Steel S275M-ML
Heat-treated state
EN S275M
ML = thermomechanically rolled, low-temperature quality
Choose when 27 J Charpy at −50 °C is required (cold-climate bridges, offshore topsides).
Values for the ML condition
Other S275M tempers and conditions
S275M is listed in 5 conditions; see the grade overview at S275M.
Compare all 5 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
M | Heavy TMCP plate for thick welded sections; lowest guaranteed yield of the grade. | 280 | 425 | 27 | 135 HB | 9 % IACS |
M | Medium-thickness TMCP plate; yield minimum drops to 265 MPa with thickness. | 290 | 430 | 28 | 138 HB | 9 % IACS |
MDefault Thermomechanically controlled processed | Standard stocked TMCP plate/section for welded structures with service down to −20 °C. | 300 | 440 | 28 | 140 HB | 9 % IACS |
MLThis page Thermomechanically rolled, low-temperature quality | Choose when 27 J Charpy at −50 °C is required (cold-climate bridges, offshore topsides). | 305 | 445 | 29 | 142 HB | 9 % IACS |
Cold formed / cold worked TMCP section | Cold-bent hollow sections and formed profiles; strength rises and ductility/toughness fall at the bend. | 360 | 470 | 20 | 155 HB | 9 % IACS |
What is S275M-ML?
S275M-ML is S275M heat treated to ML — choose when 27 J Charpy at −50 °C is required (cold-climate bridges, offshore topsides). S275M-ML has a yield strength of 305 MPa (44.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 445 MPa (64.5 ksi) — weaker than 84% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 29% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi). S275M-ML has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,460°C (2,660 °F). M is the default condition FabDigit quotes; ML is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- Tough — resists crack growth — 150 MPa·√m (136.5 ksi·√in), better than 96% of steel grades
- Readily welded — 93/100, better than 95% of steel grades
- Low embodied carbon — 1.9 kg CO₂/kg, better than 92% of steel grades
- Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 29%, better than 91% of steel grades
- Forms and bends easily — 78/100, better than 91% of steel grades
Limitations
- Low strength — 305 MPa (44.2 ksi), worse than 84% of steel grades
- Hard to polish — 45/100, worse than 84% of steel grades
S275M-ML properties
Typical room-temperature values for S275M-ML; 23 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are S275M reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.
Physical3
S275M-ML has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,460°C (2,660 °F).
Mechanical16
S275M-ML has a yield strength of 305 MPa (44.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 445 MPa (64.5 ksi) — weaker than 84% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 29% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi).
Thermal6
S275M-ML is rated for continuous service to 350°C (662 °F). It conducts heat at 45 W/m·K (26 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 66% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12 µm/m·K (6.67 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
S275M-ML conducts electricity at 9 % IACS, better than 71% of steel grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is not recommended (12/100), worse than 53% of steel grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of S275M-ML takes about 25 MJ of energy and emits 1.9 kg of CO₂ — less than 82% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.
Manufacturability8
S275M-ML's machinability is good (62/100, better than 89% of steel grades); weldability excellent (93/100); formability very good (78/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with S275M-ML
Is S275M easy to machine?
Machines like a soft HSLA steel — low sulphur makes it gummy, so use sharp positive-rake tooling, high feed and generous coolant to avoid built-up edge.
Can S275M be welded?
Excellent weldability by SMAW/GMAW/SAW with low-hydrogen consumables; low CEV means little or no preheat for thin sections, but keep heat input controlled (typically ≤ 3.5 kJ/mm) so TMCP HAZ toughness is preserved.
Can S275M be formed, bent or molded?
Cold forms and bends readily (min bend radius ~1–2 t depending on thickness/orientation); avoid hot forming or normalising above ~580 °C, which destroys the thermomechanical microstructure and the guaranteed properties.
What surface finishes work on S275M?
Requires protection: shot-blast to Sa 2½ then paint per ISO 12944, or hot-dip galvanise per ISO 1461 (silicon and phosphorus levels are low enough for normal coating growth).
S275M chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| CEN 10025-4, all thicknesses | ≤ 0.13 | 0.09 |
| Si | ≤ 0.5 | 0.25 |
| Mn | ≤ 1.5 | 1.2 |
| P0.025 max for ML quality | ≤ 0.03 | 0.02 |
| S0.020 max for ML quality | ≤ 0.03 | 0.01 |
| Altotal Al; may be replaced by other N-binding elements | ≥ 0.02 | 0.04 |
| Nb | ≤ 0.05 | 0.03 |
| V | ≤ 0.08 | 0.02 |
| TiNb+V+Ti ≤ 0.12 total | ≤ 0.05 | 0.02 |
| Cr | ≤ 0.3 | 0.05 |
| Ni | ≤ 0.3 | 0.05 |
| Mo | ≤ 0.1 | 0.02 |
| Cu | ≤ 0.55 | 0.1 |
| N | ≤ 0.03 | 0.01 |
| FeCEV ≤ 0.34 for t ≤ 16 mm, ≤ 0.35 for t > 16 mm | balance | — |
S275M-ML — frequently asked
What is S275M-ML used for?
S275M-ML is typically used for structural steel plate, bridges, offshore platforms and welded steel frames. In short: highly weldable TMCP steel; good low-temperature toughness; no hot forming above 580 °C.
What is the yield strength of S275M-ML?
S275M-ML has a typical yield strength of 305 MPa (44.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 445 MPa (64.5 ksi) — weaker than 84% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 5 listed tempers.
Is S275M-ML easy to machine?
Reasonably — machinability is rated good (62/100, better than 89% of steel grades). Machines like a soft HSLA steel — low sulphur makes it gummy, so use sharp positive-rake tooling, high feed and generous coolant to avoid built-up edge.
Can S275M-ML be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated excellent (93/100). Excellent weldability by SMAW/GMAW/SAW with low-hydrogen consumables; low CEV means little or no preheat for thin sections, but keep heat input controlled (typically ≤ 3.5 kJ/mm) so TMCP HAZ toughness is preserved.
What surface finishes work on S275M-ML?
Requires protection: shot-blast to Sa 2½ then paint per ISO 12944, or hot-dip galvanise per ISO 1461 (silicon and phosphorus levels are low enough for normal coating growth).
Can S275M-ML be formed, bent or molded?
Cold forms and bends readily (min bend radius ~1–2 t depending on thickness/orientation); avoid hot forming or normalising above ~580 °C, which destroys the thermomechanical microstructure and the guaranteed properties.
What is the maximum service temperature of S275M-ML?
S275M-ML is rated for continuous use to about 350°C (662 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between S275M-M and S275M M-40-63?
M is the default condition — standard stocked TMCP plate/section for welded structures with service down to −20 °C. M-40-63: heavy TMCP plate for thick welded sections; lowest guaranteed yield of the grade. Yield strength is 300 MPa in M versus 280 MPa in M-40-63.
Sources
- EN 10025-4 — Hot rolled products of structural steels, Part 4: Thermomechanical rolled weldable fine grain structural steels — CEN (2019)
- EN 10025-1 — General technical delivery conditions — CEN (2004)
- EN 1993-1-1 Eurocode 3 — Design of steel structures — CEN (2005)
- EN 1011-2 — Welding of ferritic steels — CEN (2001)
- ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
- ASM Handbook Vol.13 — Corrosion — ASM International (2005)
- TMCP structural plate datasheets (Dillinger / SSAB / voestalpine) — various mills (2023)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
