld normalizing.

Can S420ML be formed, bent or molded?

Cold-form and press-brake with bend radii per EN 10025-4 (≈2t transverse for thin plate); do not hot-form above about 580 °C or the TM strength is lost and re-normalizing is not permitted.

What surface finishes work on S420ML?

Bare steel — shot blast to Sa 2½ and apply zinc-rich primer, duplex paint or hot-dip galvanizing; check silicon content before galvanizing to avoid thick brittle coatings.

S420ML chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
CEN 10025-4 max for S420M/ML≤ 0.160.1
Si≤ 0.50.3
Mn≤ 1.71.45
PML sub-grade limit≤ 0.030.01
SML sub-grade limit≤ 0.020.01
Altotal Al; other N-binding elements may substitute≥ 0.020.04
Nbmicro-alloying≤ 0.050.03
Vmicro-alloying≤ 0.120.05
Timicro-alloying≤ 0.050.02
Cr≤ 0.30.05
Niaids low-temperature toughness≤ 0.80.15
Mo≤ 0.20.03
Cu≤ 0.550.1
N≤ 0.030.01
Zr≤ 0.15—
CEVIIW carbon equivalent, t ≤ 63 mm (0.47 for thicker)≤ 0.450.4
Febalance—

S420ML TM 63-120 — frequently asked

What is S420ML TM 63-120 used for?

S420ML TM 63-120 is typically used for offshore platforms, arctic cranes and structural steelwork in cold climates. In short: higher-strength cold-service structural; 465 MPa yield, weldable; stronger S355ML upgrade.

What is the yield strength of S420ML TM 63-120?

S420ML TM 63-120 has a typical yield strength of 400 MPa (58 ksi) and a tensile strength of 545 MPa (79 ksi) — weaker than 60% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 4 listed tempers.

Is S420ML TM 63-120 easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated good (58/100, better than 75% of steel grades). Machines like a tough HSLA plate at roughly 55 % of 1212 — use rigid setups, positive-rake coated carbide and generous feed to break the stringy chips.

Can S420ML TM 63-120 be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated very good (80/100). Excellent weldability by SAW/GMAW/FCAW with low-hydrogen consumables; keep heat input moderate to protect the fine-grain TM structure, control interpass temperature and avoid post-weld normalizing.

What surface finishes work on S420ML TM 63-120?

Bare steel — shot blast to Sa 2½ and apply zinc-rich primer, duplex paint or hot-dip galvanizing; check silicon content before galvanizing to avoid thick brittle coatings.

Can S420ML TM 63-120 be formed, bent or molded?

Cold-form and press-brake with bend radii per EN 10025-4 (≈2t transverse for thin plate); do not hot-form above about 580 °C or the TM strength is lost and re-normalizing is not permitted.

What is the maximum service temperature of S420ML TM 63-120?

S420ML TM 63-120 is rated for continuous use to about 350°C (662 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

Sources

  1. EN 10025-4 Hot rolled products of structural steels — Part 4: Thermomechanical rolled weldable fine grain structural steels — CEN (2019)
  2. EN 10164 Steel products with improved deformation properties perpendicular to the surface — CEN (2018)
  3. EN 1993-1-1 / EN 1993-1-10 Eurocode 3 (design values, material toughness selection) — CEN (2005)
  4. EN 1011-2 Welding — Recommendations for arc welding of ferritic steels — CEN (2001)
  5. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  6. Thermomechanically rolled fine-grain structural steel plate datasheets (S420M/ML class) — European plate mills (2023)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.