Steel GS200-A (Solution annealed)
Temper
EN 1.0449
Softest and most machinable condition; pick it for heavily machined castings or where maximum ductility is wanted.
Values for the A condition
Other GS200 tempers and conditions
GS200 is listed in 6 conditions; see the grade overview at GS200.
Compare all 6 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
As fabricated | Cheapest condition for non-critical, lightly loaded castings where dendritic structure and residual stress are tolerable. | 200 | 410 | 20 | 125 HB | 10 % IACS |
Stress relieved | Use when dimensional stability after heavy machining or weld repair matters but no grain refinement is required. | 200 | 405 | 23 | 118 HB | 10 % IACS |
AThis page Solution annealed | Softest and most machinable condition; pick it for heavily machined castings or where maximum ductility is wanted. | 200 | 400 | 27 | 112 HB | 10 % IACS |
NDefault Normalized | Standard supply condition: refines the as-cast structure and gives the specified 200 MPa yield with good toughness. | 220 | 430 | 25 | 125 HB | — |
Normalized and tempered | Choose when residual stresses from normalizing must be removed and slightly higher, more uniform toughness is required. | 225 | 425 | 26 | 122 HB | 10 % IACS |
Quenched and tempered | For thinner sections needing higher yield and toughness than normalized; hardenability of this low-C composition limits section size. | 300 | 500 | 23 | 155 HB | — |
What is GS200-A?
GS200-A is GS200 in the A temper — softest and most machinable condition; pick it for heavily machined castings or where maximum ductility is wanted. GS200-A has a yield strength of 200 MPa (29 ksi) and a tensile strength of 400 MPa (58 ksi) — weaker than 98% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 27% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi). GS200-A has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F). N is the default condition FabDigit quotes; A is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- Easy to machine — 66/100, better than 95% of steel grades
- Conducts heat well — 51 W/m·K (29.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 92% of steel grades
- Readily welded — 90/100, better than 90% of steel grades
- Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 27%, better than 86% of steel grades
- High electrical conductivity — 10 % IACS, better than 83% of steel grades
Limitations
- Low strength — 200 MPa (29 ksi), worse than 98% of steel grades
GS200-A properties
Typical room-temperature values for GS200-A; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are GS200 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.
Physical3
GS200-A has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F).
Mechanical16
GS200-A has a yield strength of 200 MPa (29 ksi) and a tensile strength of 400 MPa (58 ksi) — weaker than 98% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 27% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi).
Thermal6
GS200-A is rated for continuous service to 425°C (797 °F). It conducts heat at 51 W/m·K (29.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 92% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12 µm/m·K (6.67 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
GS200-A conducts electricity at 10 % IACS, better than 83% of steel grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is not recommended (10/100), worse than 86% of steel grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of GS200-A takes about 25 MJ of energy and emits 2 kg of CO₂ — less than 82% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 85%.
Manufacturability7
GS200-A's machinability is good (66/100, better than 95% of steel grades); weldability excellent (90/100); formability poor (32/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with GS200-A
Is GS200 easy to machine?
Machines like mild steel but gummy — use positive-rake coated carbide, generous feed and coolant; skim sand skin and scale first to protect edges.
Can GS200 be welded?
Excellent weldability with E7018/ER70S-6; thin sections need no preheat, heavy sections 100–150 °C preheat and post-weld stress relief for repair welds.
Can GS200 be formed, bent or molded?
Green-sand or no-bake casting with ample risering and chills — the wide freezing range makes it prone to centreline shrinkage and hot tears at section changes.
What surface finishes work on GS200?
Shot-blast then prime/paint or zinc-coat; no useful natural corrosion resistance, and cast porosity limits mirror polishing and electroplating quality.
GS200 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Clow carbon for weldability; CE typically ≤0.45 | ≤ 0.23 | 0.18 |
| Si | ≤ 0.6 | 0.4 |
| Mn | ≤ 1 | 0.7 |
| P | ≤ 0.04 | 0.02 |
| S | ≤ 0.04 | 0.02 |
| Crresidual | ≤ 0.3 | — |
| Niresidual | ≤ 0.3 | — |
| Moresidual | ≤ 0.12 | — |
| Curesidual | ≤ 0.3 | — |
| Fe | balance | — |
GS200-A — frequently asked
What is GS200-A used for?
GS200-A is typically used for general machinery castings, housings and low-load brackets. In short: most ductile cast carbon grade; excellent weldability; lightly stressed castings.
What is the yield strength of GS200-A?
GS200-A has a typical yield strength of 200 MPa (29 ksi) and a tensile strength of 400 MPa (58 ksi) — weaker than 98% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 6 listed tempers.
Is GS200-A easy to machine?
Reasonably — machinability is rated good (66/100, better than 95% of steel grades). Machines like mild steel but gummy — use positive-rake coated carbide, generous feed and coolant; skim sand skin and scale first to protect edges.
Can GS200-A be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated excellent (90/100). Excellent weldability with E7018/ER70S-6; thin sections need no preheat, heavy sections 100–150 °C preheat and post-weld stress relief for repair welds.
What surface finishes work on GS200-A?
Shot-blast then prime/paint or zinc-coat; no useful natural corrosion resistance, and cast porosity limits mirror polishing and electroplating quality.
Can GS200-A be formed, bent or molded?
Green-sand or no-bake casting with ample risering and chills — the wide freezing range makes it prone to centreline shrinkage and hot tears at section changes.
What is the maximum service temperature of GS200-A?
GS200-A is rated for continuous use to about 425°C (797 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between GS200-N and GS200-QT?
N is the default condition — standard supply condition: refines the as-cast structure and gives the specified 200 MPa yield with good toughness. QT: for thinner sections needing higher yield and toughness than normalized; hardenability of this low-C composition limits section size. Yield strength is 220 MPa in N versus 300 MPa in QT.
Sources
- DIN 1681 — Cast steels for general engineering purposes — DIN (1985)
- EN 10293 — Steel castings for general engineering uses — CEN (2015)
- ASTM A216/A216M — Carbon steel castings for high-temperature service (WCA/WCB) — ASTM (2023)
- ASM Handbook Vol. 1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
- Steel Castings Handbook — Steel Founders' Society of America / ASM (1995)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
